| 1) |
MACLAREN'S EXPOSITIONS OF HOLY SCRIPTURE COMPLETE SET VOLUMES 1-11
"5.5 X "8.5" books. Set occupies 2 feet of shelf space. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. This set is in good to very good condition with some cracked front hinges to some of the volumes, and a few of the sermons have underlines or pen marks. The boards with cracked hinges are all still well attached and solid. MacLaren's short, pithy expositions of Bible verses are quite practical and are constructed to encourage the reader to vital everyday godliness. The emphasis of his work is on application ... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
THE MAKERS OF FLORENCE
VOLUME FROM LATE 1800'S, FRONT HINGE CRACKED, BOARDS DUSTY.... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
THE MAKERS OF MODERN ROME
GOOD COPY WITH A WAK FRONT HINGE-EX-LIBRARY FROM STATE LIBRARY... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
MAKING LOVE LAST FOREVER
DALLAS: Word Books, 1996 some writing on front en paper and come scribble in pencil on back endpaper.. Unstated Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by No Illustrations. 6" By 9.25": 279Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Love & Romance; Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
MAN AND SUPERMAN, A COMEDY AND A PHILOSOPHY
OVERALL DECENT CONDITON IWTH NO MARKS, HINGES SOLID.... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
THE MAN IN THE QUEUE
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957 Unstated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by NO ILLUSTRATION. 8 Vo: 213 Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM
New York: Pocket Books Inc., 1951 Good condition for a softcover this age. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by NO ILLUSTRATION. 4' By 7": 451 Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
MANUAL FOR LIFEBOATMEN AND ABLE SEAMEN CG 175 (REVISED 6-460
A vintage World War Two Era government manual for Coast Guard crewmen on safe procedure. Includes two typewritten pages on the use of a hand held lead-line that were folded and stuck inside this 4 by 6 inch book of 112 pages. Light wear and a scuff to reat outside corner, othewise the booklet is tight and fine. Emminently collectible for the collector of this type of memorbilia. Very rare item.... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / Naval; HISTORY / Military / United States; HISTORY / Military / World War II; Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 9) |
MARGARET YORKE
Tightly bound with previous owner small sticker on front end paper-no marks in text... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 10) |
MARIGOLD MORNINGS
Chappaqua, NY: Christian Herald, 1976 "A Family love story" for the Christian perspective.. Stated First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8 Vo: 213 Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 11) |
THE MARTYRDOM OF AN EMPRESS WITH PHOTOGRAPHS
SMUDGES TO COVER, TEXT CLEAN, BOOK SOLID. STRIKING APPEARANCE DESPITE FLAWS.... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTLAND AND THE ISLES
New York: VIKING, 1935 Unstated Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by VARIOIUS. 6.5 " By 9.5'; 366 Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 13) |
MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS
New Yrok: Dell, 1971 An excellent biography of Mary of the Scots. Of note is the fact included in this volume that Mary refused to place her hand on a Protestant Bible to swear in oath before her questioners. She believed the Geneva Bible to be a perversion of God's Word and refused to swear upon it on those grounds.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by NO ILLUSTRATION. 4' By 7": 710 Pages. Chap Book. ... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
THE MASTER-RELECTION SON THE GLORIES OF CHRIST
SCARCE VOLUME PUBLISHED BY THE PUBLISHERS OF THE TWO BABYLONS-NICE COPY OF THIS WORK IN EXTREMELY NICE CONDITON WITH ONLY SIGN OF PREVIOUS OWNERSHIP IN BOOK BEING A STAMP ON TITLE PAGE OF THE BIBLE FELLOWSHIP CHURCH OF TERRE HAUTE, PA. VERY NICE COPY OF THIS BOOK WITH NO MARKS TO INTERNALS IN A DECENT DUST JACKET.... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 15) |
MAY MELVILLE OR TRIED AS BY FIRE
This is a children's happy ending little novel that purports to be a true story, written in what would now be about fifth to sixth grade English, though the inscription in front indicates the volume was given to a boy on his eighth birthday. No marks to text. Very rare, none located on ABE or Biblio.... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / General; Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
MEET JOHN KENNEDY
New York: Random House-Step Up Books, not stated, copyright 1963 Illus. by Photographs. Good +. 6.5" by 8.5": 85 pages. Hardcover. not stated. no marks. A child's version of the Kennedy assaination wich ends with the remarks: "Kennedy was not able to make the changes he wanted to make. He learned a whole country cannot move as fast as one man." :He was struck down long before we could see what lay at the end of the road. But for a moment we caught his step. And when he turned, we smil... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
MEMOIRS OF MARGUERITE DE VALOIS QUEEN OF NAVARrE-COURT MEMOIRS SERIES
FRONT HINGE CRACKED BUT STILL SOLID; VERY GOOD OTHERWISE. A CHRONICLE OF A VERY IMPORTANT PERIOD IN RELIGIOUS HISTORY, INCLUDES MENTIONS OF FRENCH MONARCHY'S DEALINGS WITH THE HUGUENOTS. SCARCE BOOK.... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
MEMORIES AND ADVENTURES
New York: Weidenfeld and Nocholson, 1989 A memoir by the grandson of the famous man.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. OVER 8 VO: 261 PAGES. Chap Book. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
MEN AND MISSIONS
Brown buckram bound volume with some light wear but in very solid shape with no noticed marks to internals-features statistics on missions of the time in the back. Written from a Presbyterian, predestinarian perspective of doctrine. Overall an attractively manufactured book.... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / General; RELIGION / Christianity / History; RELIGION / Christianity / Presbyterianism; Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 20) |
MEN ASTUTELY TRAINED-A HISTORY OF THE JEUITS IN THE AMERICAN CENTURY
New York: the Free Press, 1992 Illus. by no illustrator. very Good. 6. Softcover. First this publisher paperback. no marks. The title tells the topic.. ... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (25)
With photos (27)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (62)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search














