Titles starting with M from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 134
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Mad Dogs and Scotsmen: A John Cunningham Mystery
|
|
|
John Cunningham falls in love with Jove, a black lab who turns up at the Three Oaks Kennel he runs. John's bittersweet feelin... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.. Cloth (silver-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 185 pages. A black Labrador retriever named Jove is kidnapped in this novel in the "John Cunningham Mystery" series. Stated 1st American edition. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (small wrinkle at head of dust jacket spine).. ISBN: 0312148186. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Madeline's Rescue
|
|
|
New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1977. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 52 pages. Lavishly illustrated classic story, featuring the heroic Parisian dog Genevieve. Caldecott winner, for ages 3 to 8. Reprint edition; 22d printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 3) |
Maeterlinck's Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1919.. Cloth, 8vo, 179 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece; black-and-white drawings by the author; translated from the French by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Loving memoir of the "worthy quadrupeds" who lived with Belgian dramatist and essayist Maurice Maeterlinck. Breeds include bulldog, mastiff, Pomeranian. Charming artwork. 1st edition. Fair condition (slight roll and warp; spine worn; gilt top edge faded); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Maeterlinck's Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1919.. Cloth, 8vo, 179 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece; black-and-white drawings by the author; translated from the French by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Loving memoir of the "worthy quadrupeds" who lived with Belgian dramatist and essayist Maurice Maeterlinck. Breeds include bulldog, mastiff, Pomeranian. Charming artwork. 1st edition. Fair to good condition (gilt top edge; tight, but boards worn); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Magic of Dogs (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 261 pages, black-and-white photos. The prolific author's 60 years' experience living with and training dogs distilled. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Magic of Dogs: Bonding with, Training, and Caring for Your Dog from Puppyhood to Adulthood (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 261 pages, black-and-white photos. The prolific author's 60 years' experience of living with and training dogs distilled. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Magyar Names for Hungarian Dogs
|
|
|
Fairfax/Loveland: Denlinger/Alpine, 1993. Decorated hardcover, 8vo, 63 pages, black-and-white illustrations, endpaper maps of Hungary. Contains an essay on "Dogs of Hungarian Origin" and a pronunciation table in addition to a wide range of dog-suitable names. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Maigret and the Yellow Dog (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1987. Wraps, 12mo, 135 pages; translated from the French by Linda Asher. Originally published in 1936 as "Le Chien jaune" and first issued in English as "The Patience of Maigret." A thought-provoking mystery with a compelling canine character. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Making Friends
|
|
|
Mrs. de Vere is a small woman who lives in a big house. Mr. Derry is a big man who lives in a small house. Both are lonely an... read more
New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1990.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (24 pages); illustrated by Wendy Smith. Entertaining children's picture book about dogs in the city. Stated 1st American edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0689504985. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Making Pet Palaces: Princely Homes & Furnishings to Pamper Your Pets
|
|
|
New York: Sterling, 1996. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 128 pages; illustrated by Orrin Lundgren. Lavish color photography and detailed construction plans complement step-by-step instructions for housing dogs in comfort and style. Also includes accommodations for reptiles, birds, cats, and other small mammals. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Making Room
|
|
|
New York: Bradbury Press, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (38 pages); illustrated by the author. A personable brown dog learns to "make room" for a baby. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Making of Charles Dickens
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 321 pages, index, endnotes, black-and-white illustrations. Emphasis in this absorbing biography is on Dickens's childhood and youth. Later printing. Good+ condition (minor stains on endpapers), in good+ dust jacket (price clip).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Maltese: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Hauppauge: Barron's, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 80 pages, index, 30 color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. A good introductory guide to the breed. Later printing. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Maltese Today
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1996.. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 175 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos. All about the Maltese dog. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876052316. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Mammoth Hunters
|
|
|
Ayla meets a new clan: the mammoth hunters. During her stay with them, Ayla and her lover, Jondar, encounter a variety of cri... read more
New York: Crown, 1985.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, endpaper maps, 645 pages. Third in the author's series of "Earth's Children" novels. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0517556278. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1974.. Cloth, 8vo, 372pp, index, black-and-white photos (16-page insert). Unspecified later printing. Good condition, in good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060100923. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Man Who Cast Two Shadows
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995.. Wraps, 8vo, 278 pages. Uncorrected proof of the author's second suspense novel, featuring the character Kathleen Mallory. Good+ condition.. ISBN: 0515118907. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Man Who Wasn't There
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1976.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 215 pages. Novel of a millionaire film star, set in Georgetown, Hollywood, and Paris. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition (small remainder mark on bottom edge), in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394493613. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Stewart Hoag Mystery (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
With his movie star good looks, first-time bestselling novelist Cam Noyes quickly becomes the toast of the publishing world a... read more
New York: Bantam, 1996.. Wraps, 16mo, 199 pages. Lulu the basset hound helps solve crimes on the New York literary scene. 2d printing. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0553278487. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Stewart Hoag Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1990.. Wraps, 12mo, 199 pages. Lulu the basset hound helps solve crimes on the New York literary scene. 1st thus. Good+ condition (spine shows wear; pages faintly browned).. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (57)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (67)
Filter by country:
United States (134)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






