Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Marjories Books

Bookseller : Marjories Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Marjories Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

1) Macmillan, 1957-1986
Horne, Alistair

Macmillan Education, Limited, 1991 Volume 2 of the Official Biography. Fat softcover, tear at top of front page has been taped, light wear on covers, inside clean and unmarked, good condition.. Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
2) The Mad Minstrel
Watson, Robert

Ryerson Press, 1923 Red hardcover with title/author embossed in black on front, lightly faded along spine, name written on inside first page,Newspaper clipping dated 1948 inside title page which has yellowed the two pages facing one another, otherwise, clean and unmarked, good condition.. Hard Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
3) Made in Texas: George W. Bush and the Southern Takeover of American Politics
Lind, Michael

Made in Texas: George W. Bush and the Southern Takeover of American Politics
Stock photo.
MADE IN TEXAS: GEORGE W. BUSH AND THE SOUTHERN TAKEOVER OF AMERICAN POLITICS examines how George W.'s Texas background has influenced his world-view. Lind, himself a Texan descended from a long line of Texans, is deeply immersed in that state's history and culture. Here, he provides a historical context to Bush's thinking, and he examines how Southern culture has become a dominant force in American politics--including foreign policy.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books New America Books, 2003 Hard cover with dust jacket, tiny, tiny tear on top corner of outer edge of jacket, inside is tight, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Government / State & Provincial; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Process / Leadership;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) Magdalena : The Wild Flying Angel
Bennett, William R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1989 First edition hardcover; a narrative poem about the founding of New York. Other tah an inscription inside the book is very clean, unmarked, good condition. Dust jacket is rubbed across the top, otherwise good condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
5) Magic Animals: Selected Poems Old and New
MacEwen, Gwendolyn

Rexdale, Ontario, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1974 Trade paperback, cover is worn and has tiny tear on bottom of front, name written on top of inside first page, minor shelfwear, text is clean and unmarked. Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
6) Magic in Ithkar II
Norton, Andre; Adams, Robert (Editors)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1985 Trade paperback, page edge of front cover worn, covers creased and rubbed, inside clean, good condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Makig Mondragon: The Growth and Dynamics of the Worker Cooperative Complex
Whyte, William Foote; Whyte, Kathleen King

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Ilr Pr, 1988 Report number 14. Trade paperback, light wear on covers, very clean and unmarked, good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
8) Making Birdhouses
Newton-Cox, Andrew and Beverley, Deena

Anness Publishing, 1998 Practical designs for 15 birdhouses, tables and feeders, photograohed step-by-step; over 100 photos in full color. Small hardcover, with dust jacket, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Making It! the Business of Film and TV in Canada
Henner, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989 Reprinted. Softcover, clean and unmarked, very good condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) Making Schools Matter : Good Teachers at Work
Repo, Satu (editor)

Toronto, ON, Canada: James Lorimer & Company, 1998 Trade paperback, minor highlighting throughout otherwise good condition.. Trade. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) The Making of Modern Africa Volume 1: The Nineteenth Century to the Partition
Omer-Cooper, J.D.; Ayandele, E.A.; Afigbo, A.E.; Gavin, R.J

Longmans, 1968 Oversized trade, cover has some wear and appears dirty and along outside edges, minor shelfwear, text is clean and unmarked, good condition.. Oversized Trade. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Making of an Indian: The Making of an Indian
Tippett, Maria

The Making of an Indian: The Making of an Indian
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Hardcover, dust jacket protected by mylar, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
13) The Makioka Sisters
Tanizaki, Jun Ichiro; Seidensticker, Edward; Vintage International

The Makioka Sisters
Stock photo.
The story of four sisters from the Osaka merchant class in the years immediately before World War II and their attempt to maintain a vanishing way of life in the face of the threatening onrush of modernity. One of the best novelistic portraits of a family, and one of the greatest Japanese and 20th century novels.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995 Trade paperback, light waer and rubbing on covers, clean and unmarked, good condition.. Trade. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Male Myths and Icons
Horrocks, R

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan U.K., 1995 Trade paperback, remainder mark at top of book otherwise tight, clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) Maledicta, 1990
Aman, Reinhold (Editor)

Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.: Maledicta Pr, 1990 Volume X. Softcover, nameplate sticker on bottom edge of front cover, light wear on covers, clean inside, good condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
16) Malt Whisky
Nown, Graham

Malt Whisky
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Salamander Books Ltd, 1997 A Comprehensive Guide for both Novice and Connoisseur. Large hardcover with dust jacket. Back cover of jacket has a tear along the seam, book itself is clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
17) The Man in the Ice: True Story of the 5,000-Year-Old Man Found in an Alpine Glacier
Spindler, Konrad

This is a full and fascinating story of the discovery of a man frozen in the Alpine ice, told by the leader of the international team that examined the 5,000-year-old body.

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday of Canada, 1995 Includes line drawings and many color and black and white illustrations. Hard cover with dust jacket. The jacket has some rubbing and creasing and a small tear on spine at the back, inside is clean and unmarked, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
18) Mandate Days: British Lives in Palestine, 1918-1948
Sherman, A. J

Mandate Days: British Lives in Palestine, 1918-1948
Stock photo.
A history of Palestine during the League of Nations mandate of 1918-1948, when the region was administered by the British, written by a lawyer and historian who was raised in Jerusalem by British parents.

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1998 Includes 61 illustrations. 1st Edition hardcover with dust jacket, minor wear on jacket along edges, price clipped inside front flap, book appears to have been near water but does not affect text at all, inside is clean and unmarked, good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; HISTORY / Middle East / General; HISTORY / Middle East / Israel;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) Mandela: Echoes of an Era
Kumalo, Alf

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1990 The narrative between the covers of this book, pictorial and verbal, is a record not only of a public figure and his political struggle, but also a man who experienced person tragedy, including the death of a son. Large format softcover, minor rubbing on cover, remainder mark at bottom, inside is very clean and unmarked, good condition.. Large Format Softcover. Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Manual for Life Style Assessment
Shulman, Bernard H.; Mosak, Harold H

Muncie, Indiana, U.S.A.: Accelerated Development, 1988 Trade paperback, light wear on covers, some minor highlighting otherwise clean, good condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Social Work;

Offered by Marjories Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $59.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (113)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search