Titles starting with M from Lighthousebooks, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 581
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
M
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, [1967]. 2nd printing. 8vo, cloth, 199 pp. Former-owner bookplate; otherwise Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
M. One Thousand Autobiographical Sonnets
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. First edition. This copy is inscribed by Merrill Moore to his college English professor, Jay Hubbell. 8vo, cloth, approx 1020 pp. Fine in slightly chipped dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
MOS 1542: A Dramatic True Story of Combat in World War Two
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich Book Publishers, [1959]. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, 59 pp. Near-Fine in a rubbed and slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mabuhay: Sentimental Journey, A World War II Experience
|
|
|
Published by the Author, 1989. Signed by the Author. Octavo, paperbound (stiff photo illus. white wrappers), 62 pp. Near-Fine. Myers was an original member of the U. S. Army who established a beachead in Dulag, Leyte, Philippines, on October 20, 1944. In Sentimental Journeys, he revisits the Philippines in October 1983, to participate in the 40th Anniversary of the Leyte landing liberation in 1984. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
MacArthur and the War Against Japan
|
|
|
New York: ScribnerÕs, (1944). 8vo, cloth; viii, 182pp. First Edition. Very Good with some darkening to the pages. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Macadam Base Construction Methods
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Seaman Moters, Inc., 1948. Octavo, stapled wrappers (paperbound), illustrated with b&w photos., [16] pp. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mackinac Island: The Voice of the Turtle. A Pictorial Narrative of Early Mackinac Island...Formerly Michilimackinac. 1634 to 1940Õs Thuya Edition
|
|
|
Mackinac Island: Published by the Author, [1991]. Quarto, stapled stiff red illus. wrappers (paperbound), 79 pp. Fine. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Madam Letizia. A Portrait of NapoleonÕs Mother
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. First Edition. 8vo, blue cloth, 319 pp. Illustrations. Very Good, with light shelfwear, in a like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Madame Letizia: A Portrait of NapoleonÕs Mother
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. 8vo, blue cloth, 319 pp. Photographs. Very Good, with light edgewear & soiling, in a chipped & torn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Madmen and Geniuses: The Vice-Presidents of the United States
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett, [1974]. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, xi, 335 pp. Portraits. Inobstrusive former-owner name-stamp on bottom edge; Near-Fine in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Maggie Cassidy
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch (1974). 8vo, boards; 155pp. First British hardcover edition. About Fine with a lightly bumped spine in a Fine Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 12) |
Maggie Cassidy
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch (1974). 8vo, boards; 155pp. First British hardcover edition. Fine in a Fine p/c Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $215.00
|
|
| 13) |
Maggie Cassidy
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch (1974). 8vo, boards; 155pp. First British hardcover edition. Fine in a Fine p/c Jacket with new price sicker of £2.25 adjacent to the clip. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $215.00
|
|
| 14) |
Maggie Cassidy
|
|
|
New York: Avon, (1959). Paperback original, 189pp. First Edition, first state with title page information split between two pages. Very Good, save for a half-inch crack to top of rear joint. POS. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Maggie Cassidy
|
|
|
New York: Avon, (1959). Paperback original, 189pp. First Edition, first state with title page information split between two pages. Good with just a touch of rubbing and a barely visible date in pencil to the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Magic Casements. Foreword by Clifford Bax. Preface by Algernon Blackwood. Illustrations by Angela Ogden
|
|
|
London: Rider and Company, (1951). Octavo, black cloth (hardcover), silver letters, illus., 200 pp. Very Good+, with lightly soiled page edges. From Preface: These are indeed magic casements and well worth looking through, yet not merely upon faerie seas forlorn, but upon the fabulous magic of the ancient world. There are ten in all, the scenes and strange experiences the author describes in story form, each with a tender romance inwoven, each too with such plausible verisimilitude that he might have ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Magic Eye: A New Way of Looking at the World. 3D Illusions by N.E. Thing Enterprises
|
|
|
Kansas City, Mo.: Andrews and McMeel, [1994]. 8th printing. Oblong quarto, slick illustrated red boards, 32 pp. Color plates. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Magic Realist Oil Painting
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, [1980]. 1st edition. Quarto, cloth, 143 pp. Color illus., b&w illus. Near-Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Magic World. Illustrated by H. R. Millar and Spencer Pryse
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited, (1959). . Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 280 pp. Near-Fine, with soiling to page edges, in a Good+, rubbed dust jacket with two very small holes in upper cover. Contents: The Cat-Hood of Maurice; The Mixed Mine; Accidental Magic; The Princess and the Hedgepig; Septimus Septimusson; The White Cat; Belinda and Bellamant; Justnowland; The Related Muff; The Aunt and Amabel; Kenneth and the Carp; The MagicianÕs Heart. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Magnetic North
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1904. 8vo, modern cloth with gilt-stamped morocco title label, map; 387 pp. Very Good. An early novel of the Yukon. HeinemannÕs Colonial Library of Popular Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (256)
$10-25 (212)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (434)Paperback (132)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (248)With dust jacket (292)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (581)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
