Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Carter & Ormsby Books

Bookseller : Carter & Ormsby Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Carter & Ormsby Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 733
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

1) M.G.Cars; A Practical Guide to Maintenance and Repair Covering Models from 1934
Davidson, C.P

London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1958 196pp b&w illus, index + advertisements. Blue boards embossed with MG logo, price clipped dw, jacket has edge wear and minor tears, wear to flaps, bookseller stamp on ffep, some spotting to edges, intenally book is clean and in good condition.. First Edition. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00 ($19.58)
Add to cart 
2) MM11: The Return of Marilyn Monroe
Sam Staggs

New York: Donald I. Fine, 1991 Small remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.05)
Add to cart 
3) MO and Other Originals
Charles Johnston

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971 106pp. Red cloth hardback with dust jacket, not price clipped, light edgewear, and one small tear, otherwise bright, very nice copy. Colour frontispiece by Osbert Lancaster.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00 ($39.16)
Add to cart 
4) Ma and Pa: My Childhood Memories
Lindsay, Rose

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1964 1st reprint.230pp. Red cloth hardback with dust jacket, light edge wear, slight foxing to top edge, name on half-title, otherwise very nice copy. Childhood memoir of Rose Lindsay, wife and model of Norman Lindsay.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
5) Maasai; People of Cattle
Anderson, David m

San Francisco: Chronicle, 1995 57pp. Bibliography. Hardcover with jacket in good condition. In 'The Little Wisdom Library' series. African, Maasai people social life and customs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.83)
Add to cart 
6) MacDonald Medley
Rivers, James & Harvey, E.R.H (eds)

London: Macdonald c.1940s. 286pp. Black cloth hardback, decorated with gilt, scuffed, otherwise good copy. A collection of shortstories, essays and illustrations, some in colour. . Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.83)
Add to cart 
7) Macquarie Harbour Penal Settlements 1822-1833 and 1846-1847
Brand, Ian

Hobart: Jason Publications, 1984 78pp, illus. Paperback in very good condition apart from slight scuffing to jacket. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
8) Mad Cows
Lette, Kathy

London: Picador, 1996 294pp. Paperback in good condition. Comic novel from the author of Foetal Attraction.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
9) Mad Dog Morgan, a Novel of the Film
Ellis, Bob & Brooksbank, Anne

London: Corgi, 1976 143pp. Paperback in good condition, minor scuffing and yellowing. The true story of the notorious outlaw Daniel Morgan. Includes a section of scenes from the film.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.53)
Add to cart 
10) Mad about Women; Can There Ever be Fair Play Between the Sexes?
Roberts, Yvonne

London, United Kingdom: Virago Press, Limited, 1992 250pp, notes. Paperback in good condition.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($5.87)
Add to cart 
11) Mad as Rabbits
Lane, Elizabeth

Adelaide: Rigby, 1963 228pp. Orange cloth hardback with dw. Jacket has scuffing and edgewearin fair condition. Pages yellowed. Australian classic.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.05)
Add to cart 
12) Mad in Pursuit
Leduc, Violette

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1971 352pp. Purple cloth hardback with dust jacket in very good condition. The sequel to 'La Batarde'.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary;

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00 ($10.44)
Add to cart 
13) Madame Bovary
Gustave Flaubert

Madame Bovary
Stock photo.
Flaubert's portrait of an adulteress who seeks freedom from a prosaic, disappointing life and ultimately is destroyed by her selfishness was considered scandalous when it was published. Flaubert chose his subject to illustrate his belief that any aspect of life, however trivial or vulgar, could be a subject for literature, and could be raised to the status of art by the quality of the writing.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999 In very good condition. Introduction by Anita Brookner.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.75)
Add to cart 
14) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

Madame Bovary
Stock photo.
London: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2002 302pp. Trade paperback, small bump to corner, otherwise very good copy. Translated and introduced by Geoffrey Wall.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($5.87)
Add to cart 
15) Madame Joy : The Story of Human Drug Use and the Politics of Its Regulation
Berkhout, Monique; Robinson, Francesca

Madame Joy : The Story of Human Drug Use and the Politics of Its Regulation
Stock photo.
Sydney: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 166pp, notes, biblio. Paperback, slight crease on bottom rear, otherwise good copy. A study of the social, emotional and spiritual aspects of drug use.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Multicultural Education;

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
16) Madame Joy : The Story of Human Drug Use and the Politics of Its Regulation
Berkhout, Monique; Robinson, Francesca

Madame Joy : The Story of Human Drug Use and the Politics of Its Regulation
Stock photo.
Sydney: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 166pp, notes, biblio. Paperback, name on fep, otherwise good copy. A study of the social, emotional and spiritual aspects of drug use.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Multicultural Education;

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.83)
Add to cart 
17) Madame Midas
Hume, Fergus

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Text Publishing Company, 1999 332pp. Large format paperback in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
18) Made in America
Bryson, Bill

London: Secker & Warburg, 1995 480pp, b&w illus, index. Trade format paperback in very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00 ($9.14)
Add to cart 
19) Madison Avenue U.S.A
Mayer, Martin

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1961 333pp. Index. A Penguin Special. Paperback in good condition, minor yellowing and edgewear. Previous owners name on fep. This is the inside story of American advertising.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.22)
Add to cart 
20) A Madness of the Heart
Neely, Richard

London: Constable, 1978 hardback with dust jacket, slight edge wear and 1cm tear, otherwise good. A novelist pursues a serial rapist.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 733
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (308)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)
$5-10 (414)
$10-25 (235)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)
Paperback (463)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)
With dust jacket (248)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (733)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search