Titles starting with M from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE MAGIC FINGER
|
|
|
The Gregg family just loves to go hunting. Unfortunately, they never stop to think about the animals and birds they are killi... read more
Great Britain: Viking, 1995 As new condition first edition hardback in mint condition pictorial dustwrapper, Viking 1995 1st printing (numberline complete 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Clean, bright & tight, seemingly unread. A lovely copy of this collectable edition illustrated by Quentin Blake. Immediate dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.50)
|
|
| 2) |
MARY MOUSE AND HER FAMILY
|
|
|
VG+ vintage paperback, Brockhampton Press circa 1949. Pictorial yellow covers and red cloth spine have some very minor edge rubs, overall very bright and clean. Contents immaculate, clean & tight. A lovely copy of this sought after original Mary Mouse title. Immediate dispatch.... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.99
($21.45)
|
|
| 3) |
THE MEN OF THE HOUSE
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1990 VG+ condition first edition hardback. Pictorial laminated boards, as issued. Stamp to rear endpaper, otherwise as new, clean & tight.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.99
($21.45)
|
|
| 4) |
MERRY-GO-RHYMES Boxed Set : CLOWN; BOY; FISHERMAN; COOK
|
|
|
London: London: Walker Books, 1987, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Overall VG condition first editions of this charming set of four books in scarce original slipcase, illustrated by Nicola Bayley. Laminated pictorial boards, as issued. (Boy: slightly loose, pages have some light creasing name inscribed to reverse of ffep. Cook: very light creasing to a couple of pages and rear endpaper has a closed tear. Clown: slightly loose, pages have some light creasing very small closed tear to front ep. Fisherm... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.99
($33.01)
|
|
| 5) |
MICHAEL BOND'S BOOK OF MICE
|
|
|
England: Purnell, 1972 Very good condition first edition hardback, matte pictorial boards. Clean & tight, not inscribed. A selection of short stories by different authors. Colour illustrations throughout. 123 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.24)
|
|
| 6) |
MONKEY AND THE THREE WIZARDS
|
|
|
London: London: Collins, 1976, 1976 Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine, as new, condition, first UK edition in fine, unclipped, pictorial dustwrapper. Based on a single episode from the epic chinese adventure, Journey to the West, which was written about 400 years ago. The text is complemented by beautiful illustrations in colour and b/w by Michael Foreman. Colour pictorial (unclipped) dustwrapper (very minor wear to top edge).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.50)
|
|
| 7) |
THE MONSTER IN MY TOYBOX
|
|
|
London : Western Publishing, 1993 Fine, as new condition first edition. Pictorial laminated boards with see through cut away to front, as issued. Clean & tight, not inscribed. Immediate dispatch guaranteed.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.50)
|
|
| 8) |
MORE JUMBO STORIES
|
|
|
London, England : Blackie MORE JUMBO STORIES by Harry Neilson, Blackie (undated), circa 1920. Illustrated picture boards with green cloth spine, rubbed on corners. Back cover has Blackie's advertisement for 'Shilling Picture-Books'. Internally very good with normal ageing generally to pages but no inscriptions or other scribblings, a very nice copy. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £49.99
($82.56)
|
|
| 9) |
Magic Mouse
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Campbell Books Ltd, 1996 MAGIC MOUSE : Hardback first edition pop-up book, Campbell Books 1996 first printing. Perfect working order. Pictorial boards as issued. Lightly rubbed on one corner tip, otherwise as new, clean & tight, not inscribed. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.50)
|
|
| 10) |
The Magic Path
|
|
|
Dean & Son Ltd, 1960, 1960 Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition first edition of this hard to find title from the Dean's Little Poppet Series. Pictorial boards as issued (boards bright, a little rubbed along all edges, contents clean, not inscribed).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Williams, Violet M. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.54)
|
|
| 11) |
Magic Roundabout - A Day With Dougal
|
|
|
Dean, 1968, 1968 Hard Cover. Very good condition first edition, pictorial boards as issued (minor bumping). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Adby, Pete. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($13.20)
|
|
| 12) |
The Magic Roundabout (A Storybook, Colouring Book and Mobile - All in One !)
|
|
|
Foxwood, 1978, 1978 Hard Cover. None Issued. Very good condition first edition, pictorial boards as issued. A board book with printed paper boards with six figures plus a carousel that push out for use as the mobile, leaving an outline drawing to be coloured. One part of the carousel is missing, but could be reproduced fairly easily.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 13) |
The Magic Roundabout Safety First Book
|
|
|
Dean & Son Ltd, 1971, 1971 Hard Cover. None Issued. Very good condition first edition, pictorial laminated boards as issued (minor bumping). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Davies, Roland. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 14) |
Make a Face - Red Nose Readers
|
|
|
Walker Bks, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Fine, as new, condition first edition from Allan Ahlberg's Red Nose Readers series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.24)
|
|
| 15) |
Marilinda Mouse
|
|
|
1958, 1958 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Scarce first edition of this title, beautifully illustrated by John Goodall, in pictorial (unclipped) dustwrapper which is in good plus condition (creases along edges, two closed tears, a couple of small chips and a little wear along folds).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Goodall, John S. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.99
($21.45)
|
|
| 16) |
Master Money the Millionaire
|
|
|
Great Britain : Viking, 1981 Fine, as new condition hardback first edition, Viking 1981. Pictorial boards, as issued, very lightly bumped on bottom corners, otherwise AS NEW, clean & tight, not inscribed. Scarce title in the Happy Families series. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.99
($33.01)
|
|
| 17) |
The Mayor's Birthday Present - A Trumpton Story
|
|
|
London: London: Hamlyn, 1968, 1968 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good condition 1968 first edition of this hard to find title based on the popular BBC Television series by Gordon Murray. Pictorial paper covered laminated boards are edge worn especially at corner tips and spine ends, split to top rear of spine. Not inscribed, contents are a little loose, nevertheless, clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Woodward, Ken. 4to - over 9¾... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.50)
|
|
| 18) |
Michael Foreman's World of Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Pavillion Books, 1990, 1990 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, as new, condition first edition in fine, price clipped, pictorial dustwrapper. A brilliant collection of different tales, all with wonderful watercolour illustrations by Michael Foreman. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.64)
|
|
| 19) |
Micky the Muckiest Boy
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Orchard Books, 2000 As new condition first edition hardback, Orchard 2000. (Publisher's file copy). Pictorial laminated boards, as issued. Clean & tight, not inscribed. Immediate dispatch guaranteed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.50)
|
|
| 20) |
Millennia the Angel
|
|
|
London: London: Orchard Books, 1999, 1999 Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fine first edition, pictorial boards as issued (shows minor signs of useage ie light creasing to first few page corners). Lovely colour illustrations by Michael Foreman. A Fable of Hope for a New Generation. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.50)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



