Titles starting with M from Jen's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jen's Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Jen's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 942
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 47 Next
| 1) |
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers, Third Edition
|
|
|
Barbara Covett, a middle-aged teacher at a private school, befriends the new teacher, Sheba Hart, whose exotic looks, naively... read more
N.Y.: The Modern Language Association of America, 1988. Condition Very good, no DJ, no crease on spine, very clean and tight copy, l small stain bottom edge (does not bleed into pages.). Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
MY FAMILY AND OTHER AMIMALS
|
|
|
London: World Book Company, 1958. Book is in very good conditon. Clean tight and square No markings. Little foxing and light soiling to pages. Jacket is bright and whole with nicks bumps and shelf rubbbing. In protective mylar. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mabel: a Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
|
|
|
Boston: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977, 1977. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 24 cm. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 24 cm. ABOUT THE BOOK Mabel: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan. "This is an acutely detailed portrait of a dominant figure in our most turbulent cultural decades, from the first vogue of psychoanalysis to the cult of D.H. Lawrence and the colonization of Taos and Santa Fe by writes, artists and other sensitive migrant... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mac Donald's Farmers Almanac 1945
|
|
|
Binghamton, NY: The Atlas Printing Co., 1944. book is in very good condition. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear- a few creases. foxing throughout, minimum soiling. stapled a little crooked.. First Thus. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charts, Maps, and Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
MacGregor's Lantern
|
|
|
Out on the high plains, Maggie Dowling, a widow, finds the strength to go on with her life in the midst of grief and hardship... read more
Waterville, Maine: Five Star, 2001. book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight, and square. no markings. little shelf wear.. Five Star First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
MacGregor's Lantern
|
|
|
Out on the high plains, Maggie Dowling, a widow, finds the strength to go on with her life in the midst of grief and hardship... read more
Waterville, Maine: Five Star Publishing, 2001. Unusual copy SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE...DIRECTOR'S COPY PAGE TAPED TO COVER, EDITOR'S NOTES THROUGHOUT IN PENCIL i.e. page numbers, paragraph breaks, etc..as new otherwise with slightest edge wear, pictorial boards match dj. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
MacNamara's Gold
|
|
|
New York: Avalon Books, 1977. Condition very good in blue boards, DJ very good, has been taped to boards not visible, inside flaps chipped, ex-library with usual markings, very clean & tight.. First Trade Paperback Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Ex Library. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
MacRomedia Flash MX 2004 Certified Developer Study Guide
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Macromedia, 2004. book is in very good condition. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. no crease to spine, but a small one to the back corner. . First Edition first Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Macaulay's Essays on Milton and Addison
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1901. Condition very good in blue cloth boards, few pencil marks in text, notes on ffp, previous owner's name and date on ffp. tight neat little book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4.5" x 6.25". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Machiavelli Covenant
|
|
|
For hundreds of years a secret society of ultra-rich and powerful men have guarded a document written by the ruthless politic... read more
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2007. book is in very condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Machiavelli Covenant
|
|
|
For hundreds of years a secret society of ultra-rich and powerful men have guarded a document written by the ruthless politic... read more
New York: Tom Doherty, 2007. book is in very condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Machines and Morality: The 1850's
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1973. book is in very good condition with a very good slipcase. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear to case, minimum shelf wear to book.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Macmurtrey's Wall
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" Book is in very good condition with good jacket. clean, tight and square. little shelf wear. no markings. minimum soiling.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Author. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Macromedia Fireworks MX 2004; Zero to Hero
|
|
|
USA: Friend of ED, 2004. book is near fine. no markings. minimal shelf wear. tight and square binding. no creases. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mad Boys
|
|
|
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1993. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mad Cows
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles, CA: Dove Books, 1997, 1997. Fine in Good jacket As New in Very Good-jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Hard Cover. First Edition First Printing. 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. As new in very good-dj with slight soiling and shelf rubbing.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mad Maudlin
|
|
|
Riverdale, N. Y.: Baen Books, 2003. Gift condition in blue boards, DJ very good, no marking, very clean and tight, like new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Madam, Will You Talk?
|
|
|
New York: M.S. Mill Co. And William Morrow & Co, 1956. Condition Very good in yellow cloth boards, very clean tight, no markings, no DJ.. Cloth Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Madame Therese Or the Volunteers of '92
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1900. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6þ"-7þ" tall. Blue cloth boards with blindstamp decorative on cover, gilt title on spine, interior very good with attractive owner name on fep. Slight edge rubbs and soiling to boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Madame Therese Or the Volunteers of '92
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Very good vintage novel translated from the French, slightest soiling and edge rubs to covers, near fine clean tight interior.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (707)Fine or New (44)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)$5-10 (508)
$10-25 (278)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (444)With dust jacket (939)
Signed (48)
Filter by country:
United States (942)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







