Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Optical Insights

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Optical Insights (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Optical Insights x


Results 1 - 20 of 833
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) M. C. Escher Kaleidocycles
Schattschneider, Doris & Walker, Wallace

M. C. Escher Kaleidocycles
Stock photo.
Pomegranate Art Books, Inc.. ISBN: 0876542089. Near fine, light edge wear to portfolio; All seventeen of the kaleidocyles are present and undamaged. Book and kaleidocycles are in thin cardboard portfolio; Stapled booklet; 4to; 57 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) M. Elaine and Dan Buser's Guide to Schoenhut's Dolls, Toys and Circus 1872-1976
Buser, M. Elaine & Dan

Paducah, KY: Collector Books. 1976. ISBN: B0006CRA64. NF in NF DJ; With Prices and 16 pages of full color. ; No Add'l Ptgs; Blue cloth; Large 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) M is for Malice
Grafton, Sue

M is for Malice
Stock photo.
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has ... read more

New York, NY: Henry Holt And Company, Inc.. 1999. First Edition. ISBN: 0805036377. Fine in a fine DJ; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) The M1 Rifle

The American Rifleman. 1961. VG; Reprint; Booklet; 4to; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) MARK TWAIN: A BIOGRAPHY. THE PERSONAL AND LITERARY LIFE OF SAMUEL LANGHORNE CLEMENS. THREE VOLUME SET
Paine, Albert Bigelow

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1912. ISBN: B0006AGJTU. Near Fine condition, attractive bookplate to front pastedown all 3 vols. ; Copyright page in each volume states Published September, 1912, however volumes I and III have Harper's Key Code K-M (Nov, 1912) , Vol II with code I-M (Sep, 1912) - this volume (II) first edition, first state (BAL 2). The other two volumes are slightly later printings (title page of all volumes indicates 1912 date). Beautiful set of this important biography.... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) MATS: the Story of the Military Air Transport Service The Watts Aerospace Library
Ulanoff, Stanley M

New York, NY: Franklin Watts, Inc.. 1964. First Edition. ISBN: B0007DX4XU. VG in VG DJ, minor edge wear only; History of strategic global airlifts including the Hump, Berlin, Korean War, Lebanon, Congo, Suez, Cuba, India; Stated First; Green cloth; 8vo; 124 p.; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) MG
McComb, F. Wilson

London, England: Osprey Publishing Limited. 1978. First Edition. ISBN: 0850453100. VG in VG DJ, minor edge wear to both; Marvelous history of this sports car, production and export figures. ; First; Red cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) MGM: with the Lion Roars
Hay, Peter

Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing. 1991. ISBN: 187868404x. VG, eps cracked but hinge solid, VG+ DJ; Red cloth; Folio; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) MORE FAMOUS HOMES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THEIR STORIES Compton, Wynyates, Levens Hall, Naworth Castle, Cotehele, Longleat, Glamis, Mount Edgcumbe, Blickling Hall, Rufford Abbey
Malan, A. H

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1902. VG+, beautiful copy. Clean, tightly bound; Top edge gilt. Photo frontis with Tissue guard of Compton Wynates. Also includes Wilton House, Inveraray and Knole; Blue cloth/gilt; Small 4to; 337 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) MY FIRST COOK BOOK
Fellows, Jennifer

London, England: Treasure Press. 1987. ISBN: 1850512272. G, small tears to bottom of ffep, has been taped, 2 small tears; Cute illustrations in this children's cookbook; Reprint of 1980 Ed; Illustrated boards; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) MY REMINISCENCES - TWO VOLUME SET
Pumpelly, Raphael

New York, NY: Henry Holt And Company, Inc.. 1918. First Edition. VG+, corners bumped very lightly, no other flaws. Top edges gilt; Plates and maps, folding color map of Great Wall. Geologist's world travels, Siberia, Nagasaki, Corsica, Lake Superior, Arizona; First; Red cloth/gilt; 8vo; No DJs. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $215.00
12) Ma Pai-Sui's Water Colors Chinese Library
Ma, Pai Sui

Taipei, Taiwan: Committee On Compilation Of Chinese Library. N.D.. Good, corners bumped, rear cover silk rubbed bottom edge; Tipped in color plates supplemented with b&w plates; Silk cov. boards; Folio; 78 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
13) The MacAdam Trail
Winn, Mary Day. Illust. by E. H. Suydam

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1931. First Edition. ISBN: B00085P4KS. VG+; Lovely illustrations; Stated First; Rust cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The MacArthur I Know
Kenney, General George C

New York, NY: Duell, Sloan And Pearce. 1951. First Edition. VG in Good DJ with chips top/bot spine, edge wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffep; First; Red cloth; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The MacMillan Dictionary of Military Biography
Axelrod, Alan & Phillips, Charles

The MacMillan Dictionary of Military Biography
Stock photo.
New York, NY: MacMillan. 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0028619943. Fine; First; Cloth backed boards; Imperial 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Mad Monk
Scott, R. T. M

Claude Kendall. (1931). ISBN: B00087QQHQ. Good, hinge cracked, p 104, still firm, spine edge tanned; Story of Rasputin; Tan cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Mad Monk of Russia - Iliodor Life, Memoirs, and Confessions of Sergei Michailovich Trufanoff (Iliodor)
Trufanoff, Serge Michailovich (Iliodor)

New York, NY: The Century Co.. 1918. First Edition. Very good, DJ flap section tipped onto ffep, with owner name; Illustrated with b&w photos. Photo frontis of Iliodor. Accounts of Rasputin in Russia; First (1918) ; Red cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) Madame De Maintenon
Taillandier, Mme. Saint-Rene

London, England: William Heinemann. 1922. Good, minor edge wear; Blue cloth; 8vo; 296 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists
Gourse, Leslie

Madame Jazz: Contemporary Women Instrumentalists
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Oxford University Press. 1996. First Edition. ISBN: 0195106474. Fine; Women in jazz from 1970s to 1990s; First Softcover; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Madame Maigret's Recipes, with a Letter Preface by George Simenon
Courtine, Robert J

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers. 1975. First Edition. ISBN: 0151549907. Fine in a NF DJ that is price-clipped; Stated First; White cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 833
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (406)
$25-50 (237)
$50-100 (119)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (672)
Paperback (131)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (381)
With dust jacket (441)
Signed (70)

Filter by country:
United States (833)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: