Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Birchwood Books

Bookseller : Birchwood Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Birchwood Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

1) MacBeth
Shakespeare, William

New Haven, Ct: Yale University Press, 1966 Edited by Eugene M. Waith. Includes text, sources and reading list. Blue cloth with gold titles. Slight indentation to top edge of boards. Clean inside and out. Unread 138p.. Eighth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Yale Shakespeare. ... (more information)

Subjects: DRAMA / General; FICTION / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) The Mad King
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Mad King
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926 Earliest Grosset & Dunlap reprint. J. Allen St. John jacket illustration and frontispiece. Jacket is moderately worn at edges with chips at head and tail of spine. Part of 'The' is obscured in the title. Spidery closed tear, starting at spine fold and extending about half way across front panel. Tear is patially tape repaired on reverse. Portrait of ERB anad list of 24 titiles. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Bright red cloth with black ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $130.00
Add to cart 
3) Madame Curie
Curie, Eve

Madame Curie
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938 Biography of two time Nobel Prize winner Marie Curie. The author is Marie and Pierre Cuire's second daughter, Eve. This english translation of the book won the American National Book Award for non-fiction. Early reprint, original 1937. Brown cloth gold title on brown background. Brown initials on front board. Near fine except for aging of pages. Cloth is clean and unworn. Top of pages dyed yellow. Thirty-three black and white illustrations. 412p.. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; FICTION / General; HISTORY / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
4) Madame De Pompadour
Mitford, Nancy

New York: Harper & Row, 1968 Dust jacket is in brodart. Edgewear to dust jacket, paper is split on rear point. Creasing at head of spine. Scratches to color on rear along spine edge. Flaps are yellowing. Dark green cloth with gold titltle on spine and devices to spine and cover. Pictorial endpapers. Cloth is clean, slight pulling to head and tail of spine, else near fine. Interiior is clean and bright. 50 color illustrations and 133 balck and white. 304 p. including index.. Cloth. Very Good/Go... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; FICTION / General; HISTORY / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Mademoiselle De Maupin
Gautier, Theophile

London Red cloth with paper title on spine. No paublication date given. Title page states only 'London: Published for the Trade'. Sixteen black and white illustrations, name of artist is not given. Paper title on spine with a price of ten shillings and sixpence. Paper title is stained with chips around the edge. Spine is faded. Cloth is worn and slightly soiled. Binding is cracked at rear gutter. 436p.. Unknown. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Romance / General; FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Mademoiselle Fifi
De Maupassant, Guy

Mademoiselle Fifi
Paris: Ernest Flammarion Unknown publication date. Beautiful red marbled cover and end papers. Paper title on spine. Spine faded. Text in french. Roughcut edges except for gilt top edge. Pages darkend. Attached ribbon bookmark. Also have book #140, Clair De Lune. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) The Magic Carpet Poems for Travellers
Richards, Waldo, Mrs

The Magic Carpet Poems for Travellers
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924 Anthology of poetry including: Lord Byron, Walt Whitman, Rudyard Kipling, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Emily Dickinson. Dark blue cloth with gold title on spine. Front board has gold title and illustration of sailing ship. Head and tail of spine are rubbed as are points. Cloth is slightly soiled, foxing to page edges and endpapers. Small bookplate from book store on ffep. Text block is clean and bright. 511p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/N... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; POETRY / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) A Maid of the Mountains
Paine, Dorothy C

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs &Co., 1906 Green cloth with black title on spine. Front board has large paste-down with color illustration of girl and red title. Paste-down is coming loose on leading edge, there is a small closed tear. Some mild soiling to exterior. Binding is leaning slightly. Illustrated endpapers, page edges are green. Illustrated by eight black and white photographs, including frontis. 348p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) The Maker of Dreams, A Fantasy in One Act
Down, Oliphant

London: Gowans & Gray, Ltd., 1914 One act play. Foreward by Hilda Trevelyan mentioning Mr. Edmund Gwenn (the Academy Award winning actor) and the Vaudeville Theatre in London, dated January 1913. There is also a page listing the casts for three different productions of the play in 1911 and 1912. Incidental music by Beatrice Pattenden. White cloth with red titles and red, black and white illustration of Pierrot and Pierette on front board. Cloth is lightly worn and moderately soiled. Unfortunatly t... (more information)

Subjects: DRAMA / General; FICTION / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Man Who Laughs
Hugo, Victor

The Man Who Laughs
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Special photoplay edition. Eight black and white stills taken from the Universal silent movie made in 1928. This is the story of a man who hs was mutilated as a young man by having a permanent and grotesque grin cut into his face. The character was reported to be the inspiration for The Joker from the Batman comics. Red cloth with black titles on spine and front. Rubbing at head and tail of spine, mild fraying at corners. Light soiling on front board. Two stains on rear ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Fantasy / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
11) The Man Who Loved God
Kienzle, William X

Kansas City, mo.: Andrews and McMeel, 1997 "An unplanned, umwanted pregnancy. The grand opening of a branch bank in a dangerous part of town. A vacation for Father Robert Koesler. Half-brothers who have never met, one a visiting priest, the other a hometown cop. A dinner party with unsuspecting guests. A philanthropic bank president described as a man who loves God. And that's just the beginning of the intrigue in William X. kienzle's ninteenth murder mystery.' Black glossy dj is nea... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Man of the Hour
Blauner, Peter

Man of the Hour
Stock photo.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1999 Dust jacket is bright and clean except for some minor shelfwear to rear and some adhesive residue on front. Black binding with gold title on spine and blind embossed publisher's logo on front. Leading edge of pages is roughcut. 424p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Mandala A Novel of India
Buck, Pearl S

New York: The John Day Company, 1970 Probable book club edition, though dust jacket is clipped. Bright yellow dust jacket with photo of mandala. Dj is somewhat stained and foxing, coffee stain on rear panel. Very small open tear near fold over on front panel. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Bright yellow cloth with dark red title on spine. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Coffee stains to top and bottom edges of pages. End papers lightly foxing. Text block is clean, good reading copy. 361p..... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Historical;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Marching On
Boyd, James

Marching On
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1927 Dark green cloth with gold embossed titles on spine and cover. Dime size black stain on spine. Foxing to front and rear covers. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Points slightly rubbed. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. Binding tight. 426p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Historical; HISTORY / Military / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Marchioness of Brinvilliers the Poisoner of the Seventeenth Century
Smith, Albert

London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1886 A Romance of Old Paris. Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen. Printed by R. & R. Clarke, Edinburgh. Blue cloth with gold embossed title on spine, dueling women on cover. Rubbing and pulling to head and tail of spine. Spine is rubbed, water spots. Points are soft, edgewear. Pages are roughcut, foxing to page edges. Green and gold endpapers. Half-title is loose. Tissued frontispiece, tissue is foxed. Black and white decorations at beginning and... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Historical; FICTION / Romance / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Mark Hopkins
Fitch, Edward Hubbard

Private, 1915 'An address delivered begfore the teachers of Ashtabula County, Ohio, during the Christy School at Geneva, Ohio 1896'. Privately published. An edition of two hundred copies printed by the Geneva Print Shop Geneva, Ohio. This copy has no number. Dark green cloth with gold embossed title on cover. White substance staining area of front cover, especially on bottom. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers. Two edges are roughcut. Pages have watermark that reads Strathmore & USA... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Marking Time
Howard, Elizabeth Jane

Marking Time
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1992 Volume 2 of The Cazalet Chronicle. Dust jacket looks very good, has some minor rubbing on back and a little dog eared at head of spine. There are no tears or chips, clean. Black cloth spine with gold embossed tile. Beige boards. Interior and exterior are very clean. May have remainder mark. 405p.. First American Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Mary Mary
McBain, Ed

Mary's contrary, but is she a murderer? Although the circumstantial evidence against cranky school teacher Mary Barton is overwhelming, attorney Matthew Hope doesn't believe that she murdered three girls and buried them in her back yard in this tricky courtroom drama.

New York: Warner Books, 193 Dust jacket shows a small amount of shelfwear, now protected in brodart. Black cloth spine with red metalic title, green boards. Head of spine is slightly bumped. 372p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Mary Poppins
Travers, P. L

Mary Poppins
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1934 Blue cloth with dark blue titles and illustration of Mary Poppins on front board. Cltoh on front board is water damaged; loose, wrinkled and slightly stained. Interior is not damaged. Spine is slightly sunned. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. Illustrated endpapers. Red top-stain. Interior is clean. 206p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Shepard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) Mary Ware in Texas
Johnston, Annie Fellows

Boston: The Page Company, 1935 Twelfth title in the Little Colonel series. Bound in pink cloth made to look like watered silk. Bright gold titles and decorations on spine and cover. Spine faded. Interior is clean and bright. Eight full page black and white illustrations including frontis. 385p. plus four page of ads. . Sixteenth. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank T. Merrill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Historical; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
Signed (7)
With photos (42)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (88)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search