| 1) |
MEAT, METAL & FIRE - Blokes & Barbies
1999. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good to Fine Condition . Take a slab of meat, a sheet of metal and a good smoky fire and you've got yourself the ingredients not just for a tope-rate meal but for an event.it's part tribal bonding, part ritual ceremony, part bare necessity. That's the Aussie barbecue: a back-to-basics, one-size-fits-all outdoor celebration. In Blokes & Barbies, author/photographer Mark Thompson investigates the Australianlegend, revealing just what it is that ma... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 2) |
Maasai Days
Collins, 1990. 1st edition - Great Britain. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Very Good Condition - ex lib, minimal markings. A young hitchhiker was Ms. Bentsen's initial contact with the Keekonyokie Masai who live in the Rift Valley below the Ngong Hills in Kenya. After driving him home, she met some of his kinsmen, including two English-speaking schoolboys who served as her interpreters on this and subsequent visits; after spending some time in the boma (encampment), she soon became aware th... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 3) |
The Mace of Souls
William Morrow & Co, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good - ex library , front end leaf missing. A common thief becomes an unexpected hero as he pursues a cult of religious fanatics through the seedy slums of Draica to the pirate holdings of the Ebony Isles and the desert of Gebroan in search of the stolen soul of the woman he loves. A heroic quest with a heavy dose of grim realism as the ne'er-do-well hero and his down-and-out companions discover a world beyond their own small ambitions. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 4) |
Madame Midas
The Text Publishing Company, 1999. Paperback - Large. Good Condition - ex lib, minimal markings, neat clean pages. 'Like Midas, the Greek king, she turned everything she touched into gold...she would give all her wealth could she but once more regain that trust in human nature which had been so cruelly betrayed...' When the irresistibly attractive French convict Gaston Vandeloup escapes to the goldfields of Ballarat, he sets out to meet the remarkable Madame Midas. Charming, intelligent and forthr... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 5) |
Madoc And The Discovery Of America
Frederick Muller - London, 1967. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Good Condition - ex lib, front endpaper excised, neat copy. Controversy has continued for centuries on the subject of who discovered America, but apart from Columbus early claimants have had little to sustain arguments on their behalf other than legend. In Madoc and the Discovery of America Richard Deacon sifts these legends and turns controversy into a large-scale exercise in detection on both sides of the Atlantic, examining ancie... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / World; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 6) |
Maggie Tabberer And Richard Zachariah, the Home Show
Mcmahons Point, 1991. Paperback. Good to fair Condition - ex library some centre pages loose . Maggie Tabberer and some of Australia's leading experts respond to the most commonly asked questions about home design and decoration in an easy-to-read format. In her usual witty, down-to-earth style, Maggie also gives her own common-sense ideas on where to start with interior decoration, how to define your own style - even on a tight budget - and how to make the most of what you already have. Richar... (more information)
Subjects: HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 7) |
Magic And the Kaballah
Aquarian Press, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good Condition - some light rust edges of pages - bookseller stamp on fly leaf. Contents: GENERAL INTRODUCTION - PSYCHISM, ILLUMINATION AND SEERSHIP - THE ASTRAL PLANE - MODERN PSYCHOLOGY - DIRECT EXPERIENCE - ASPECTS OF THE QABALAH - THE TREE OF LIFE - THE FOUR WORLDS OF THE QABALISTS - CONCERNING ADAM KADMON - CONCERNING THE VEILS - THE NEW OCCULTISM - BIBLIOGRAPHY. ... (more information)
Subjects: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 8) |
The Magical Worlds Of The Lord Of The Rings
Wakefield Press, 2002. Paperback. Very Good Condition , neat clean copy. In-depth information about Tolkien's realm of Middle-earth, sharing details on character mythology, origins, and cultures. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 9) |
The Magician's Nephew (Chronicles of Narnia)
Collins, 2000. Paperback. Very Good Condition - neat clean glossy pages. In The Magician's Nephew, the first of the seven Chronicles of Narnia, nothing is quite as it seems. Digory and Polly find themselves magically transported to a Wood between the Worlds, where several small ponds act as gateways to different worlds. They discover the dead world of Charn and together with Aslan the lion the pair fight against the evil Queen Jadis, restoring the land to its natural state and triumphing over the... (more information)
Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 10) |
The Magus
Pan, 1971. 5th edition. Paperback. Good Condition - inscription fly leaf, light browning of pages. Nicholas Urfe, an evasive young Englishman, accepts a teaching position on a remote Greek island, where his friendship with a reclusive, demonic millionaire lures him into the godgame - an elaborate series of staged hallucinations, riddles, and psychological traps meant to test his concept of being and reality. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 11) |
Maigret Right Or Wrong - Simenon
The Thriller Book Club, 1955. Hardcover. Good Condition - tight copy, Blue boards with black lettering on spine, owner stamp front end paper. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 12) |
Maigret and the Black Sheep
H Hamilton, 1976. 1st edition - Great Britain. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition - Fine Dust Jacket, not price clipped, maroon boards, neat clean copy, no foxing. It seemed simple at first; a retired manufacturer is found dead, shot with his own pistol, and the last person to see him was his son-in-law, a respected doctor. When Inspector Maigret examines the scene, he finds that the situation is a complex one involving the man's whole family. With no real evidence, Maigret relies on his fam... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 13) |
Major Political Events in Iran, Iraq and the Arabian Peninsula, 1945-1990
Facts on File, Incorporated, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Very Good to Fine Condition, Fine Dust Wrapper - ex lib,front end paper excised, absolute minimal marking , one lib stamp only. A remarkable chronology of the vitally important Gulf states of the Middle East, detailing all major political events from the immediate post-Second World War period up to the Iraqi invasion of Kuwait in August 1990. A comprehensive introduction provides an excellent historical overview ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 14) |
Make The Connection - Oprah Winfrey
Century, 1996. Paperback. Very Good condition. n Make the Connection, Oprah Winfrey and Bob Greene tell you exactly what to do every day, physically and mentally, to start looking and feeling fantastic. Oprah shares personal stories of her own weight loss battles and together she and Bob provide loads of encouragement and advice as they walk you through their ten simple steps towards a healthier and happier existence. You don't have to wonder how often to exercise, which exercises will work best for y... (more information)
Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 15) |
Make Your Own Curtains and Blinds
New Holland Publishers Ltd, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Very Goo to Fine Condition. Filled with expert practical advice on the many ways to dress-up or dress-down a window. Illustrated with full-colour photographs throughout, this delightful book covers how to evaluate the windows in your home, choose the correct curtain tracks or rods, heading tape or fabric. It also shows how to measure and make up curtains and accessorize them with pelmets, valances, swags and tails, tie-backs, bows and ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 16) |
The Make-it-Yourself Gift Book
Reader's Digest - Australia, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good to Fine Condition . Readers Digest - This is a monster of a book, good as new, printed on high quality glossy paper, you will never run out of ideas! 250 gifts to make for everyone you know - Easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions - Full-colour photograph of every gift - 80 full-size master patterns for you to trace ( included - stil sealed ) - 50 pages of basic craft techniques to get you started - 47 quick and easy gifts to m... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 17) |
Making Money
Viking Australia, 2001. 3rd edition. Paperback. Very Good Condition . Now in its fifth, updated and revised edition. Making Money has become Australia's trusted, best-selling personal finance guide. Paul Clitheroe's user-friendly advice shows you how to make your money grow. This new edition answers such questions as: How do I gain control over my money? How can I minimise tax under The New Tax System? What should I look for when buying a home? Where do I find the best mortgage? Should I buy an ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Personal Finance / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 18) |
Making Wooden Toys For All Ages
Greenhouse Publications, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Very Good Condition - ex lib, minimal markings, clean pages. These toys have been carefully chosen to cover a wide range of interests and to suit children of all ages. Some are designed to be used in conjunction with commercially available toys such as the Rescue Centre and Space Port NASUS 5. The skills required to make the projects are as varied as the toys themselves. With no woodworking experience at al... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 19) |
Mali Blues Travelling to an African Beat - Lonely Planet Journeys
Lonely Planet Publications, 1988. Paperback. Very Good Condition. Mali Blues takes acclaimed writer Lieve Joris to West Africa. Traveling in Senegal, Mauritania and Mali, Joris finds countries troubled by drought, rebel uprisings and ethnic conflict. But the Africans she meets are survivors, fascinating individuals charting new ways of living between tradition and modernity. The story of Malinese blues singer Kar Kar (Boubacar Traoré) - celebrated in Europe, caught up in a family tragedy at home - ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
| 20) |
The Maltese
TFH Publications, 1984. Hardcover. Good Condition - very slight rust, edge of pages, inscription on fly leaf . Everything you need to know about the Maltese, including selecting a puppy, general care, grooming, showing, responsibilities of breeders and owners. Loads of colour and black & white photos. 284 pages. Origin and Early History Maltese in England and other Countries Maltese in th USA Maltese Kennels in the USA Standards of the Maltes... (more information)
Subjects: PETS / General; Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (2)
With photos (60)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Australia (122)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search














