Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 463
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) M I 9. The British Secret Service that fostered Escape and Evasion 1939-1945 and its American Counterpart. Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Gerald Templer
FOOT (M.R.D) and J.M. LANGLEY.:

Bodley Head, [1979] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, and 4 illustrations and 5 maps (one double-page) in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. The standard reference. Enser, p.76 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)
2) M-Class Submarines [Outline NV1]
Brice (M.H):

Outline Publications, [1983] . 4to., Sole Edition, with a double-page coloured plate and very numerous illustrations, diagrams and maps in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a near fine copy. Valuable photographs of the 'Mutton-boats' which played an important role in RN submarine evolution. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
3) The MGA, MGB and MGC. A Collector's Guide [Third Impression]
Robson (G):

[Motor Racing Publications, 1980] . Oblong 4to., Third Impression, with very numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. First published in 1978 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
4) M&GN in Focus
BECKETT (M.D) and P.R. HEMNELL:

Becknell Books, Norwich & King's Lynn, [1980] . Sm. 4to., First Edition, with very numerous photographs and drawings in the text original pictorial wrappers, a near fine copy. Valuable collection of photographs of Britain's largest joint railway. Ottley, 12381. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
5) Mabel Vaughan. by the Author of 'The Lamplighter'. Edited, by Arrangement with the Author, by Mrs. Gaskell. [Preface by Mrs. Gaskell]
[Cummins (M.S)]. Gaskell [E], Mrs, ed.:

W. Nicholson, n.d. [c.1890] . 8vo., wanting rear free endpaper; cloth, upper board lettered in gilt and blocked in black, gilt back, bevelled edges, page edges very lightly browning else a remarkably bright, clean copy. With 7pp publisher's catalogue (unopened) bound in at end. First published in the US in 1857. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
6) Macaria; or, Altars of Sacrifice
Wilson (A.J.E):

W. Nicholson, n.d. [c.1890] . 8vo., with a frontispiece; cloth, upper board lettered in gilt and blocked in black, gilt back, bevelled edges, page edges very lightly browning else a remarkably bright, clean copy. With 6pp publisher's catalogue (unopened) bound in at end. First published in New York in 1863, this work was one of the most popular by the leading Alabamian novelist. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
7) Mad Shepherds and other Human Studies. Illustrated by L. Leslie Brooke
Jacks (L.P). Brooke (L.L), illus.:

Williams & Norgate, 1923 . 8vo., First Edition thus, with a tipped-in frontispiece and 6 mounted plates, some light occasional spotting (rather heavier on free endpapers); cloth, gilt back, uncut, a very good, bright copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
8) Madeleine's Journal
HENREY (R), Mrs.:

Dent, [1953] . 8vo., First Edition, with a coloured title-vignette, neat contemporary inscription pencilled on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter mildly age-spotted. Another volume in Henrey's highly successful 'Madeleine' sequence of autobiographical memoirs. Here she gives us vivid sketches of post-war London. Uncommon in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
9) Magdalen College Library. List of Books printed before 1641 not in the Bodleian Library [in] Oxford Bibliographical Society, Proceedings & Papers. Vol. II. Part III
[MAGDALEN COLLEGE LIBRARY, OXFORD].:

For Oxford Bibliographical Society by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1929 . 4to., First Edition, on laid paper, with a fine facsimile frontispiece; original printed wrappers, uncut and largely unopened, yapped edges, a near fine copy. Oxford Bibliographical Society, Proceedings & Papers, Vol. II, Part III. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
10) Magennis VC. The Story of Northern Ireland's only Winner of the Victoria Cross. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY OF THE SCARCE CLOTHBOUND ISSUE
VICTORIA CROSS. FLEMING (G).:

History Ireland, [Dublin, 1998] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, and numerous photographs and maps in the text; cloth gilt, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR TO VICE ADMIRAL SIR ROY NEWMAN, PRESIDENT OF THE ROYAL NAVAL ASSOCIATION, WITH THE FORMER'S SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON TITLE. A splendid association copy of the very scarce clothbound issue (the paperback edition is difficult enough!). Mulholland & Jordan, F22.... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £136.00 ($218.72)
11) The Magic Touch. Translated from the French by Denise Folliot. With an Introduction by H.R. Trevor-Roper
[HIMMLER (H). KERSTEN (F)]. KESSEL (J).:

Hart-Davis, 1961 . 8vo., First English Edition; cloth, backstrip lettered in black, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. Enser, p.178. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
12) Magic in the Distance. A Chronicle of Five Generations. With a Preface by Tahu Hole
WORTLEY. MONTAGU. WORTLEY (V.S).:

Hutchinson, [1948] . 8vo., First Edition, with 17 plates on 16, and front and rear endpaper pedigrees; original; green cloth, backstrip lettered in black, a very good, clean copy. Lady Wortley chronicles five generation of the Stuart Wortley and Montagu families and their home at Highcliffe Castle in Hampshire. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
13) Maidstone Rural District. Official Guide. Fourth Edition. [Coronation Issue]
MAIDSTONE.:

Malcolm Page, [1953] . 8vo., Fourth Edition, with numerous photographs in the text and a folding street map; original photographic wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a near fine copy. Includes a brief description of the relevant parishes and n illustrated section on the coronation of HM Queen Elizabeth II. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
14) Mail by Rail. The History of the TPO and Post Office Railway
JOHNSON (P).:

Ian Allan, [Shepperton, 1995] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrated title-spread and numerous photographs and drawings (a number full-page) in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Ottley, 17430. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
15) Mailed Fist. 6th Armoured Division at War, 1940-1945
FORD (K).:

Sutton, [Stroud, 2005] . 8vo., First Edition, with 30 plates on 16 and 10 maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The first dedicated history of a famous division, whose service covers North Africa (notably the surrender of 90th Light Division), DIADEM in Italy, fourth Cassino, Gustav and Hitler Lines, Gothic Line and River Po .Includes OOB and bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
16) Main Lines across the Border
NOCK (O.S) and E. TREACY.:

Nelson, [1960] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 115 plates on 62 and several tables and diagrams in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy. Profusely illustrated, and one of the author's scarcest works. Uncommon in the dust jacket. Ottley, 1496. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
17) Mainly on the Air
BEERBOHM (M).:

Heinemann, [1946] . 8vo., First Edition; original red cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy. Collects a series of wartime broadcasts, many first published in the BBC's 'The Listener' magazine. Gallatin & Oliver 34; NCBEL IV, p.1002. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
18) The Mainz Psalters and Canon Missae 1457-1459
Bibliographical Society. Masson (I), Sir:

Bibliographical Society, 1954 . Folio, with 6 fine folding plates of facsimiles (2 in colour) and 6 folding tables; boards, cloth back, uncut, a near fine copy. Folio Monograph, No. 1. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.49)
19) Make another Signal
Broome (J), Capt.:

William Kimber, [1973] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and numerous illustrations (a number in colour) in the text, page edges lightly browned as often; cloth, gilt back, a very good, tight copy in unclipped and lightly browned dust jacket. Second of the author's collections of famous (and infamous) naval signals drawn in the main from WWII. Law, 0847 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
20) Makers of the Best Car in the World
ROLLS-ROYCE MOTORS, Ltd.:

[Rolls-Royce Motors, Crewe, 1982] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous coloured photographs throughout; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, wrappers lightly age-soiled else a very good, clean copy. Scarce in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)


Results 1 - 20 of 463
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: