cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) M. E. S. " His Book , A Tribute & A Souvenir of the twenty-Five Years 1893-1918 of the Service of Melville Stone as General Manager of The Associated Press
The Associated Press

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1918. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ix (4), 362 pp, introductory note, list of b&w illustrations + 11 chapters, index. 1/1500 copies. Inked name on ffep. Sunned spine with light soiling to boards, and lightly age-toned endpapers, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Olive-green cloth with gilt top edge. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Medi... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) M.I. Hummel: The Golden Anniversary Album
Miller, Robert L.; Ehrmann, Eric W

New York: Portfolio Press/A Robert Campbell Rowe Book. 1984. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 319 (1) pp, introduction, A Golden Alliance: W. Goebel PorzellanFabrik and Sister Maria Innocentia Hummel, The M.I. Hummel Gallery, The People Behind the Figurines, The Collector's Portfolio, Sister Maria Innocentia Hummel Remembered, Appendix: A History of the Marks and Symbols, index with color illustrations throughout. This leather-bound album is one of a limited edition of 20,000. Owners Inked name &am... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) The M & L Book of Faces. Volume Two. A supplementary volume showing type faces added since publication of our original "Book of Faces
M & L Staff

Chicago: M & L Typesetting & Electrotyping Co.. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 458 (4) pp. Only the slightes edgewear to head & tail spine, and fore-edge tips. Age-toning to endpapers, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Dark Green cloth with decorative gilt motifs and lettering to front board. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) MacArthur 1941-1951
Willoughby, Maj. Gen. Charles; Chamberlain, John

New York: McGraw-Hill. 1954. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. 441 pp, preface, 17 chapters, index. 6 leaves of b&w plates, campaign maps and map endpapers. Page yellowed from age. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Sound tight copy, clean text. Used. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) MacArthur 1941-1951
Gen. Charles; Chamberlain, J

New York: McGraw-Hill. 1954. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. 441 pp, preface, 17 chapters, index. 6 leaves of b&w plates, campaign maps and map endpapers. Page yellowed from age. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Sound tight copy, clean text. Dj faded with chipped corner, and tear, in protective cover. Used. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
6) MacRocosm and Microcosm
Steiner, Rudolf

London: Rudolf Steiner Press. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 205 pp, 11 lectures given in Vienna 21st to 31st March 1910, note on terminology, list of publications, summarized plan of the Complete Edition of Rudolf Steirner's works in the original German. Lightly foxed edges, else, Fine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Lilac cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Occult~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Macaulay
Bryant, Sir Arthur

New York: Barnes & Noble Imports. 1979. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxvi, 145 pp, list of b&w illustrations, introduction, 7 chapters, appendices, biographical note, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Light blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Macaulay: The Shaping of the Historian
Clive, John Leonard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1974. H Half-Leather. Near Fine. xv, 499 (xxxvi), acknowledgments, prologue, 14 chapters with footnotes, epilogue, a note on the Macaulay manuscripts, index with b&w illustrations following page238. Price clipped with 1/4" closed tear to top edge rear panel dj and lightly aged tan edges to same. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Maroon cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Macaulay's Essay on Lord Clive
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

New York: The Macmillan Company. 1926. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. lxxxix, 186 pp, introduction, essay, notes. Introductrion and notes by J. W. Pearce. Inked names on ffep. Near Pristine condition. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth with gold lettering and blind decoration on cover and gilt lettering on spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America
Marx, Leo

The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America
Stock photo.
This study, originally published in 1964, explores the role of machines and technology in 19th-century American literature, a... read more

London: Oxford University Press. 1969. S Trade Paperback. Fine. 392 pp, b&w frontis, I. Sleepy Hollow, 1844, II. Shakespeare's American Fable, III. The Garden, IV. The Machine, V. Two Kingdoms of Force, VI. Epilogue: The Garden of Ashes, notes, acknowledgments, index with three b&w plates. Price punched at bottom edge front wrapper, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensiv... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Machinery Noise and Diagnostics
Lyon, Richard H

Boston: Butterworth Publishers. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. x, 299 pp, preface, 8 chapters, appendixes A-C, bibliography, index. 1/8" closed tear to top rear panel near spine of dj with only the slightest wear to top edge spine and top fore-edge corner of same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Original black cloth with gilt lettered spines and front boards. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
12) Mad Doctors, Monsters and Mummies ! Lobby Card Posters from Hollywood Horrors !
Denis Gifford Collection

London: H. C. Blossom. 1991. S Trade Paperback. Fine. Unpaginated with full-page color lobby card posters throughout. Pristine, no wear. Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Media, Film & TV~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Madame Alexander Dolls Are Made With Love. [Signed Limited Edition]
Uhl, Marjorie Victoria Sturges

Dallas: Taylor Publishing Company. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 230 pp, dedication & acknowledgments, foreword in conclusion, Composition - - Cloth, Text -- 1942/43, Hard Plastics, Vinyl, 8" Dolls, Prototypes, Neiman Marcus Trunks, Text Hard Plastics and Vinyls, index with color illustrations throughout. This book is a Limited Edition. Your book is No. 735 of 5000. Signed by the Author on Title Page. Only the slightest soiling to board edges with a hint of foxing to title ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Mademoiselle Fifi
Maupassant, Guy De

Paris: Garnier-Flammarion. 1975. S Soft Cover. Fine. 182 (3) pp. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason
Faucault, Michel

New York: Vintage Books. 1973. S Mass Market Paperback. Fine. xiii, 299 pp, introduction, preface, 9 chapters, conclusion, notes. Translation of Folie et deraison; histoire de la folie. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) The Magic of the Book: More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman
Orcutt, William Dana

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xi, 314 (1) pp, tissue protected color frontis, list of b&w illustrations, foreword, 7 chapters, bibliography, index. First Impression of the Trade Edition, 1930. Studies cover the Vatican Library, Sweynheym and Pannartz, Bodoni, and more. Pencilled name of ffep. 1/8" wide chip along top edge dj spine with same top fore-edge corners of same, and only the slightes edgewear, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) A Magnificent Farce: And Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
Newton, A. Edward

Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xx, 267 pp, tissue protected color frontis of William Blakes "Urizen," introduction, list of b&w illustrations, 12 chapters. Third Impression, October 1921. A few brief pencellings in margins. Wrinkling at page 139 with only minor edgewear, and lightly age-tanned endpapers. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown half-cloth with brown boards, printed title-label, raised bands at spine, and gilt top e... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of A Book-Collector
Newton, A. Edward

Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1921. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xx, 267 pp, tissue protected color frontis of William Blakes "Urizen," introduction, list of b&w illustrations, 12 chapters. First Edition, First Impression. Signature between pages 38 and 43 loose with only the slightest wear at spine edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown half-cloth with brown boards, printed title-label, raised bands at spine, and gi... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
Newton, A. Edward

Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xx, 267 pp, tissue protected color frontis of William Blakes "Urizen," introduction, list of b&w illustrations, 12 chapters. Second Impression, September 1921. Boards frayed at fore-edge corners with minor edgewear, slightly rubbed spine ends and lightly age-tanned endpapers. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown half-cloth with brown boards, printed title-label, raised bands at spine, and gilt top... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Maids and Mistresses, Cousins and Queens: Women's Alliances in Early Modern England
Frye, Susan; Robertson, Karen [Edts.]

Maids and Mistresses, Cousins and Queens: Women's Alliances in Early Modern England
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Pr.. 1999. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. xviii, 350 pp, preface, introduction, 17 essays, bibliography, index. Clean, unmarked with square tight binding. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (239)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (190)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (247)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: