Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Brilliancy Books

Bookseller : Brilliancy Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Brilliancy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Making of Today's World
Hughes, H.O

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1943 Condition: Hardback in good condition. No jacket, decorative cloth boards. Previous owner name on ffep, some pencil wiring on a few pages (less than 10). Content: From the Foreword: "…The Making of Today's World seeks to trace the important developments in human progress, clearly, concisely, and interestingly. It constantly stresses the ways in which the past has contributed to our present living, and draws parallels between the events of the past and even... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
2) The Making of the African Queen: Or How I Went to Africa With Bogart, Bacall and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind
Hepburn, Katharine

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987 Condition: Hardcover with D/J in good condition. Slight bending on dust jacket spine from shelf wear. Content: "This book will tell you what it was like for me to meet John Huston, Humphrey Bogard and Lauren Bacall In London and in Africa For the first time. To work with them nonstop for about three months. And why- Come hell or high water Through thick and through thin For better and for worse But not quite until death did we part - It w... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
3) Making of the Middle Ages
Southern, R.W

Making of the Middle Ages
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Press, 1992 Condition: Soft cover in new condition. Content: "R.W. Southern presents an absorbing study of the main personalities and the influences that molded the history of Western Europe from the late tenth to the early thirteenth centuries - the formative period of modern Western civilization. … Like no other book, this volume recaptures the personal experiences and the individual consciences of the men who guided 'the making of the Middle Ages.... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) Man & Woman of the Year: 50 Year Anniversary
Valley Leadership

Phoenix: Valley Leadership, 1998 Content: Contains short biographies of the winners of the Man and Woman of the Year in Phoenix Arizona for the past 50 years, beginning in 1949 with Barry Goldwater. A nice look at valley leadership as Phoenix has grown. Condition: Hardback without D/J (as issued) in fine condition. Includes ribbon placemarker At Brilliancy Books we understand it can be daunting to purchase a book, sight unseen. That is why we will gladly email photos of the actual book you are consider... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
5) Man and Beast
Marchant, R. A

New York: Macmillan Company, 1968 Content: "In the beginning animals were more than the equal of man. He feared and respected them, for he could never be certain of victory when he encountered them. But man changed, and once he learned to domesticate animals and to master his environment he began to think that the earth's creatures were made only for benefit. In a book full of fascinating true stories R.A. Marchant outlines the history of man's relationship to animals, from the earliest times,... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
6) Man on Earth
Sheffield, Charles

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1983 Condition: Hard cover with D/J in very good condition. Light shelfwear to cover, and to ffep. Pages very clean, bright and tight. Content: "The marks of man on the surface of the earth are displayed in this book in sixty-eight spectacular colour satellite images taken from a height of 570 miles by Landsat spacecraft. Man on Earth shows the many facets of human activity as they are visible from space, ranging from our ... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
7) Management with Infotrac
Daft, Richard L

Management with Infotrac
Stock photo.
Hinsdale, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dryden Pr, 1993 Condition: Hardback in Good condition. This is a used textbook with the usual marking and stickers. There are some pages with highlighting, and notes. Content: From the Preface: "My vision for the third edition of Management is to create the best management textbook available, a book that is interesting and valuable to students and from which instructors can be proud to teach. … The third edition of Management is especially focused on shaping the f... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Human Resources & Personnel Management;

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $9.31
Add to cart 
8) The Marriage of Josephine
Coryn, Marjorie

New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1945 Condition: Hardback in good condition. Content: From Chapter 1: "From the high-placed window of the little room, a flat ray of sunlight thrust obliquely through the dust-thickened air, bright and pale and hard as the blade of a steel knife. Between its walls, heat and the odor of stagnation lay as close-packed as stale water in a disused well. Into its imprisoned silence the small, hard tapping of the drum fell rattling, like dried peas in a wooden box... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
9) Marriner S. Eccles: Private Entrepreneur and Public Servant
Hyman, Sidney

Stanford, California: Stanford University, 1976 Condition: Hardback with D/J in fine condition. Signed by Marriner S. Eccles "To Frederick Joss with best regards from Marriner S. Eccles" Includes Business card of Marriner S. Eccles as Honorary Chairman of the Board Utah International Inc. Special: Receive a 25% discount when you combine this purchase with the following signed book, "Marriner S. Eccles: Private Entrepreneur and Public Servant" by Sidney Hyman. Available now on Abe at... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $42.50
Add to cart 
10) Marxist Philosophy: A Popular Outling
Afanasyev, V

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1968 Content: An interesting book published in the former Soviet Union, the book expounds on Marxism and its struggle against Capitalism. Condition: Hardback in very good condition. Some light shelf wear to boards, and page edges are beginning to brown, but no foxing and pages are clean and bright. At Brilliancy Books we understand it can be daunting to purchase a book, sight unseen. That is why we will gladly email photos of the actual book you are considering, so you can ma... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $9.31
Add to cart 
11) The Master of Man The Story of a Sin
Caine, Hall

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1921 Condition: Hardback in fair condition. Red cloth boards, black lettering on front board and spine. Spine loose, missing ffep, hinge cracked. Small tear to top of spine, some staining/fading to boards. A good reading copy. Content: From First Book The Sin Chapter One: "We were in full school after breakfast, when the Principal came from his private room with his high, quick, birdlike step and almost leapt up to his desk to speak to us. He was a rathe... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
12) Matched Pair: The Elys of Embassy Row
Harriman, Jarvis

Arizona: Pooh Stix Press, 1999 Condition: Soft cover in fine like new condition. Content: From the Prologue: "The tall young man stood at the edge of the crowd, watching. The mass of reporters, relatives and onlookers was pressed against the barricades that the police had erected in the great open shed on Pier 54, along the Hudson River, to keep the crowd back from the gangplank. The young man studied the situation. This was t he moment everyone was waiting for. The S.S. Carpathian had steamed ... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
13) The Mayor of Casterbridge
Hardy, Thomas

New York: The Heritage Press, 1964 Condition: Hardback with slip case in very good condition. Some fading to spine, but pages are very clean, bright and tight. Content: From the Introduction: "Thomas Hardy was born in the morning of Tuesday, June 2, 1840. The place of his birth, 'far from madding crowd,' was a small scattered village called Higher Bockhampton, in the southern English county of Dorset. …" Illustrated with wood engravings. At Brilliancy Books we understand it can be daun... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $9.30
Add to cart 
14) McClane's Standard Fishing Encyclopedia and International Angling Guide
McClane, A. J

New York: Holt, Reinehart and Winston, 1965 Condition: Hardcover with D/J in good condition. Jacket has tear on spine and shows shelf wear. Stick on inside front page with name of previous owner. Content: "Here is the most comprehensive, authoritative, and up-to-date book on fishing, fishermen, and ichthyology ever written… a volume ever angler will want to own. Aspiring fishermen casting a line for the first time and experienced anglers of many seasons will find both thousands of vital fish ... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
15) The McGraw-Hill Illustrated World History
Wright, Esmond (editor)

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1964 Condition: Hardback in very good condition. Green cloth boards with gilt stamp design on cover and lettering on spine. Very slight fading to base of boards. Dust jacket missing, inside cover of jacket included. Pages very clean and tight. Content: "Here in a single volume, is a lucid, fascinating, comprehensive presentation of the chronicle of mankind from pre-history to the present day. Contributors include some of the world's most eminent historians writing... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) Memorial Addresses and Other Tributes in the Congress of the United States on the Life and Contributions of Carl T. Hayden Ninety-second Congress Second Session

Washington, D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1972 Condition: Hard cover in fine condition. Content: From the Biography: "Carl Trumbull Hayden was born in Hayden's Ferry (now Tempe), Maricopa County, Arizona, October 2, 1877; attended the public schools; graduated from the Normal School of Arizona at Tempe in 1896; attended Leland Stanford Junior University, California, 1896-1900; engaged in mercantile pursuits and in the flour-milling business at Tempe 1900-04; member, Tempe Town Council, ... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $16.96
Add to cart 
17) Midnight to the North: The Untold Story of the Woman Who Saved the Polaris Expedition
Nickerson, Sheila

Midnight to the North: The Untold Story of the Woman Who Saved the Polaris Expedition
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2002 Condition: Hardback with D/J in fine/fine condition. Minor shelfwear to base of d/j, but pages are very bright, clean and tight. Content: "In Midnight to the North, the Pushcart Prize-winning poet Sheila Nickerson describes how this "Sacajawea of the ice" helped sustain a wildly various group of people thrown together in desperate circumstances. Brave, resourceful, and unassuming, Tookoolito kept the expedition together-physically and emo... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Reference;

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $5.06
Add to cart 
18) Military History of Ireland, A

Military History of Ireland, A
Stock photo.
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1996 Condition: Hardback with D/J in fine condition. Red boards with gilt on black titles on spine. D/J in VG condition, showing some shelfwear. Pages very clean, bright and tight. 565pp. Content: "This is a major, collaborative study of organised military activity and its broad impact on Ireland over the last thousand years or so, from the middle of the first millennium AD to modern times." At Brilliancy Books we understand it can be da... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General;

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $11.85
Add to cart 
19) Miss Lulu's Legacy
Shadegg, Stephen C

Tempe: Arizona State University, 1984 Condition: Hardcover with D/J in fine condition. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. D/J is in good condition, showing some wear, closed tears, and damp stain. Pages are very clean, bright and tight. Content: "This is the story of a tiny settlement on the Salt River and of those pioneers who conquered a hostile environment and built the foundation for Phoenix, now the ninth largest city in the U.S.A." Story of Lulu Clifton and the establishment ... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $11.85
Add to cart 
20) The Mississippi Bubble
Hough, Emerson

Indianapolis: The Brown-Merrill Company, 1902 Condition: Hardback in good condition. Brown decorative boards, some bumping and wear. Pages very clean and tight to spine. Content: From Chapter 1 - The Returned Traveler: "… With sudden gesture he swept his hand among the gold coin that lay on the gaming table. He thrust into the mouth of the object before him a handful of lous d'or and English sovereigns. "There is your America," said he. "It runs over with gold. No man m... (more information)

Offered by Brilliancy Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $63.75
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search