Titles starting with M from Miriam Rose Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 536
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
MAN AND WIFE
|
|
|
1962 mass market paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for pencilled underlining and/or notes on 12 early pages (out of 160); binding sound, one mild spine-crease; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 2) |
MAN SHALL NOT LIVE BY EXPERIENCE ALONE.An Analysis of the Draft National Ca
|
|
|
Staple-bound softcover; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; minimal shelfwear; entire book is mildly curled at top fore-edge corner; on its way to you by first class mail the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; first class mail takes 3-5 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 3) |
THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS
|
|
|
Acceptable mass market paperback (Scholastic, 1974 printing, 152 pages); cover illustration slightly different; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit tanned; binding sound, spine uncreased; light wear and creasing to covers; front cover has minor damp-stains; 1/2-inch closed tear at top of back spine-fold; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 4) |
MANUAL FOR FORTY HOURS
|
|
|
Staple-bound softcover; pages immaculate, tight, unmarked; binding sound; no wear of any kind; distributor's stamp at bottom of front cover; old bookstore price written small at top fore-edge corner of front cover; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE MAORIS OF NEW ZEALAND
|
|
|
Good first US edition hardcover (Humanities Pr., 1967, 245 pages); library discard with usual library markings; good dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; flyleaf is stuck to front pastedown endpaper; hole in mylar protector (but not in dust jacket) on spine and back; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Editi... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
MARA AND THE PRIEST
|
|
|
Stated 1st edition hardcover signed by author on flyleaf; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; dust jacket has edgewear, small closed tears, and is damp-stained and wrinkled on back and spine; binding and pages unaffected; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. ISBN: 068248282X. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 7) |
MARY TODAY The Challenging Woman. Model for Maturing Christians
|
|
|
Very good hardcover (Doubleday, 1987, 144 pages) in dust jacket, as pictured; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; good dust jacket has light edgewear and shelfwear, rubbing at spine-ends, scuff on back; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
MASTER OF MIDDLE-EARTH THE FICTION OF J.R.R. TOLKIEN
|
|
|
1972 first edition trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; spine uncreased; clean impression of a drinking glass near bottom of front cover; faint damp-stain at bottom of flyleaf; very mild, clean deamp-wrinkle at bottom margin of first 15 pages, text unaffected; red mark on fore-edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
MATHEMATICS NEED NOT BE PRACTICAL
|
|
|
Ex-library first edition hardcover (Principia Pr. of Illinois,1956, 208 pages) in black cloth, gilt titles; usual library markings; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; minimal shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE MAYFLOWER HISTORIES: JUNIOR BOOK I: STORIES OF OUR LAND IN OLDEN DAYS
|
|
|
Hardcover (Chambers, 1951, 144 pages) in red cloth, no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound; book is slightly cocked from leaning on shelf; school stamp on flyleaf; limited foxing on endpapers; rubbing at 2 corners and back spine-fold; grape-sized white spot on front cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
MEDIEVAL DAYS AND WAYS
|
|
|
1964 ex-library hardcover; usual library markings; very good dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; front interior hinges reinforced with tape;ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE MEDIEVAL WORLD
|
|
|
Ex-library hardcover; usual library markings; no dust jacket; backstrip covered with brown cloth tape on which title has been lettered in white ink; no dust jacket; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; rubbing at corners and bottom edges of covers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 112539059X. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
MEDITATIONS FOR RELIGIOUS
|
|
|
Hardcover (6th edition, 1939); no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just faintly darkened; binding sound and square; convent stamps on front endpapers and nun's name stamped at bottom margin of one page, but no other markings; dust-staining on top edge; rubbing at spine-ends, front spine-fold, and corners; damp-stain at top of fore-edge, pages unaffected; top 1 inch of flyleaf has been cut out; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 da... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
MEDITATIONS ON THE LIFE OF CHRIST
|
|
|
Ex-library hardcover in cream-colored cloth, gilt titles and decorations, gilt portrait of Jesus Christ on front cover; issued without dust jacket; usual library markings; all edges gilt; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; moderate to heavy soil on cream-colored covers; rubbing at edges and spine-ends, with minor loss of cloth at spine-ends; tiny round hole punched in flyleaf; gift inscription at top of title page; 2 preliminary blank pages have minor rust mark near top ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
MEETING THE VOCATION CRISIS
|
|
|
First edition jardcover in blue cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for minimal marginal marks on 7 pages (check-marks and lines); binding sound and square; signature and convent bookplate on front pasttedown endpaper; damp-stain at bottom edge of back cover; mild damp-wrinkling at bottom edge of back cover and at bottom margin of pages toward the end of the book; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; prio... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
A MEMOIR: MOTHER MARY CHRYSOSTOM
|
|
|
Good first edition hardcover (Kenedy, 1931, 152 pages) in violet cloth, gilt titles and gilt Congregation of Notre Dame insignium on front cover; no dust jacket (as issued?); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; convent stamp on flyleaf and fore-edge, no other markings; light wear at extremities; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE MENORAH TREASURY
|
|
|
First edition hardcover in slipcase; book is almost like new, with minimal wear at spine-ends; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; slipcase has edgewear, a few pea-sized water-drop marks, and light soil; the top edge on the side without the title-label is split; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 18) |
MENTI NOSTRAE: On the Development of Holiness in Priestly Life
|
|
|
Good staple-bound softcover (National Catholic Welfare Conference, 1951, 47 pages); pages tight, with pencilled underlining on 27 pages (out of 47); binding sound; minimal shelfwear; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 19) |
METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART PORTFOLIO 12 THE ARTIST AS A VISIONARY
|
|
|
Large hardcover, issued without dust jacket; all 12 color prints in pocket affixed to inside front cover; pages clean, tight, unmarked; minor splits to paper covering joints (i.e., exterior spine-folds), but binding is sound, covers are firmly attached; front cover has several small smudges on grey paper surrounding pictorial pastedown; pastedown has scratches; piece of clear tape on spine; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 20) |
METROPOLITAN SEMINARS IN ART PORTFOLIO 9 TEMPERA AND OIL
|
|
|
Large hardcover, issued without dust jacket; all 12 color prints in pocket affixed to inside front cover; pages clean, tight, unmarked; minor paper covering joints (i.e., exterior spine-folds) is split, but binding is sound, covers are firmly attached; front cover has small smudge and a drinking-glass ring on grey paper surrounding pictorial pastedown; rubbing at corners; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; in... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (142)$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (205)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (332)Paperback (192)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (177)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (536)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
