Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Shop Smartisans

Bookseller : Shop Smartisans (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Shop Smartisans [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) MAKE ROOM FOR CHRISTMAS QUILTS Holiday Decorating Ideas from Nancy J. Martin
Martin, Nancy J

MAKE ROOM FOR CHRISTMAS QUILTS  Holiday Decorating Ideas from Nancy  J. Martin
Stock photo.
Martingale and Company. Appear unread and in gift-giving condition. Pages bright; unmarked. . Spine uncreased. Faintest shelf-wear does not detract. Not remainder . marked. Not ex-library. ; Fine. 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 1564773515. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages; 080521c; Christmas is a time to unpack your quilted treasures and stitch new quilts as well--but what are the best ways to display them during the season? Following her bestseller Make Room for Quilts, Nancy J. Martin shares a wealth of c... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Quilts & Quilting;

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
2) MAN'S PLACE IN NATURE The Human Zoological Group
Chardin, Pierre Teilhard de

MAN'S PLACE IN NATURE The Human Zoological Group
Harper & Row. Stated first edition (english translation (c) 1966). Faint tanning; . very few spots of light foxing. Dustjacket lightly rubbed; 1/16" . closed tear inside fold; name lightly written on inside fold of DJ. . Gift inscription on free front end paper. Date stamped free rear . end paper. Not ex-library. Not remainder marked. ; Very Good in Very . Good dust jacket. 1966. First English Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B0007FVSUY. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 124 pages; 050612c; From the dustjacket... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
3) MARINER'S MEDALLION Using Foundation Paper Piecing
Hawley, M'Liss Rae

MARINER'S MEDALLION Using Foundation Paper Piecing
Stock photo.
Washington: Martingale & Company. Pages bright and unmarked. Gently handled; slightest shelf wear does . not detract. ; Near Fine. 2000. Softcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 1564772462. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 56 pages; 070327c; Master Mariner's Compass with the uncomplicated precision of paper piecing. Includes: picturesque piece blocks to combine with your Mariner's Compass for a fresh , new look; eight quick-pieced borders, including Flying Geese, Picket Fence, Twinkle Star, and Bargell... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $32.98
Add to cart 
4) MARINER'S MEDALLION Using Foundation Paper Piecing
Hawley, M'Liss Rae

MARINER'S MEDALLION  Using Foundation Paper Piecing
Stock photo.
Martingale and Company. Pages bright; unmarked except for name written on first page. Spine . uncreased. Spine bumped. Corners bumped with small corner creases. . Not remainder marked. Not ex-library. ; Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 1564772462. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 56 pages; 080525c; Master the Mariner's Compass quilt with the uncomplicated precision of paper piecing. Includes picturesque pieced blocks to combine with your Mariner's Compass for a fresh , ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Quilts & Quilting;

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $22.11
Add to cart 
5) MARMAC GUIDE TO NEW ORLEANS (MARMAC GUIDE TO NEW ORLEANS)
Cary, Beth; McCarthy, Liz B. ; Smith, Susan H. (editor)

Marmac Publishing Company, Incorporated. Appears unread. Pages bright/unmarked. Spine uncreased. Light shelfwear . does not detract. Not ex-library. Not remainder marked. ; Fine. 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 0939944286. 266 pages; 041028c; .. ... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
6) MARY MASHUTA'S CONFETTI QUILTS A No-Fuss Approach to Color, Fabric & Design
Mashuta, Mary

MARY MASHUTA'S CONFETTI QUILTS A No-Fuss Approach to Color, Fabric & Design
Stock photo.
C & T Publishing. BRAND NEW in gorgeous, gift-giving condition. ; New. 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 1571201955. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; Ofc; From the back cover: A colorful adventure in designing quilts! There is no "one right answer" to your quiltmaking color dilemmas, according to teacher/designer Mary Mashuta. The good news is, there are many right answers! Learn to stretch and build your color confidence with professional help from Mary. 6 quilt projects based on simple, tradit... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
7) MATERIALS (IMAGES SERIES)
Bryant-Mole, Karen

Silver Pr. Pictorial hardcover; no dustjacket as issued. Slight shelfwear does . not detract. Not remainder marked. ; Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0382395875. 0.5 x 9.0 x 8.0 inches; 24 pages; 041028c; Photographs as well as text introduce a variety of materials such as wool, glass, and paper.. ... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $41.00
Add to cart 
8) MEMORIES OF THE LAKES
Bowen, Dana Thomas

MEMORIES OF THE LAKES
Freshwater Press, Incorporated. 1984 6th printing. Pages bright/unmarked. Dustjacket has light edge . wear. Not ex-library. Not remainder marked. ; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Softcover; Sixth Printing. ISBN: 0912514140. 8.75 x 0.75 x 6.00; 0 pages; 040828c04; ,. ... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $10.57
Add to cart 
9) MEXICO, A COUNTRY GUIDE The Essential Source on Mexican Society, Economy, and Politics
Barry, Tom

Inter-Hemispheric Education Resource Center. First edition. Appears unread. Pages bright. Stamped on edge and . first page; unmarked and like new otherwise. Spine uncreased. Light . shelf wear does not detract. Not ex-library. Not remainder marked. . ; Very Good-. 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 091121335X. ; 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 401 pages; 050819k. ... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
10) MIGRATION AND RESIDENTIAL MOBILITY Macro and Micro Approaches
Cadwallader, Martin

University of Wisconsin Press. Appears unread. Pages bright; stamped with owner's name; unmarked . otherwise. Spine uncreased. Slight shelf wear does not detract. Not . ex-library. Not remainder marked. ; Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0299134946. ; 0.68 x 9.08 x 6.09 Inches; 275 pages; 050823k. ... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $4.68
Add to cart 
11) MIGRATION AND RESIDENTIAL MOBILITY IN THE UNITED STATES The Population of the United States in the 1980s
Long, Larry

Russell Sage Foundation. Pages bright; some have underlining. Name on 1st page. Dustjacket . lightly rubbed with slight edge wear. Slightest wear to board edges; . binding solid. Not ex-library. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0871545551. Census Monograph Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages; 051023k. ... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $39.60
Add to cart 
12) THE MILWAUKEE JOURNAL The first eighty years
Conrad, William Chester

University of Wisconsin Press. Pages bright/unmarked. Dustjacket has light edge wear and small closed . tears; now protected in mylar. Boards lightly bumped Not ex-library. . Not remainder marked. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. ISBN: B0007E1B7K. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages; 060114c; From the dustjacket: From its beginnings in a cubbyhole office with borrowed presses, no advertising,and sparse circulation, The Milwaukee Journal has become one of America's major newspape... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
13) MINIATURE BALTIMORE ALBUM QUILTS
Buechel, Jenifer

MINIATURE BALTIMORE ALBUM QUILTS
Stock photo.
That Patchwork Place. First edition/printing. Inscribed and signed by author. Pages bright . and unmarked. Spine uncreased. Color slightly lighter in small spot . on cover where sticker was removed. Light shelf wear does not detract. . ; Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 1564771768. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; 080924c; Combine the elegance of classic Baltimore Album quilts with the charm of miniatures! Use fusible applique, silk ribbon embroidery, beading, and oth... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $12.43
Add to cart 
14) MISTER BOFFO Unclear on the Concept
Martin, Joe

Little, Brown And Company. Pages bright/unmarked. Corners bent/frayed. ; Fair. 1989. First Trade Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0316548596. 0.50 x 8.75 x 8.25; 040219c08;. ... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
15) MOBILE MAGIC Innovative Ideas for Airborne Accessories
Bawden, Juliet; Mason, Lucy (Photographer)

New York: Lorenz Books. New. Gift quality. Not remainder marked. Slightest shelf wear does . not detract. ; New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 185967187X. 0.8 x 9.5 x 11.5 inches; 160 pages; 050401c; From the back dustjacket: Over 300 specially commissioned full color photographs. Over 80 mobiles to make; over 40 complete step-by-step projects, plus 40 variations, inspirations, and further creations. Contains everything you need to know about the techniques, materials, and equipment required,... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General;

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
16) MODERN ART WITH FABRIC An Exercise in Component Sewing to Show off Contemporary Fabrics
Debbie Maddy

Texas: Calico Carriage Quilt Designs. BRAND NEW in gorgeous gift-giving condition.; New. 2007. Softcover. ISBN: B001DCKTXW. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 56 pages; Ofc; The quilts in this book are design to work well with the new large graphic prints, very large florals and retro style fabrics. Add a solid look fabric with these busy prints and you will find that simple does not have to mean boring any longer. In 'component sewing', the author combines different shapes (squares, rectangles, and hal... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
17) MONTERREY MEDALLIONS
Terry Atkinson

Atkinson Designs. BRAND NEW in gorgeous gift-giving condition.; New. 2005. Softcover. ISBN: B000GKN2FO. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 24 pages; Ofc; Shows you how to make a Monterrey Medallion quilt in any of three sizes and in either the simple or challenge version. Arrange the blocks any way you'd like for a variety of unique designs.. ... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
18) MORE RETRO APRONS Multi-Sized for a Flattering Fit
Cindy Taylor Oates

Arizona: Taylor Made Designs. BRAND NEW in gorgeous gift-giving condition. Full-sized, fold-out . patterns are bound-in. ; New. 2008. Softcover. ISBN: B001EEOA9S. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 13 pages; Ofc; Six all-new Taylor Made Designs for four more full aprons and two more half aprons. Bothe the half aprons and the full aprons are multi-sized (Small through XLarge). The shapes are vintage/retro -- shown with modern fresh, colorful fabrics for inspiration.. ... (more information)

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
19) MR. FOOD - EASY TEX-MEX
Ginsburg, Art

MR. FOOD - EASY TEX-MEX
Morrow Cookbook. New. 1st ed/print. Gift quality. Pictorial hardcover; no DJ as issued. . Slightest shelf wear does not detract. Not remainder marked. ; New . with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0688145787. 0.81 x 9.60 x 6.37; 196 pages; 040829c03; You and your gang will be shouting Olé!  in no time when you start making Mr. Foods Tex-Mex favorites. Whether for a party, a family dinner, or a quick meal on the run, Mr. Foods dishes are surefir... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / Mexican;

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
20) MR. FOOD COOL CRAVINGS Easy Chilled and Frozen Desserts
Ginsburg, Art

MR. FOOD COOL CRAVINGS Easy Chilled and Frozen Desserts
William Morrow. New. Gift quality. Not remainder marked. 1st ed/print. Pictorial . hardcover; no DJ as issued. Slightest shelf wear does not detract. . ; New with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688145795. 0.80 x 9.61 x 6.42; 207 pages; 040829c04; You know how it is when youve got a craving for a sweet, cool, and refreshing dessert? Well, Mr. Food. Has just what youre looking for with more than 150 easy recipes for refrigerated and frozen goodies. With recipes for irresistible treats like ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts;

Offered by Shop Smartisans (Michigan, United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search