| 1) |
The MAV Income Statement Graph: An Advanced Planning Tool for Business Management, 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Mexico: Ejercito Nacional. VG+/VG. 1989. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 7x9.5, 655 pages, index. A very bright, tight, clean copy. Lightly rubbed DJ transitions from green to blue on the spine.. Keywords: BUSINESS, FINANCE, MANAGEMENT. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Modern Language Association of America. VG. 1988. Soft Cover. 0873523792 Softcover. Clean and bright, light corner wear. Keywords: REPORT, WRITING, RESEARCH, REFERENCE, SKILLS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
MR. WHITTLE AND THE MORNING STAR
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. VG-/VG-. 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. 5¼x7¾ in., 175 pages. VG-/VG-. Minor foxing and discoloration to endpapers, top edge soiled. Unclipped DJ with 1/2 inch closed tear top of front panel, back panel lightly soiled. Text block clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Maastricht and Beyond : Building the European Union
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge. G+. 1994. Trade Paperback. 0-415-10818-7 Softcover, about 6x9, 311 pages, index. A very bright, tight copy with very light, ruled (neat) underlining on first 15 pages, only. Ink smudges on bottom edge from binding/printing process.. Keywords: EUROPE, ECONOMIC, INTEGRATION, EUROPEAN, FEDERATION, TREATY, UNION, 1992, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, INTERNATIONAL, RELATIONS, POLICY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mabel Dodge Luhan : New Woman, New Worlds
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press. VG/No Jacket. 1984. Trade Paperback. 0-8263-0995-X Signed by Author Softcover, 6x9 inches, 384 pages, index, bibliography. 3rd printing 1992. VG, covers lightly scuffed. Signed by author on half-title page.. Keywords: WOMEN, UNITED, STATES, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
MacArthur's Undercover War : Spies, Saboteurs, Guerrillas and Secret Missions
|
|
|
John Wiley. VG/VG. 1995. Hard Cover. 0471114588 Hardcover, bright clean BCE in VG DJ. 16 ppg photo section. Keywords: MACARTHUR, DOUGLAS, 1880, 1964, WORLD, WAR, 1939, 1945, CAMPAIGNS, PACIFIC, OCEAN, MILITARY, INTELLIGENCE, SECRET, SERVICE, UNITED, STATES, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, HISTORY, II. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
MacArthur's Undercover War: Spies, Saboteurs, Guerrillas, and Secret Missions
|
|
|
The intelligence activities in the Pacific Theater are examined in this book. There are accounts of PT boat raids, commando o... read more
NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc. VG/VG. 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0-471-11458-8 Hardcover, 5.75x8.5, 258 pages, index. B&w photographs and maps. Book Club Edition. Tight clean copy but for previous owner's bold rubber stamped name on ffep.. Keywords: MACARTHUR, DOUGLAS, 1880, 1964, WORLD. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Macskak
|
|
|
Prague: Artia. VG/VG. 1989. Hard Cover. 9632340299 Hardcover, 6x8.5 in., 224 ppg., index. A tight, clean copy. DJ flap creased. Illustrated in color by Jan Maget, Hungarian translation by Dr. Zoldag Laszlo. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 9) |
Macy's for Sale : The Leveraged Buyout of the World's Largest Store
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolsen. NF/NF. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-55584-139-2 Hardcover, 6.5x9.5, 172 pages, index. B&w photographs. As new.. Keywords: MACY, S, FIRM, STORES, RETAIL, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, RETAILING. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Mad Dogs: The U.S. Raids on Libya
|
|
|
London: Pluto Press, Ltd.. G. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 0-7453-0196-7 Paperback, 5x7.75, 172 pages. Introduction by Mary Kaldor. 1st printing. Two initials on half title page, some bracketing in the margins. Two inch horizontal tear to the contributors page. Lightly age toned and spine creased.. Keywords: HISTORY, POLITICS, MILITARY, LIBYA, UNITED, STATES, FOREIGN, RELATIONS, GADDAFI. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Mad Dreams, Saving Graces : Poland: A Nation in Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. VG-/VG. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-55486-8 Hardcover. Tight clean 1st printing. Top of ffep clipped, small label on front pastedown; in lightly rubbed unclipped DJ.. Keywords: POLAND, HISTORY, EUROPE, EASTERN. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Madonna Anno Domini (Poems Ser.)
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press. VG+/VG. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8071-2147-9 Hardcover, 68 pages. Bright clean 1st printing in like DJ.. Keywords: POETRY, POETIC, WORKS, AUTHOR, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed & the American Economic Boom
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Trade. VG/VG. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0743204123 VG 1st printing in VG unclipped DJ.. Keywords: BOARD, GOVERNORS, FEDERAL, RESERVE, SYSTEM, U, S, BANKS, MONETARY, POLICY, UNITED, STATES, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, BANKING, MONEY, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, ECONOMIC. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Magic of Our Universe: Beyond the Facts
|
|
|
Blowing Rock, North Carolina: Camelot Productions, Inc, U.S.. NF. 1999. Trade Paperback. 0-9663797-2-1 Softcover, 6x9, 359 pages. A very bright, crisp copy. ' 'The Magic of Our Universe' assimilates most television documentary information regarding supernatural, unidentified, and unexplained phenomena, and delivers it to the reader with unprecedented organization and unbridled intrigue. It also directs the reader to the most highly recommended television programs, books, videos, CD-Roms, internet sites, a... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Magician
|
|
|
New York: Coward McCann. G+/G+. 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.5x8.25, 255 pages. Black cloth with green lettering and decoration on spine. Spine bumped and rubbed top and bottom. 1/2 inch abrasion on foreedge slightly intrudes to about 30 pages. Unclipped DJ with moderate chipping and edgewear, a few small tears.. Keywords: FICTION, MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Magnetoelectric Devices: Transducers, Transformers, and Machines
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. VG/G+. 1966. Hard Cover. Hardcover, Wiley & Sons, 1966, 544 pages. Black cloth binding with silver and red lettering on spine. A nice tight, clean copy. DJ with minor foxing, rubbing, and spine sunned.. Keywords: MATHEMATICS, ENGINEERING. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Mail
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-446-52088-8 Hardcover. Bright, clean 1st printing in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: MAN, WOMAN, RELATIONSHIPS, FICTION, MAILMAN, LETTER, CARRIER. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Major American Writers, 3rd Edition: Volume One
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & Co.. G+/No Jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 6¼x9¼ in., 1016 + xxiv bibliography, index. Black cloth spine with green boards. Title worn from spine, prev. owners name on front pastedown. A few penciled checkmarks on the tabel of contents pages, else contents clean and bright. Binding tight. 21 authors including Franklin, Paine, Jefferson, Irving, Cooper, Bryant, Emerson, Hawthorne, Longfellow, Whittier, Poe, Lincoln, Holmes, Thoreau, more.... ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Make Bright the Arrows: 1940 Notebook
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. VG-/G+. 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 5¾x8½ in., 65 pages. Blue boards with black cloth spine and corners. Stated 'First Edition Printed From Type'. Paper pasteon title on spine clean, bright. Top edge darkened. Bright silver and blue DJ moderately chipped, with 1/2 inch closed tears at top of front panel and bottom of rear panel; torn at foot of spine.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Make No Law : The Sullivan Case and the First Amendment
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-58774-X Hardcover, 6.5x9.5, 354 pages, index. Tight clean 1st printing. Bottom edge rubbed. Lightly rubbed and chipped unclipped DJ with crease in front flap.. Keywords: LIBEL, SLANDER, PRESS, LAW, CRIMINAL, MEDIA. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (171)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

