| 1) |
M.D. [THE]: A HORROR STORY
Thomas M. Disch takes on the medical world in this thriller about a virus run rampant and a boy who acquires a caduceus with magic healing powers.
Knopf, 1991. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Faint dust soiling to top edge of text block with minor scuff mark to bottom edge of text block, else fine copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. A straight, square copy without price-clipping. Supernatural horror novel, it traces the evolution of the anti-hero from his boyhood to adult monster. "[R]ich with insights, so beautifully written, poignant, and deeply, cruelly comic." - Faren Miller, Locus, May 1991, pg. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 2) |
MACHINE'S CHILD: THE NEW COMPANY NOVEL [THE]
Tor, 2006. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A Company novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Youll, Paul. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 3) |
MAGIC STREET
Fairy magic invades an African-American neighborhood of Los Angeles in this urban fantasy by the author of the science fiction classic ENDER'S GAME and the Alvin Maker historical fantasy series. Byron Williams arrives home to find his previously-not-pregnant wife Nadine rapidly giving birth to a baby who appears to be stillborn. A homeless man who is clearly gifted with powers beyond the ordinary takes the very much alive baby away, leaving the infant to be discovered by a neighbor boy. As the miraculous child--named Mack Street by his foster mother, a local nurse--grows up, it becomes clear that he has a dangerously strange and magical destiny. Unless Mack can discover the truth about his origin and purpose, he risks hurting everyone he loves.
Ballantine Del Rey, 2005. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very small and faint spot at top corner of page block, else fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Stevenson, David. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 4) |
MAKING HISTORY (SIGNED)
PS Publishing, 2000. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition. Limited edition numbered to 200 signed copies. <b>Signed by McAuley and Introducer Michael Swanwick on the limitation page.</b> Full color, wrap-around jacket by David A. Hardy. PS Publising is a specialty publisher of mostly original works, all novellas, commissioned by Peter Crowther. Each one also comes with an original introduction, written by a fellow author. They are true firsts, limited to 200 hardb... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 5) |
MALLORY'S ORACLE
Putnam, 1994. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Very small (1cm) area of jacket crinkling at bottom left corner of front jacket panel, else fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. O'Connell's first book. Award History: 1995 Edgar Award Nominee for Best First Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Werner, Honi. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 6) |
MAMMOTH
Science fiction author John Varley explores environmentalism and the nature of fate in this standalone novel. Quirky industrialist Howard Christian has so much money that he constantly strives to discover new ways to spend it. His new obsession is cloning a woolly mammoth. But when his research team successfully digs up a frozen mammoth carcass in Canada, lying next to it is the 12,000-year-old frozen corpse of a man--wearing a watch. Now Christian has a new obsession: time travel.
Ace, 2005. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Faint jacket wrinkles at top edges and corners, else very fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Award History: 2006 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to Accelerando by Charles Stross). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fiore, Annette. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 7) |
MAMMOTH BOOK III: ICEBONES
Gollancz, 2001. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. Transported to Mars as embryos as part of an effort to revive the species, the mammoths were left behind when the failed human colony returns to Earth. With mankind gone, only Icebones, the daughter of Silverhair, has the knowledge to teach her fellow Mammoths how to survive and flourish. Jacket illustration by Peter Barrett.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Barrett, Peter. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 8) |
MAN IN HIS TIME: THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF BRIAN W. ALDISS
Atheneum, 1989. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Gollancz in 1988 as Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.) Fine copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Collects 22 of Aldiss' short stories, all previously published. Forward by Aldiss.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sayka, Ed. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 9) |
MARKET FORCES
Ballantine Books, 2005. Trade paperback, first printing and first US ediiton. (Previously published in hardcover by Gollancz, UK. No US hardcover published.) Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Corners faintly curled with light toning to page block edges, else a Near Fine copy without stains or tears. A clean, square copy. Science Fiction noir by the author of Altered Carbon and Broken Angels. Think a Mickey Spillane anti-hero set in Mad Max universe. Simply Bad-A$$ like all Morgan's work. Origin... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 10) |
MARKET FORCES
London: Gollancz, 2004. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. (Published later in the US as a trade paperback and later as a Book Club hardcover as Richard K. Morgan.) Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Lightly bumped at head and heel of spine panel with some tiny chipping at lower tips, else a fine copy in fine jacket. Morgan's third novel, SF noir by the author of Altered Carbon (2002) and Broken Angels (2003). Think a Mickey Spillane anti-hero set in Mad Max universe. Origi... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 11) |
MARS
Bantam Spectra, 1992. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. The page block edges show moderate handling-related wear with one small (1cm) spot on the bottom edge. The front hinge is a little loose from having been read, but it's minor. Jacket is clean, without tears and shows very faint bumping at the top and bottom edges of the spine panel. Overall a near fine copy in a fine jacket. A straight, square copy without price-clipping. The first book from Bova's Tales of t... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 12) |
MARS PLUS
Baen, 1994. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Very faint handling-related wear on page block edges, else fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Fine full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Stephen Hickman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Hickman, Stephen. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 13) |
MARTIAN RAINBOW
Ballantine Del Rey, 1991. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Spine panel of jacket faintly sunned, else very fine (unread) copy in near fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Burns, Jim. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 14) |
A MASK FOR THE GENERAL
Bantam Spectra, 1987. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Faint chipping at head and heel of spine panel with one tiny closed tear (0.25 cm in size), else very fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping. "A subtle, but moving novel." - Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4- 187. Award History: 1988 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Uplift War by David Brin); 1990 Arthur C. Clarke Award Nominee (lost to Th... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 15) |
MAXIMUM BOB
Florida judge "Maximum" Bob Gibbs, has made a career out of over-sentencing felons and chasing women. Now he's making his life even crazier with a half-cocked scheme to rid himself of his loopy wife. And why do there seem to be an inordinate number of bullets flying in his direction? Could it be that one of the criminals he put away has returned for vengeance?
Delacorte, 1991. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Full number line with "1" present. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Laminate lightly lifting from some of the letters' edges in the title (a common problem with this edition). Page block lightly bumped at bottom corner with age-related wear at top edge. Minor jacket crinkling at top and bottom edges of spine panel. Very good (unread) copy in very good jacket. a clean, square copy without price-clipping. By the same author ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 16) |
MAZE OF WORLDS (SIGNED)
Spencer Gill must once again venture into the House of Doors to do battle with an alien intelligence. A faction from the alien world, unsatisfied with leaving humans alone, has decided to use Earth as a breeding ground. This time, though, Spencer and his companions' worst enemy will be their own fears.
Tor, 1998. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the Hodder & Stoughton, UK edition published in 1997 as The House of Doors: Second Visit.) Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder nor ex-library copy. <b>Signed by Lumley on the title page</b>. Sequel to The House of Doors.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bolinger, Peter. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 17) |
MEANEST DOLL IN THE WORLD [THE]
Hyperion, 2003. Hardcover first edition, second printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Sequel to The Doll People (2004). Fantastical jacket and interior illustrations by Brian Selznick. Brian Selznick illustrated this children's story and is the author and illustrator for the critically acclaimed children's novel The Invention of Hugo Cabret (2008). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Selznick, Brian. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 18) |
MEMORY CATHEDRAL [THE]: A SECRET HISTORY OF LEONARDO DA VINCI
A biographical/historical novel that sheds imaginative new light on Leonardo da Vinci.
Bantam Books, 1995. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacobus, Tim. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 19) |
MEN WHO MASTERED TIME [THE]
William Heinemann, 1986. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. Scarce novel. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, labels and pastedowns. Page block is age-toned (common for books published with acid-based paper), otherwise the pages are clean and page block is square and intact. Jacket has been well protected with only one small (0.5 cm) closed tear at bottom edge of spine panel. Library tape residue on reverse of jacket. The library sticker on the bottom edge of spine panel has been remo... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
| 20) |
MERCHANTS OF SOULS [THE] (SIGNED)
The third volume in the adventures of 29th-century special agent Giraut Leones. Betrayed by his friend and superior, resulting in the destruction of a planet and the loss of his wife, Leone swears off working for any organization, preferring the respite offered in the hedonistic confines of Hedonia. But Earth's fate soon hangs in the balance as the advanced civilization, Thousand Cultures, threatens to secede from the Council of Humanity if a black market of prerecorded copies of individual personalities--a market cavalierly treated by the residents of Earth--isn't destroyed.
New York: Tor, 2001. Hardcover first edition, first printing. <b>Signed by Barnes on the title page.</b> Other than the unfortunate remainder stripe on top edge of text block, a fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club or ex-library copy. Wonderful jacket illustration by John Harris.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Fine. Illus. by Harris, John. Remainder. ... (more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (California, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (36)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)Signed (14)
With photos (15)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![M.D. [THE]: A HORROR STORY M.D. [THE]: A HORROR STORY](http://i.biblio.com/b/044s/12965044-0-s.jpg)

![MACHINE'S CHILD: THE NEW COMPANY NOVEL [THE] MACHINE'S CHILD: THE NEW COMPANY NOVEL [THE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/045s/164346045-0-s.jpg)










![MEN WHO MASTERED TIME [THE] MEN WHO MASTERED TIME [THE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/094s/124009094-0-s.jpg)
![MERCHANTS OF SOULS [THE] (SIGNED) MERCHANTS OF SOULS [THE] (SIGNED)](http://i.biblio.com/b/446s/14940446-0-s.jpg)