Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with M from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 325
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
MAC BIRD!
|
|
|
NY, NY: Grove Press / Evergreen Black Cat, 1967 # BC-132, xi, 109 pp., pictorial wraps; covers/pages browning; laminate has tightened and lifted from spine, pulling covers back slightly from page edges; darkening to edges of cover away from spine / "Mac Bird," a satirical play about LBJ (Lyndon Baines Johnson), was first presented at the Village Gate theater in New York on January 19, 1967. /. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Lisa Lyons. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
MACAO
|
|
|
NY, NY: Award, 1969 157 pp., pictorial wraps, # A294X / "A Killmaster spy chiller." /. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE MACHIAVELLI INTERFACE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Ace Books, 1986 197 pp., pictorial wraps; book front cover shows scraped area near price, 2 small punctures, penetrating in about a dozen pages, 2 creases to bottom portion / "The Matadors are ready. The moment is now." /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Richard Berry (cover art). ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
MACHINE AGE ARMIES
|
|
|
NY, NY: Abelard - Schuman, 1968 xvi, 237 pp., pale green cloth w/ metallic blue lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has hard bump to bottom edge of front board, causing a small tear in the cloth; remainder dot to bottom of page block; "withdrawn" stamps to front endpapers, but NO other sign of ex-lib status; DJ shows light to moderate wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a very short worn tear to top of spine; light rubbed soil overall; small creases to top edges of inside flaps w/ bottom edge of f... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MACHINERIES OF JOY
|
|
|
NY, NY: Bantam, 1967 H2988; 213 pp., pictorial wraps / 21 short stories. /. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MAD KING
|
|
|
NY, NY: Ace Books, 1964 255 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light edge & corner wear w/ a few small bumps & nicks & a light reading crease to front cover along spine; pages browning towards edges / "Swordplay and intrigue . . ." /. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by Frank Frazetta (cover art). ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
MADE IN AMERICA
|
|
|
NY, NY: Viking, 1979 (347) pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ red boards, silver & metallic-blue lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has some minor nicks to edges of page block; small mark in ink to rear pastedown; Jacket shows a little rumpling & light creasing to upper portions & top edges / First novel by author of "The Valachi Papers" and "Serpico." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MAGIC CATALOGUE: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF MAGIC
|
|
|
NY, NY: Sunrise / Dutton,, 1977 x, 242 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has light to moderate edgewear; front cover has some curling, creasing & layer separation at corners; small stains & creases to fore edge; small brown stains to edges of page block; half-title has small brown stain & erasure to top corner / Illustrated with photos, drawings and engravings, including 8 pages in full color. Advertisements from dealer's catalogues illustrate selected tricks and equipment in each section. /. First... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MAGIC FACTORY: How MGM Made An American In Paris
|
|
|
NY, NY: Praeger, 1973 xix, 217 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has small light dampstains to bottom edges of boards; light foxing to top of page block; Jacket shows some wear at top of spine w/ a very short worn but closed tear at the corner; some small creases to the extreme top edges; rear panel has a very short worn tear to bottom edge; also a faint brown line across the lower 1/2" of jacket & small creases to top corners of inside flaps / Foreword by Andrew Sa... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
MAGICAL MIRACLES YOU CAN DO
|
|
|
NY, NY: Elsevier / Nelson Books, 1980 96 pp., red cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has top corners bumped w/ light foxing to top edge of page block; Jacket shows some light rubbing at edges & corners w/ light wear to ends of folds & a very lightly scuffed area to front panel / Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Illus. by Dennis Patten. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
MAGILL'S QUOTATIONS IN CONTEXT
|
|
|
NY, NY: Harper & Row, 1965 lxxxvi, 1,230 pp., xxvi, 1/4 black cloth binding w/ light brown boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some shelfwear to bottom edges; bottom corners of boards lightly bumped; prev. owner's name to front endpaper; Jacket shows wear, short tears, small chips & creases to top of spine & rear fold; front panel has creasing to top edge w/ 2 short tears & associated creases to bottom edge; front flap has corners clipped; rear fl... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
MAGNIFICENT HADRIAN: A Biography of Hadrian, Emperor of Rome
|
|
|
NY, NY: Minton, Balch & Co., 1935 214 pp., brown cloth spine w/ black cloth boards, gold lettering & green decoration; Book shows ends of spine bumped w/ spots worn through at heel & 1/2" tear at rear of head; corners of boards are bumped & cloth is worn through, w/ sections of lower fore edge of front board worn through; a few light scrapes & some minor soil to boards overall / Introduction by Theodore Dreiser. Illustrated with B&W plates. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE MAGNIFICENT YANKEES
|
|
|
NY, NY: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1952 x, 243 pp., red cloth w/ white & blue lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows just a little wear & light bumping to ends of spine w/ a very slight lean to spine; some light soil & a couple of minor abrasions to top edge of page block; pages browning a bit; light crease or bend to top corners of some photo pages; Jacket shows some very short tears & small chips (esp. to ends of spine & folds) to edges; small penciled notation to top of... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAH-JONGG SPIES ( Mahjong )
|
|
|
NY, NY: Dutton, 1986 436 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has 2 creases & small rub to spine; crease to front cover along spine w/ small crease at lower right & minor blemishes; moderate wear to edges & corners, a little light rubbing, scratches & crease to bottom corner of back cover; prev. owner's bookplate to inside front cover; a couple of dog-eared pages / "A breathtaking novel of financial intrigue set in Hong Kong -in the tradition of 'Noble House.'" /. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
MAHOGANY TRINROSE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1981 214 pp., medium blue boards w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover / A sime / Gen novel. / . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
A MAID FOR ALL SEASONS, Volume 1 ( I, One )
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Writers Club Press / iUniverse, Inc., 2002 255 pp., black boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bumping to top corners of boards; small light pen line to fore edge of page block; small creases to bottom corners of a few leaves; Jacket shows some scratches & light rubbing to rear panel w/ light bend along top edges overall / "How shall the naughty little maid be punished?" /. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MAIN STREET POCKET GUIDE TO AMERICAN LONGARMS
|
|
|
Pittstown, PA: The Main Street Press, 1983 255 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows creasing & some waviness to front cover, w/ a light dampstain to inside of cover; light dampstain to edges of page block; some waviness & the occasional dampstain to first 50 plus pages, including color plate section, though only the top edge of a couple of pictures is affected / "A systematic classification of longarms by type - Use of color photographs for identification of type - Text organized by type and keyed ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MAINE IDEA
|
|
|
NY, NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1943 89 pp., brick red cloth with black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows light wear to corners & spine ends; bottom corners bumped; tiny stain to top of page block; Jacket has wear and some creasing to edges w/ greater wear & some chipping at ends of spine & flap folds; 1/2" closed tear & crease to top edge of rearv panel; front panel has some rubbing; rear panel shows minor soil / Illustrated with 43 pages of B&W photos. Most photos... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
MAJORCA
|
|
|
Leon, Spain: Editorial Everest 202 pp., glossy pictorial boards; Book has reading crease to font cover along spine; lamination lifted on back cover along spine & in one small area on spine, but is not peeling; a little light wear to corners / English Edition. Illustrated with B&W and color photos. Maps printed to endpapers. /. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE MAKE-BELIEVE MAN
|
|
|
NY, NY: Avon, 1963 144 pp., pictorial wraps, # G1246; Book shows just a bit of darkening to spine; browning to pages & to inside surface of covers, esp. towards edges; binding is tight & square w/ no stress line on spine; cover is bright / ". . . masterpiece of terror." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

