Titles starting with M from Bath Internet Books
Bookseller :
Bath Internet Books (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller :
Bath Internet Books [X]
Page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
...
8
Next
|
1)
|
Ma Vie: récit d'une paysanne russe
Léon Tolstoy
Bernard Grasset 1923 paperback(18th ed), sewn sections with thin, illustrated paper wraps, sunned, creased and worn on spine. Signature on title page, untrimmed page edges with last section uncut.... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
wraps : The paper covering on the outside of a paperback. spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. title page : A page where the title of the book, the author's name and publication information usually appear. sunned : The affected portion of the book has been discolored from exposure to the sun.
|
|
|
2)
|
Macaulay's Essay on Clive
Richard Wilson
Dutton, Dent 1931 hardback, red cloth, no jacket, name on fep, some fading on spine... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.
|
|
|
3)
|
Mackenna's Promise
Elizabeth Lane
0-263-79297-8 Mills & Boon 1994 pb, unread, with light shelf wear... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
pb : paperback shelf wear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mad Cows
Kathy Lette
0-330-34746-2 Picador 96 pb reprint, good, some slight wear... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
reprint : Any printing of a book which follows the original edition. By definition, a reprint is not a first edition. pb : paperback
|
|
|
6)
|
Madame de Pompadour
Nancy Mitford
Sphere 1968 revised edition pb, light bumping on corners and creasing on spine, filled with colour and b/w plates and photos.... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. pb : paperback bumping : Indicates that the affected part of the book has been impacted in such a way so as to cause a flattening, indention, or light bending. plates : Full page illustrations or photographs. Plates are printed separately from the text of the book, and bound in at production. I.e., they are not sewn as parts of gatherings.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Magic Christian
Terry Southern
0-14-003081-6 Penguin 1969 revised pb, small wrinkle bottom fc, light wear elsewhere, edges browned.... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
pb : paperback
|
|
|
8)
|
Magnet of Doom
Georges Simenon
Routledge 1948 hardback, no dj, canted spine, signature inside fc... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
DJ : Short for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book. spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Magus
John Fowles
0-586-04512-0 Triad 82 pb reprint, good condition but fc & creased, some dog-earring... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
reprint : Any printing of a book which follows the original edition. By definition, a reprint is not a first edition. pb : paperback
|
|
|
10)
|
Mahatma Ghandi and His Apostles
Ved Mehta
0-14-004571-6 Penguin 1982 pb reprint, very light shelf wear, spine is faded.... ( more information)
Subjects:
BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. reprint : Any printing of a book which follows the original edition. By definition, a reprint is not a first edition. pb : paperback shelf wear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
|
11)
|
Mail-Order Matty
Emilie Richards
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
0-373-24113-5 Silhouette 1998 Silhouette paperback, light creasing on spine... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back.
|
|
|
12)
|
Majesty: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
Robert Lacey
0-09-128770-7 Hutchinson 1977 hardback, fourth impression, wear to corners of jacket and small tear bottom front, creases on flaps, book slightly canted... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book flap(s) : The portion of a dust jacket which folds around the edges of a book. Often has descriptive text printed on it.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Making of Victorian England
G. Kitson Clark
0-416-69320-2 Methuen 73 reprint paperback, very good, inscription, marks front edge... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
reprint : Any printing of a book which follows the original edition. By definition, a reprint is not a first edition.
|
|
|
14)
|
Malibu
Pat Booth
0-09-963960-2 Arrow 1991 Arrow reprint pb, some creasing on spine... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. reprint : Any printing of a book which follows the original edition. By definition, a reprint is not a first edition. pb : paperback
|
|
|
15)
|
Mallory's Oracle
Carol O'Connell
0-09-943381-8 Arrow 1995 Arrow paperback, crease on front cover, light wear on spine and corners... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Mammy
Brendan O'Carroll
0-86278-372-0 The O'Brien Press 1994 The O'Brien Press paperback, spine creased, very light knocking on corners... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back.
|
|
|
17)
|
Man: Divine or Social
Arthur Guirdham
Stuart 1960 hardback first, jacket is torn and bent at ends, corners are lightly bumped. Name and address on ffep.... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book bumped : Indicates that the affected part of the book has been impacted in such a way so as to cause a flattening, indention, or light bending. ffep : Front free endpaper. Generally, the first page of a book.
|
|
|
18)
|
Man, Microbe and Malady
Dr John Drew
Penguin 1940 pb, sunned on spine, inch long tear on top of spine/back cover, some chipping, grubbiness on covers, few pencil markings in text, pages browning.... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. pb : paperback chipping : A defect in which small pieces missing from the edges. sunned : The affected portion of the book has been discolored from exposure to the sun.
|
|
|
19)
|
Man Modified
David Fishlock
Paladin 1971 Paladin paperback, some light wear and sunning... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Man and Boy
Tony Parsons
0-00-651213-5 00 Harper Collins, spine bowed a bit and slightly scruffy appearance, fair... ( more information)
Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. Fair : is a worn book that has complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, jacket (if any), etc., may also be worn. All defects must be noted. (defined by AB Bookman's Weekly)
|
|
Want to know if we find this book?
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.