Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Liford's Books

Bookseller : Liford's Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Liford's Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

1) The M. I. Hummel Album

Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A.: Portfolio Pr, 1992. Small chip at edge of rear flap on DJ. ISBN: 0942620135. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. HUMMEL ART ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES POPULAR. ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) MAMista
Deighton, Len

As a cabal prepares a full scale onslaught to unseat the current ruler of Spanish Guiana, a group of American businessman is just as determined to keep him in place. Why? There's oil to be found beneath the Guianan soil, and the reigning president is amenable to the pillage of his country's natural resources by Americans. A full-scale battle breaks out, as the desire for freedom struggles to win out against the equally compelling motivation of greed.

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition. Fine/Fine.. ISBN: 0060179368. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
3) The MGM Story: The Complete History of Fifty Roaring Years
Eames, John Douglas

New York: Crown, 1976. Good+ (moderately worn, corners bumped, po's imprint stamp); Good DJ w/edgewear. ISBN: 0517523892. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Mabel Clement
Sallee, J. M

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Baptist Sunday School Board, 1926. Rubbed on edges with small areas of discoloration on boards; very clean and tightly bound. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) A Machine Called Indomitable : The Remarkable Story of a Scientist's Inspiration, Invention, & Medical, Breakthrough
Kleinfield, Sonny

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. 2nd prtg. Near Fine w/po's name/address stamp; Near Fine DJ. Gift inscription by Dr. Raymond Damadian, the subject of the book.. ISBN: 0812912349. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY ALLIED HEALTH SERVICES. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; SCIENCE / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) The Macrobiotic Community Cookbook
Lerman, Andrea Bliss; Hudon, Vicki

Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Pub Group, 1989. Small chips at spine edges. ISBN: 089529396X. Soft Cover. Very Good+. MACROBIOTIC DIET RECIPES COOKING HEALTH. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Macular Degeneration : A Comprehensive Guide to Treatment, Breakthroughs and Coping Strategies
D'Amato, Robert; Snyder, Joan

Macular Degeneration : A Comprehensive Guide to Treatment, Breakthroughs and Coping Strategies
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 2000. 3rd printing. Light soiling on pg. edges. ISBN: 0802713599. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. EYE DISEASES MEDICAL OPHTHALMOLOGY. ... (more information)

Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / General; MEDICAL / Ophthalmology; MEDICAL / Optometry;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Mad About Max
Fuhrmann, Holly

Mad About Max
Stock photo.
Hickory Corners, MI, U.S.A.: ImaJinn Books, 2000. 1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author.. ISBN: 1893896056. Trade Paperback. Fine. FICTION GENERAL. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Made in America: One Human Being
Purcell, Ann (Onnie)

Houston, TX: Px Press, 1987. Trade PB. Good+ condition. Inscribed & signed by author. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
10) Madeleine Takes Command
Brill, Ethel C

Madeleine Takes Command
Stock photo.
Bathgate, North Dakota, U.S.A.: Bethlehem Books, 2001. ISBN: 1883937175. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. CANADA FICTION GIRLS CHILDREN JUVENILE. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom
Woodward, Bob

Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom
Stock photo.
Famed investigative reporter Bob Woodward looks for the reasons behind the economic boom that took place during the Clinton presidency. He weighs many factors, including Washington policy, technology, globalization, Wall Street--and finds the main factor to be the acumen of Federal Reserve Board chairman Alan Greenspan. Woodward includes many behind-the-scenes accounts of decision-making and power plays. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000. 1st prtg. Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0743204123. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. BOARD GOVERNORS FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM U S BANKS MONETARY POLICY UNITED ST ATES BUSINESS ECONOMICS BANKING MONEY POLITICAL SCIENCE ECONOMIC. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Money & Monetary Policy;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) The Magic Bullet
Stein, Harry

G.K. Hall, 1995. Large print edition. VG w/wear at spine edges in NF DJ.. ISBN: 0783812264. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Magic Hour
Isaacs, Susan

HarperCollins. BCE. Very good in Good DJ w/edgewear. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Magic Landscapes
Wesley, Mary

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1992. Small piece of front cover peeled off (probably the result of a price sticker).. ISBN: 0460881086. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) The Magic Listening Cap: More Folk Tales from Japan
Uchida, Yoshiko

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955. Later printing. Usual ex-library markings; price-clipped DJ, in mylar, taped to boards; text very clean and tightly bound. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Magic Mind Secrets for Building Great Riches Fast
Hicks, Tyler Gregory

West Nyack, NY: Parker Pub Co, 1971. ISBN: 0135439345. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. SUCCESS SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH. ... (more information)

Subjects: SELF-HELP / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) The Magnificent Activist : The Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)
Meyer, Howard N. (editor)

The Magnificent Activist : The Writings of Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911)
Stock photo.
This selection of work from the 19th-century American writer includes essays on abolition and women's rights, as well as three chapters from his Civil War narrative, ARMY LIFE IN A BLACK REGIMENT.

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2000. 1st printing.. ISBN: 0306809540. Trade Paperback. Fine. COLLECTED WORKS SINGLE AUTHOR MULTI FORM LITERARY COLLECTIONS GENERAL. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; HISTORY / United States / 19th Century; POLITICAL SCIENCE / History & Theory;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) Maigret at the Gai Moulin
Simenon, Georges; Salemson, Harold J. (translator)

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1991. ISBN: 0151555680. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Mailbox, U. S. A. : Stories of Mailbox Owners and Makers: A Celebration of Mailbox Art in America
Epstein, Rachel

Layton, UT, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1997. Softcover, 1st prtg. Near Fine. ISBN: 0879057017. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. FOLK ART UNITED STATES RURAL FREE DELIVERY POLITICAL SCIENCE PUBLIC AFFAIR S ADMINISTRATION. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Communication;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) Mailbox, U. S. A. : Stories of Mailbox Owners and Makers: A Celebration of Mailbox Art in America
Epstein, Rachel

Layton, UT, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1997. Softcover, 1st prtg. Near Fine. ISBN: 0879057017. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. FOLK ART UNITED STATES RURAL FREE DELIVERY POLITICAL SCIENCE PUBLIC AFFAIR S ADMINISTRATION. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Communication;

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (171)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (316)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search