Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Old Lighthouse Books

Bookseller : Old Lighthouse Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Old Lighthouse Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Maddalena Strozzi. 4129a G. Borhese

Rome. Italian post card featuring a reproduction of Raphael's 'Maddalena Strozzi.' Not used postally, no writing. . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Raphael. Post Card. Postcard Ephemera Raffaello. ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Paper Ephemera;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) Make Sure of All Things

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1957. Compilation of proof-texts on various teachings of Jehovah's Witnesses, used in field service. This 1957 revision of the 1953 text uses the American Standard Translation for Old Testament (Hebrew Scriptures) quotations, and the then-new New World Translation of the Greek Scriptures (New Testament). Brown hardcover with gilt titles. Owner's signature on front free endpaper. Text block and boards are otherwise clean.. Revised. Hard Cover. Near... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Jehovah's Witnesses;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Making Your Family Life Happy

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1978. Dark green hardcover with gold titles. 192 pp., illus. Study aid for Jehovah's Witnesses on biblical advice for family relationships. Tiny bit of light wear along lower edge of front board.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Watchtower Bible Tract Society Jehovah Witness. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Jehovah's Witnesses;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Making the Catholic Church Easy to Know
Walde, Rev. John J

Making the Catholic Church Easy to Know
Huntington, IN, U.S.A.: Our Sunday Visitor Press, 1943. Pre-Vatican II discussion of the Catholic faith, focusing on distinctives such as the sacraments, Purgatory, the Rosary, etc. Illustrated paper wraps have light wear and a few spots of soil. Interior pages are slightly age-toned.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catholic Catholicism Apologetics Catechesis Pre Vatican II Tridentine. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Making the Most of Marriage
Landis, Paul H

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1955. Gray cloth hardcover textbook. Cover has slight wear. Interior has light pencil underlining. 1950s vintage sociology text. Analysis of data and trends concerning marriage and parenthood.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Landis Making Most marriage Sociology Marital Studies. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General; STUDY AIDS / General;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Mala Biblia: Dlya Nizsich Klaszszov Narodnoch Skol
Volosin, Avgustin

Mala Biblia:  Dlya Nizsich Klaszszov Narodnoch Skol
Ungvar, Ukraine: Knihopecsatnya Akcionernoho Tovarisztva "Unio", 1918. 96 page 'Little Bible' by Augustin Volosin, a Byzantine-rite priest who 20 years later played a part in the struggle for Ukrainian independence. Russian-language catechism/Bible stories in English script, not Cyrillic. Front wrap edges are chipped, with a 1x2 inch (approximately 2.5x5 cm) piece missing from the bottom near the spine. Back wrap is missing. Pages are yellowed. Title page has chipping along upper ri... (more information)

Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General; RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) Man on His Nature: The Gifford Lectures, Edinburgh, 1937-8
Sherrington, Sir Charles, O. M

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. Nobel prize winner Sir Charles Drake's lectures on the thought of French physician Jean Fernel. Illustrated with b & w plates. Brown cloth with gilt titles. No dj. Spotting to edges of boards. Endpapers age-toned.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy Religion Medicine. ... (more information)

Subjects: MEDICAL / General;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Manhood and Marriage
Macfadden, Bernarr

New York: Physical Culture Publishing Co., 1916. Early 20th century book of instruction on sex and marriage. Without being explicit, the author discusses courtship, marriage, sex, childbirth, masturbation, venereal disease, abortion, divorce, and other sensitive topics. Interesting advice is given in several places, including sunbathing as a means of stimulating virility: 'Particularly it is a good plan to expose the sexual organs directly to the rays of the sun for at least a short time each day.... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General; MEDICAL / General;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Mankind's Search for God

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1990. World religions as viewed by Jehovah's Witnesses. Red hardcover with gilt titles. 384 pp. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Comparative Religion Watchtower Watch Tower Jehovah's Witnesses Jehovah Witness. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Jehovah's Witnesses;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Manual of Catholic Devotions; A Prayerbook for the Use of Catholics

New York: The Regina Press. Beautiful leather-bound pre-Vatican II Catholic prayerbook and missal. Latin-English Ordinary of the Mass, Epistles and Gospels for Sundays and Holydays, various devotions and prayers, etc. Lovely black and white illustrations at the start of each chapter. 'Revised by a Jesuit Father. Authentic indulgences according to the new official collection of Cardinal Lauri.' Nihil Obstat: Arthur J. Scanlon , S. T. D., Censor librorum. Imprimatur: +L. Suenens, vic. gen. Mech... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) Manual of Ceremonies

Manual of Ceremonies
New York: Jewish War Veterans. Manual of ceremonies for meetings of the Jewish War Veterans of the United States of America. Covers meeting order, provides text for ceremonies, indicates placement of furniture in the meeting room, and has the Kaddish at the end. Includes accommodations to be made for more observant Jews. Covers lightly rubbed. Edge wear. Paper age-toned. Ink and pencil marginalia and underlining on about 8 out of 102 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾"... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Judaism / General;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Manual of Church History (Vol. I)
Newman, Albert Henry

Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1953. Black hardcover with stamped intertwined alpha & omega on front board. Hinges cracked. Bookplate on front pastedown. Owner's name in ink on ffep. Occasional underlining, mostly in chapter 11, in ink, not extensive. Church history from a Baptist perspective. This volume covers ancient and medieval church history, from the time of Christ through 1517.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Manual C... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / General;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Manual of Pharmacy for Physicians
DeLorme, M. F., M. D

Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1913. By an Assistant Professor of Materia Medica and Pharmacology, Long Island College Hospital, New York. Third edition, with 19 illustrations. Textbook of pharmacy, with a fair amount of marginalia in both pencil and pen. Prelims foxed; rear hinge starting. Previous owner's name and the date of the inscription, 1915, in ink on front free endpaper. Brick cloth with gilt decorations. Moderate wear to boards and spine, and a bit of soil on some pages... (more information)

Subjects: MEDICAL / General;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
14) Mapping the World of Harry Potter
Lackey, Mercedes

Mapping the World of Harry Potter
Stock photo.
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Benbella Books, 2006. Brand new book of essays on the Potterverse created by J. K. Rowling. Published before the last book in the Harry Potter series, this volume contains speculation, literary criticism, and background on the mythology of the books. In excellent condition.. ISBN: 1932100598. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harry Potter Essays Speculation Literature. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General; LITERARY CRITICISM / Science Fiction & Fantasy;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Marine Sniper: 93 Confirmed Kills
Henderson, Charles

Marine Sniper: 93 Confirmed Kills
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. The true story of Sgt. Carlos Hathcock, a Marine sniper in Vietnam. Trade paperback has one small bend in the lower back corner, but is in otherwise great condition.. ISBN: 0425181650. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 BIOGRAPHY. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; HISTORY / Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies);

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Masks of the Illuminati
Wilson, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1981. A followup to the Illuminatus Trilogy. This novel follows the protagonist, Sir John Babcock, as he tries to uncover an evil conspiracy. Along the way he encounters various historical figures, from Einstein to Aleister Crowley. Mass market paperback with light wear and slight creases to the wraps. Spine is uncreased.. ISBN: 0671825852. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. FICTION VISIONARY... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Masterpieces of Michelangelo and Milton
Twombly, Alexander S

New York: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1896. An appreciation of the works of Michelangelo and John Milton. Illustrated with black and white plates. Tissue-protected frontis of Michelangelo. Blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Has light wear at head and tail, and the spine is very slightly cocked.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art Literature Poetry. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Math 76: An Incremental Development
Saxon, John

Norman, Okla.: Saxon Publishers, Inc., 1985. Mathematics text for seventh graders, using the Saxon method of incremental development. Popular with home schoolers. Yellow and blue hardcover textbook is clean and has minimal wear.. ISBN: 0939798743. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. School Text. MATHEMATICS Education Textbook Home School Homeschool. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General; STUDY AIDS / General;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Math Central Level 4

Math Central Level 4
Stock photo.
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin School, 1999. 4th grade mathematics textbook. Colorful illustrations accompany each lesson. The boards have slight rubs; there is a previous owner's name on front pastedown, and there is a school stamp on the front free endpaper, but the text is otherwise clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0395917360. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. School Text. Textbook Math Elementary School Text Mathematics. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Mathematics / General; STUDY AIDS / General;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Meaning and Matter of History: A Christian View, The
D'Arcy, M. C

Meaning and Matter of History:  A Christian View, The
New York: The Noonday Press, 1967. Trade paperback. 312 pp. Cover rubbed, edge worn. Paper yellowing; otherwise clean and unmarked. 'Father D'Arcy presents a profound appraisal of the philosophies of history.'. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D'arcy Catholic Meaning matter History Jesus Christianity. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General; RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism;

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search