Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Z Books

Bookseller : Z Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Z Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

1) Macbeth (Oxford Shakespeare Ser.)
Shakespeare, William; Brooke, Nicholas (editor)

Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1990. VF Very FINE condition oversized softcover - very minimal wear.. BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR ENGLISH SCOTTISH WELSH 0192814419. ... (more information)

Subjects: DRAMA / Shakespeare;

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
2) Magic Kingdom for Sale--Sold! (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 1)
Brooks, Terry

Magic Kingdom for Sale--Sold! (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 1)
Stock photo.
A depressed lawyer purchases a used magic kingdom from a catalog in the hope of getting a much-needed break from reality. Naturally, he gets much more than he bargained for, what with the somewhat dilapidated property being overrun by all manner of magical beings.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987. NEW UNREAD paperback. No markings, tears, creases.. MAGIC KINGDOM LANDOVER IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY HOLIDAY BEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0345317580 FICTION.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
3) Magic Kingdom for Sale--Sold! (No. 1) (Magic Kingdom of Landover Ser., No. 1)
Brooks, Terry

A depressed lawyer purchases a used magic kingdom from a catalog in the hope of getting a much-needed break from reality. Naturally, he gets much more than he bargained for, what with the somewhat dilapidated property being overrun by all manner of magical beings.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. DJ FINE in mylar, price intact (not clipped). Very minimal shelfwear. Nice copy!. FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY MAGIC KINGDOM LANDOVER IMAGINARY PLACE HOLIDAY BEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0345317572 Fiction. NOAMZCA. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
4) The Main
Trevanian

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1976. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/nF. No markings, tears, creases in book. Tight spine. Light foxing to outside page edges. DJ is bright and near fine with 2 very small repaired tears. DJ is protected in mylar and looks great.. 0151555494 MYSTERY.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Making Friends with the Bible
Fraser, Elouise R.; Kilgore, Louis A

Scottdale, PA, U.S.A.: Herald Press, 1994. FINE condition oversized softcover - very minimal wear. Bright nice cover, no markings. Read once.. BIBLE USE CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION GENERAL CHRISTIANITY 0836136667 RELIGION.. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Christian Life;

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
6) Making Your Faith Make a Difference
Teague, Barry

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Scripture Press Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. FINE condition oversized softcover - very minimal wear. No markings, tears. Bright cover.. FAITH RELIGION 0896937801 RELIGION.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Making Your Husband Feel Loved
Malz, Betty

Lake Mary, FL, U.S.A.: Creation House, 1991. Near FINE or VG condition oversized softcover. Gift inscription ffep, no other markings in text. Cover very good.. MARRIAGE RELIGIOUS ASPECTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS 0884192768 RELIGION.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) The Man from Barbarossa (James Bond Adventure Ser.)
Gardner, John E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1991. FINE first printing first edition hardcover F/F. No markings, tears, creases. NOT a remainder. Straight tight spine. DJ FINE, protected in mylar, price intact. Nice copy with very minimal wear.. BOND JAMES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION GREAT BRITAIN ESPIONAGE 0399136258 MYSTERY.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Man from St. Petersburg
Follett, Ken

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1983. Near FINE condition paperback. Very Minimal wear.. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION ESPIONAGE WAR 0451124383 MYSTERY.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Man in Full
Wolfe, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1998. FINE 1st printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, creases, tears in Book. DJ is bright and FINE, price intact, protected in mylar. Appears unread - very clean copy. ISBN:0374270325. GEORGIA FICTION ATLANTA GA AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY 0374270325. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) The Man of the Hour
Blauner, Peter

The Man of the Hour
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000. FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. NEW YORK N Y FICTION TEACHERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SUSPENSE THRILLERS TERRORISTS 0446605417 MYSTERY.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
12) Man of the Hour
Blauner, Peter

Man of the Hour
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1999. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. DJ is FINE and bright, price intact, protected in mylar. Praise from Stephen King, Michael Connelly, J Patterson, RN Patterson, Deaver, Lescroart on DJ back. A nice collectable copy!. NEW YORK N Y FICTION TEACHERS SUSPENSE THRILLERS TERRORISTS 0316038172 MYSTERY.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) The Manhattan Hunt Club
Saul, John

The Manhattan Hunt Club
Stock photo.
Beneath the streets of Manhattan, the elite and the powerful relax with a particularly dangerous game--the tracking, stalking, and killing of humans. And not just any people, not only the downtrodden forced by circumstance to live in the subway and sewer tunnels. No, their victims are handpicked from above ground, framed for crimes they didn't commit, and then given a choice--run, or die in prison.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. VERY FINE condition paperback - minimal wear. AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY 0449006522 MYSTERY.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) Manner of Death
White, Stephen

Manner of Death
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2000. Fine Condition paperback. minimal wear.. COLORADO FICTION GREGORY ALAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MEDICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BOULDER COLO 0451197038 MYSTERY.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
15) Manner of Death
White, Stephen

Penquin Putnam Inc NY 1999. FINE hardcover edition (later printing) in great condition. No markings, creases, tears. Spine is tight, straight, DJ is perfect. Gift quality F/F. MYSTERY.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) A Map of the World
Hamilton, Jane

A Map of the World
Stock photo.
A farmer's wife who is also a school nurse has possibly been responsible for the drowning death of a child--and then, in a separate incident, she is accused of molesting a child in her care. These horrifying events and their increasingly tense and thriller-like repercussions raise questions about life in the heartland of America.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1999. NF FINE condition oversize/trade softcover - minimal wear. Clean text, no tears.. MIDDLE EAST FICTION WISCONSIN GENERAL LEGAL 0385720106. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) Maps and Mapmakers of the Civil War
McElfresh, Earl B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1999. Very FINE oversized hardcover. Harry Abrams Inc/History books 1999 edition. VF/VF AS NEW. Gift quality. No markings, tears, creases. Tight spine. Beautiful color maps/pictures in 272 pages. Great copy!. CARTOGRAPHY HISTORY UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR 1861 1865 MAPS PERIOD 1850 1877 TECHNOLOGY 0810934302 Non-fiction. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) Marpingen: Apparitions of the Virgin Mary in Nineteenth-Century Germany
Blackbourn, David

Marpingen: Apparitions of the Virgin Mary in Nineteenth-Century Germany
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/nF. No markings, tears, creases in book. Not a remainder. Tight spine - read once carefully. DJ near FINE in mylar, price intact with small repaired tear on top corner along edge. Nice copy.. GERMANY CHURCH HISTORY MARY BLESSED 0679418431 NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN Religion. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Masks of God Vol. 4 : Creative Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1970. Near FINE condition oversized softcover - no markings, tears. Read once.. MYTHOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE 0140043071. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) The Matarese Circle
Ludlum, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979. Very Good first printing 1st edition hardcover. VG-/VG. Crossed out small owner name ffep, light stamp title page - otherwise no markings, tears in book. DJ has 1 repaired tear, protected in mylar, price intact, some shelfwear and scuffing. Tough to find 1979 first with 12.95 price intact.. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL 0399900438 MYSTERY.. ... (more information)

Offered by Z Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search