| 1) |
M. D. , C. Anderson Aldrich Babies Are Human Beings an Interpretation of Growth
Very Good. MacMilan Company; Binding HB; No DJ; Ex Library copy; Ext is Fair with some mildew damage to front board and corners bumped; Int is G with normal library markings and some yellowing; Picture and charts throughout; 128 pg ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 2) |
M. D. , Richard L. Sutton Jr. The Skin a Handbook
Very Good. Doubleday And Company; HB with DJ; Signed by the Author on FEP; DJ is Fair with some wearing and chipping with some small tears also; Boards and Int are G with just slight normal shelfwear-all pages tight and clean; Nice copy for any collection; Also contains some apparent revisions or corrections to the text which have been typed and pasted to loose FEP below the authors inscription. ; 349 ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 3) |
M. D. , William Glasser The Quality School
Very Good. Harper And Row; Binding is paperback; some creases on front corners otherwise and clean nice copy; 171 pg ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 4) |
M" is for Malice (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has been missing for 18 years. That's where Kinsey Millhone steps in. The family hires her to locate the missing brother, and in the process, Millhone enters a forbidding web of family secrets and resentments. She begins to suspect that the desire for the brother's return is not driven by love, but by malice.
Henry Holt and Co, 1996-11-15. Hardcover. Good/Fair. FIRST EDITION Ex Library copy with DJ in mylar. DJ sound and intact with light wearing. Old barcode to mylar cover. DJ taped to boards. Boards with light edge rubbing but solid and clean. Spine sound but slanted. Int with all normal library markings but still clean and sound interior with NO Markings to any text pages. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 5) |
The MAD Frontier
Signet Books, 1962. Paperback. Good. Well Worn with extensive rubbing and creasing and surface soiling.Wraps with rubbing and creasing along edges and spine. Interior with all pages sound with no markings . No markings to any text pages. Interior with yellowing and spotting from age and use. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 6) |
The MAD How Not To Do It Book #1 [CLV] [Paperback] by Porges, Peter P
Warner Books, Incorporated, 1981-05-01. Paperback. Good. Good in no dust jacket; Paperback; First Printing; Warner Books; 1981; Wraps with some wearing and creasing especially along spine. Slight warp to book but not bad. Int with all pages intact and solid. Some normal yellowing and prev owner name on inside cover. Still solid copy but showing wearing. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 7) |
MAGGIE PEPPER
Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Hardcover. Very Good. Ilustrated boards with solid spine. Exterior with rubbing to edges and corners bumped. Spine solid and undamaged. Very very light slant to book.Interior with all pages intact complete and sound with no markings to any text pages. Prev owner name and inscription to front endpaper. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 8) |
MAN THE MEASURE
Pantheon, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good. Black boards with solid spine. Exterior with rubbing to edges and corners bumped. Spine solid and undamaged. Interior with all pages intact complete and sound with no markings to any text pages. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 9) |
A MAN'S RIGHT TO WEALTH
The Oxford Club, 1997. Paperback. Good. Wraps with alot of rubbing and creasing along edges and spine. Interior with all pages sound with no markings . No markings to any text pages. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 10) |
MASTER PLAN
Doubleday, 1990-06-01. Hardcover. Good. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1st Edition; Doubleday Publishing; 1990; DJ in brodart is clean, complete and bright. DJ taped to boards. Old library barcode to front DJ and call letters to spine. Boards are solid with minimal shelf wearing. Spine sound and undamaged and only lighlty cocked. Interior with all normal library markings and all pages intact complete and amazingly clean and bright. 184 pgs ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 11) |
MATARESE COUNTDOWN, THE by Ludlum, Robert
CIA agent Cameron Pryce thought he had heard the last from the ruthless band of renegade killers infamously known as the Matarese Dynasty. He was wrong.
Bantam, 1997-10-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Bantam; 1997; DJ with light edge rubbing but complete bright and sound. Boards and interior are clean and solid. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 12) |
MAYFLOWER MAN by ADAIR, JEAN
Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1991-03-01. Hardcover. Good. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hard Cover; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Delacorte Press; 1991; Ex-library copy with DJ clean and sound in mylar cover. DJ taped to boards. Boards and interior are clean sound and very lightly used. Normal library markings to interior and exterior but amazingly crisp copy. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 13) |
THE MERCK MANUAL OF DIAGNOSIS AND THERAPY 12TH EDITION
Merck & Co, 1972. Leather Bound. Very Good. Green boards with gilt lettering to exterior and a solid spine. Exterior with very light to no rubbing to edges and corners bumped. Spine solid and undamaged. Interior with all pages intact complete and sound with no markings to any text pages. Prev owner bookplate to front endpaper. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 14) |
MICROWAVING ON A DIET
Publications Artists, 1981. Hardcover. Good. Ex Library copy; Pictoral boards. No DJ; Boards with very light wearing, rubbing and surface soiling. Int is good with markings from library use. Solid but with library use. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 15) |
MIDDLE EAST DIARY
Doubleday, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Ex Library copy; No DJ; Boards with wearing, rubbing and surface soiling. Spine lightly hinged and shaken. Int is good with markings from library use and pages have normal yellowing. Partial DJ pasted to front endpaper. Solid but with library use. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 16) |
MIddle America
W. W. Norton, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Ex Library copy; No DJ; Tan Boards with wearing, rubbing and surface soiling. Spine is lightly hinged and loosening but still sound and intact. Int is good with markings from library use and pages have normal yellowing. Solid but with library use. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 17) |
MOON & ME (Moon & Me CL) [Hardcover] by Irwin, Hadley
Margaret K. McElderry, 1981-02-01. Hardcover. Good. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1st Edition; Atheneum; 1981; DJ in mylar cover with light edge rubbing and old library barcode. DJ complete and sound and taped to boards. Boards with light wearing to edges and corners. Spine sound. Interior with all normal library markings and all pages intact, complete and clean. NO markings to any text pages and amazingly clean interior for library copy. 150 pgs ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 18) |
MOTE by Chap Reaver
Both Chris and Billy are without fathers, and Mote, a Vietnam Vet and drifter, fills that gap for the two friends. When one of their high-school teachers, a mean and unlikable character, is murdered, the young men are shocked to learn that Mote is the prime suspect, and set out to clear his name.
Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1990-09-01. Hardcover. Good. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1st Edition; Delacorte Press; 1990; Ex-library copy with DJ clean and sound in mylar cover. DJ taped to boards. Boards and interior are clean sound and very lightly used. Normal library markings to interior and exterior but amazingly crisp copy. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 19) |
MURDER MISREAD [Hardcover] by CARLSON, P.M
Doubleday, 1990-11-01. Hardcover. Good. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1st Edition; Doubleday Publishing; 1990; DJ in mylar cover with light edge rubbing and old library barcode. DJ complete and sound and taped to boards . Boards with light wearing to edges and corners. Spine sound but lightly shaken and cocked. Interior with all normal library markings and all pages intact, complete and clean. NO markings to any text pages and amazingly clean interior for library copy. 181 pgs ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
| 20) |
MURDEROUS REMEDY
Doubleday, 1990-02-01. Hardcover. Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1st Edition; Doubleday Publishing; 1990; DJ in brodart is clean, complete and bright. DJ taped to boards. Old library barcode to front DJ and call letters to spine. Boards are solid with minimal shelfwearing. Spine sound and undamaged. Interior with all normal library markings and all pages intact complete and amazingly clean and bright. 213 pgs ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by The Book Barn (Missouri, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (268)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (322)$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (243)Paperback (195)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (2)
With photos (73)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (450)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





