Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Kennedy's West

Bookseller : Kennedy's West (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Kennedy's West [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) MAMA DAY
Naylor, Gloria

The story of Ophelia Day and her fiance George Andrews is just the tip of the iceberg in MAMA DAY. Naylor narrates Ophelia's family history on the island of Willow Springs, South Carolina. Ophelia is from a matriarchal family, whose head, Miranda "Mama" Day, is something of a midwife with magical powers and a knowledge of the supernatural. Ophelia brings George to Willow Springs where, after a storm, he pragmatically sets about building a bridge to the mainland so the family won't be isolated in times of emergency. George finds he must also confront the powers of magic that run in Ophelia's family.

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First edition, hardbound with original pictorial dustjacket, endpapers are maps by David Frampton, contains 312 pages in very good condition. " Miranda Day, the elderly matriarch of Willow Springs and direct descendant of Bascome and Sapphira Wade, slave owner and slave, respectively. Now, late in the twentieth century, Mama Day finds herself pitted in mortal combat with dark forces that threaten the body and soul of her beloved great-niece. This bitter struggle will cal... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) THE MANUAL OF BRANDS AND MARKS
WOLFENSTINE, MANFRED R

Norman, Oklahoma: Univ. of Oklahoma, 1970. First edition, hardbound.. A very good plus copy with very good dustjacket. Serious reference work edited by Ramon Adams. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATTLE RANCHING,WESTERN AMERICANA, COWBOYS, Cattle, Ranching. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY);

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
3) Madame Ladyfinger and Other Interesting Stories From the Files of Pinkerton's National Detective Agency
Wendt, Lloyd

N.P.: Pinkerton's National Detective Agency, Inc., 1948. First edition, in original pamphlet form, 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, illustrated with foreword by James D. Horan. Very good condition. Contains 4 plus 29 plus 7 pages. Madame Ladyfinger originally appeared as a 2 part serial in Sunday Chicago Tribune on November 2nd & 9th, 1947. The story the Love of Lonnie Logan by James D. Horan makes its debut here and the story Murder in the Theatre! was originally published in the Sunday Chicago Tribune on July 20... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY);

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
4) Madame Le May's French Formula-Antiseptic Vaginal Suppositories
Garden City Drug Co

Missoula, Mt. Garden City Drug Co. 1913.. Fine-, some tanning to edges. Small broadsheet advertising feminine hygiene product. In an age when 'ladies' were expected to be ignorant of social maladies, this advertisement has a great deal devote d to use of this product as a preventative of VD. This advertisement and the product is more directed to the 'friendlier' female population.. MONTANA WESTERN AMERICANA BROADSHEETS ADVERTISING WOMEN FEMININE HYGIENE FOR SALE. ... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
5) The Madames Of San Francisco - An Irreverent History of the City By The Golden Gate
Gentry, Curt

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Co,Inc. 1964. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. 8 Vo. First edition in original dustjacket in very good conditiion, contains over 323 pages. A well researched study of this obscure subject. Part 1 - Eldorado, 1848-1859, men tions such notables as Irene McCready and Belle Cora, etc., Part 2 describes more gilt and red plush from 1860 to 1949 with Madame Moustache, Dolly Adams, Maud Nelson Fair, Jessie Hayman, Tessie Wall, Maude Spencer, etc. A unique study of this subject.. PROSTITUTIO... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY);

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) Magazine and Daily Review For the Sparks Circus Season 1931
The Sparks Circus

Louisville, Kentucky: Louisville Color Gravure, 1931. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8 Vo. This unique item is an actual illustrated program for The Sparks Circus of 1931. Size: Appx. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Front cover has an illustrati on of a clown with a performing entertainer on horseback. 24 pages with numerous illustrations of the circus troupe such as: the famous, Woska, noted European wild animal trainer, Billetty Troupe, high wire act, Soudan Wild Tiger, photos of six African lion... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) Major Butler's Legacy Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family
Bell, Malcolm, Jr

Major Butler's Legacy Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family
Stock photo.
Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1987. First edition, hardbound with the original pictorial dustjacket, a few minor stains to fore edge, otherwise ,a near fine copy xxiv, 673 pp., including extensive notes and bibliography, profusely illustrated with photographs, maps and diagram of Butler Family Chart. Story of the Butler family, wealthy rice and cotton plantation owners in Georgia and South Carolina from the Revolutionary War to the 1900's. Major Pierce Butler, 1744-1822, Pierce Butler, 18... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / History; HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877); HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General;

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) A Majority of Scoundrels
Berry, Don

New York: Harper & Bros., 1961. First edition in dustjacket, in very good condition. Ashley, Jackson, Sublette, the latter day to 1843, quite scarce today. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 Vo.. FUR TRADE, WESTERN AMERICANA ,TRAPPERS. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY);

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
9) The Man From Missouri-A Biography of Harry S. Truman
Clemens, Cyril

Webster Groves, Missouri: International Mark Twain Society, 1945. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Signed by Author. 8 Vo. The forward is by Phil M. Donnelly, Governor of Missouri. 5 plates. 184 pages. Presentation reads: "To Marquis James, great biographer, with the editor's best wishes", signed, Cyril Clemens, 4th of July, 1948. The book is again signed below author's name on title page. As anyone would know, Marquis James was one of the greatest biogr aphers of his day.. PRESIDENTS, AMERICANA, BI... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
10) Manitowoc, Wisconsin - It's Harbor Lines, Car-Ferry, Slips and Dock Facilities
Abbot, Henry L

Boston: Alfred Mudge and Son, 1896. Original Wraps. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition in original stiff wrap covers measuring 10 1/2 x 7 inches in very good condition. On title page the subtitle continues: Report to the Milwaukee & Lake Winnebago Railroad Company Submitted December 5, 1895 by Henry L. Abbot, Colonel Corps. of Engineers, United States Army Retired, Consulting Engineer of the Company Wit h Plan of Harbor Lines Adopted. Contains 12 pages of text and 2 very large ... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
11) Manor Houses and Historic Homes of Long Island and Staten Island
Eberlin, Harold Donaldson

Philadelphia, Pa.: J. B. Lippincott Co. 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 Vo. Limited edition bound in the original pictorial cloth, measuring 9 1/2 inches by 6 1/2 inches, top edge gilt, a clean, bright copy in very nice condition, contai ns a frontis photogravure and 75 illustrations in double tone, contains 12 plus 318 pages. After the halftitle page it states that this is a limited edition. Contains loads of illustrations of famous homes such as the Mulford House of East Hampton, the Manor of Fis... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
12) A Manual on the Origin and Development of Washington - 75th Congress, 3rd Session, Senate Document No. 178
Caemmerer, H. Paul, Ph. D

United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1939, 1st edition, Hardbound. This manual was published for the use of students in high schools. Photographs, maps, and illustrations of the sights in our nation's capitol. Very nice condition. 365 pages. Folio.. WASHINGTON, D.C. ,HISTORY ARCHITECTURE, MONUMENTS, AMERICANA. ... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) Map of the State of New York
New York Legislature

Albany, N. Y.: J. B. Lyon Co. 1933. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Canal & railroad map of the state of New York to accompany the Legislative Manual. Scale: 12 miles to 1 inch. Large folding colored map, 27 x 29 inches with inset maps of New York City and Long Island. Original red cloth binding, gilt title on front cover. Very good condition.. MAPS, CARTOGRAPHY, NEW YORK, AMERICANA. ... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
14) The Maps of the California Gold Region 1848-1857 A Biblio-Cartography Of An Important Decade
Wheat, Carl I

Storrs-Mansfield, CT: Maurizio Martino Publishers Inc, 1995. Limited edition of 350 copies only, hardbound in original gold colored cloth, paper label on spine in fine condition. Reprint of the 1942 Grabhorn Press Edition. 12 x 9 inches, 153 pages, including index, text and illustrated with facsimiles of early California maps. Contains C. D. Gibbs Map of the Southern Mines, 1852 not found in the regular edition. A comprehensive collection of early California cartography.. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jac... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
15) The March of the Montana Column A Prelude to the Custer Disaster
Bradley, James H

Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press 1961., 1961. First edition, hardbound with the original dustjacket in very good condition. Study of Col. Gibbons' famous Montana Column in the Sioux Campaign of 1876 that met Custer's 7th at Little Big Horn. Illustrated by photos. Listed "Luther 50" Bradley, Chief of Scouts under Gibbon, left this diary of the 1876 Campaign. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 Vo.. CUSTER SIOUX NATIVE AMERICANS LITTLE BIG HORN WESTERN AMERICANA MILITARY CALVARY INDIAN WARS... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY);

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
16) Marcus Whitman Pathfinder and Patriot
Eells, Myron

Seattle, Washington: The Alice Harriman Company, 1909. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Signed By Author's Son. 8 Vo. Navy blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, several tiny minute spots on backstrip, otherwise, in very, very nice condition, in terior fine condition. Illustrations. Press of Lowman & Hanford Company, plates by Maring & Blake, Seattle, Washington. Note: Presentation Copy to Mr. & Mrs. Austin Rice from the author's son, signed Walter C. Eells.. NORTHWEST, NATIVE AMERICANS, EXPLORATI... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY);

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
17) Maritime History of the Merrimac & Shipbuilding
Cheney, Robert K

Newburyport, Mass.: Newburyport Press Inc, 1964. First edition in very good condition, no dustjacket, original blue cloth, dustjacket was never issued. Title is in silver on outside cover and spine, no effacing. Front and back endpapers depict a map of Newburyport and the Merrimac River. Edited by Roland H. Woodwell. Numerous illustrations and photos throughout. Foreward by Ernest H. Dodge, Director of the Peabody Museum, Salem, Mass. 386 pages. This is the true first edition with a wealth of knowledg... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
18) Mary Celeste.. The Odyssey of an Abondoned Ship
Fay, Charles Edey

Salem, Ma. Peabody Museum 1942.. Inner back hinge starting, otherwise, VG. 1/850 copies, signed by author, on natural laid rag paper. The complete work, usually found in abridged form. Illustrated by Maps, photos & diagrams. 1st ed. Binding is HB.. NAUTICAL SHIPWRECKS TRAVEL ADVENTURE ILLUSTRATED BY MAPS, PHOTOS & DIAGRAMS. FOR SALE. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General;

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
19) Mason Locke Weems - His Works and Ways in Three Volumes
Ford, Paul Leicester

New York: Privately Printed, 1929. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 volumes complete, measuring 10 x 7 1/2, top edge gilt with original decorated boards, bu ckram backs with leather labels on spines. Contains 418, 437 & 477 pages. Sound and clean copy. Edited by Emily Ellsworth Ford Skeel. Volume 1 is limited to 200 copies this being number 36, and has a 7 line presentation which states: To Mr. Christian Febiger With Grateful Tha... (more information)

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $550.00
Add to cart 
20) Massachusettensis de Conditoribus or The Builders of the Bay Colony
Morrison,. Samuel Eliot

Boston, Ma.: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1930. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. 8 Vo. Large paper edition, consisting of 550 copies of which 500 only are to be sold to the public, this copy is number 41. Presen tation copy from the author Samuel Eliot Morrison to Professor Leo Wiener, noted philologist, educator and compiler, signed and dated Christmas, 1933. This is a beautiful book, hard bound in dark blue -green cloth, 10 x 6 1/2 inches with paper label on spine. Pages are u... (more information)

Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General;

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search