Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Addyman Books

Bookseller : Addyman Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Addyman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 634
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

1) MCOII Modern Chess Openings
KORN, Walter

Pitman Publishing London. 1974. Reprint of eleventh edition. DW. B/w illustration. Please contact us for further information. ISBN0273418459. US$15 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
2) M'Coben, Place of Ghosts
PETERSON, Alice

Witchingham Press, London. 2003. First edition. DW. SIGNED presentation copy from the author "with best wishes, Alice Peterson". Front fly leaf of wrapper slightly creased o/w Nr. Fine. ISBN 095459200X. US$23 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
3) M'Coben, Place of Ghosts
PETERSON, Alice

Witchingham Press, London. 2003. First edition. DW. SIGNED presentation copy from the author "Dear Ann, with best wishes, Alice Peterson". Wrapper very slightly soiled o/w Nr. Fine. ISBN 095459200X. US$23 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
4) The MG Collection. The Post-War Models
MONK, Richard

The MG Collection. The Post-War Models
Stock photo.
Patrick Stephens Limited. 1995. First Edition. D/W. Profusely illustrated throughout. Head of spine slightly crumpled. Wrapper slightly worn at extremities. VG+/VG+. ISBN 1852605162. US$38 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
5) MGB Owner's Survival Manual
TYLER, Jim

Osprey, London. 1995. First edition. Orig. laminated bds. Frontis. + Profusely illustrated throughout. Nr. fine. ISBN 1855324938. US$30 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($29.58)
Add to cart 
6) MGR Ronald Knox. Some Edmundian Memories. Halcyon Days by Fr. Stephen Rigby (Reminiscences of a Pupil of Monsignor Ronald Knox)
EYRES, Laurence

Privately printed. n.d. Slim 8vo. Orig. limp boards, staple binding. Portrait frontis. + 1 plate. Boards soiled, extremities shelf worn. Pencil notation to lower margin of 1 page o/w contents clean and sound. US$15 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
7) Maagadan. Foreword by Irving Layton
SOLOMON, Michael

Chateau. Montreal. 1971. First Edition. DW. Maps to eps. Presentation copy from the author to Sir Arnold Wesker. Correspondence loosley inserted. A very nice copy. US$18 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
8) Macaulays’s Lays of Ancient Rome. With Selections from the Essays
MACAULAY

Cassell & Co. London. n.d. (c.1896). Attractive St. Edmunds College prize binding, green calf gilt, ruled in gilt. College crest in gilt to upper bd., gilt extra to compartments of spine, contrasting label. Lovely marbled edges and e/ps. Extremities and corners rubbed, spine v. sl. faded and sl. rubbed. Bds. sl. stained o/w internally a lovely clean and sound copy with an inscription to S. K. Blount. US$46 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
9) Machiavelli. Translated by Marion Enthoven
JANNI, Ettore

George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd. London. 1930. First edition. DW. Boards slightly mottled, and very slightly soiled, extremities rubbed, outer edges foxed. Contents very clean and sound. Wrapper price clipped, extremities slightly worn and rubbed o/w VG/VG+. US$38 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
10) Mad Magazine. The First 8 Issues + Nos. 10, 11and 58
MAD

Strato Publications. London. 1958-1960. 11 Issues. Full colour covers. Number 1 has creased upper bd., some spines lightly foxed o/w all in unusually bright and fresh condition. A lovely set of the first issues of the British publication of this crazy journal. US$150 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00 ($147.91)
Add to cart 
11) Madagascar Its History and People. With a Map
LITTLE, Rev. Henry W

William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh & London. 1884. First edition. x, 356pp. Fold-out map at rear. Ex-lib. Orig. cloth, gilt. Remains of library label to spine. Extremities worn and sl. frayed. Sm. library stamp to f/pastedown and two sm. library stamps to ffe/p. 2pp. of publishers ads before half-title. Pages uncut, inner hinge visible o/w contents clean and sound. Scarce. US$300 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £200.00 ($295.82)
Add to cart 
12) Madame Tussaud's Book of Victorian Masks
[TUSSAUD'S MADAME]. LAMBOURNE, Lionel

Webb & Bower, Exeter. 1987. First edition. Landscape 4to. Spiral bound, limp boards. All masks present. Board extremities sl. shelf worn o/w VG+. ISBN 0863501699. US$38 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
13) Madame Vestris - A Theatrical Biography
WILLIAMS, Clifford John

Sidgwick and Jackson, London. 1973. First edition. DW. Large 8vo. xii, 240pp. Portrait frontis. + Profusely illustrated throughout. Fine in wrapper. The story of the first London theatrical manageress. ISBN 0283978295. US$13 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.57)
Add to cart 
14) The Madeleine Smith Affair by.... With a Foreword by William Roughead, W.S
HUNT, Peter

Carroll and Nicholson. London. 1950. First edition, DW. xv, pp.18 to pp.205. Portrait frontis. + 12 b/w plates. Bd. extremities worn, outer edges foxed. E/ps v. sl. browned and v. sl. foxed. Wrapper pc, spine sunned, extremities worn and chipped with sm. portion lacking from bottom corner of upper panel at joint with fly leaf o/w VG+/VG- US$30 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($29.58)
Add to cart 
15) The Madhouse of Language. Writing and Reading Madness in the Eighteenth Century
INGRAM, Allan

Routledge. London. 1991. First edition. DW. 206pp. incl. index. A very good copy in sl. sunned wrapper. VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0415031907 US$92 ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / European / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh;

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00 ($73.96)
Add to cart 
16) Madoc and the Discovery of America. Some New Light on an Old Controversy
DEACON, Richard

Frederick Muller Ltd., London. 1967. First edition. DW. xiii, 269pp. Illustrated throughout. Outer edges and endpapers browned. Wrapper spine and top margin of upper panel sunned, extremities slightly nicked and shelf worn o/w VG+/VG+. US$30 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($29.58)
Add to cart 
17) Madras Occasional Verse. Privately Printed on Behald of the Madras Hospital Ship. 1917, and now Re-Edited with Additions on Behalf of the Friend-in-Need Society, Madras
ANTHOLOGY

Hoe & Co., Madras. 1929. Paperback. 178pp. + iv (index at rear). Boards very worn and chipped, lacking small portion from bottom corner of lower panel. Contents clean and sound. Scarce. US$34 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50 ($33.28)
Add to cart 
18) Mafeking. A Victorian Legend
GARDNER, Brian

Cassell & Company Ltd., London. 1966. First Edition. D/W. 246pp. 24 b/w plates, 3 maps. Wrapper extrims. sl. worn, spine sunned, o/w VG+/VG+. US$15 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
19) Mafioso. A history of the mafia from its origins to the present day
SERVADIO, Gaia

Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, London. 1976. First Edition. D/W. xvii + 316pp. 29 b/w illustrations. Head and tail of spine crumpled. WRapper very slightly worn at extremities. VG+/VG+. ISBN 436447002. US$19 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.49)
Add to cart 
20) Maggie The Streamlined Taxi. Drawn and Written by
STEBBING Hilary

The Transatlantic Arts Company Ltd, London. 1943. First edition. DW. Large slim 8vo. Lovely colour illustrations to every page. Boards very slightly warped. Endpapers very slightly foxed. Wrapper slightly soiled, worn and chipped at extremities, Upper panel very torn, lacking very large portion. Scarce in wrapper. VG+. US$113 ... (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00 ($110.93)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 634
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (270)
$25-50 (187)
$50-100 (94)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (18)
$500-$1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (242)
With dust jacket (259)
Signed (41)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (634)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search