| 1) |
The M.I. Hummel Album
Galahad Books, 1994 320 pgs. VG Condition. DJ is protected with Broadart cover. Minor DJ edgewear. Light surface wear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 2) |
MAIEUTICS JOURNAL VOLUME 1; NO. , SPRING 1980
Department of Sociology, York University, 1980 144 pgs. Rare journal of which no other listings are found. In this Volume: Imitation: Awe of Influence by Joan Allen; Plato's Laches by Stanley Raffel; The Life of Sport: An Analysis by Maurice Roche; The Humanization of Commitment: Correspondence between Walter Benjamin and Theodor Adorno by Mary Candace Moore; Satire and the City by Jay Mullin; Irony, the Absolute and the Notion by Alan Blum and Peter McHugh. Some normal edge and surface wear. Otherwise ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 3) |
MEET ON THE LEDGE: A History of Fairport Convention
EEL PIE Publishing, 1982 112 pgs. VG+ Condition. Some edge and corner wear as shown, but minor. Pages and book are clean, tight and all intact.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Spring 1994, Volume 6, Number 3
American Historical Publications, 1994 112 pgs. VG Condition. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 5) |
The MMPI: A Practical Guide
Oxford University Press, 1987 310 pgs. Stated Second Edition. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear and some DJ minor shelfwear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 6) |
MOMA Highlights: 325 Works from The Museum of Modern Art, New York
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2003 356 pgs. Stated Third Printing. Near Fine or better condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Very clean and crisp. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
The Mabinogion
Dorset Press, 1976 310 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ shelfwear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 8) |
The Macedonians and their Contributions to Western Civilization
Diachronikes Ekdoseis, Athens, Greece, 2002 204 pgs. VG+ or better condition. Only some minor edgewear. Front endpaper with a presentation bookplate from Pan-Macedonian Association. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking.. 2nd Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 9) |
Machete, It Happened in Mexico
The Southwest Press, 1932 231 pgs. Assumed First Edition, though not stated. VG+ condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Some light foxing around frontispiece illustration. Inside pages are very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 10) |
Machiavelli in Hell
Princeton University Press, 1989 479 pgs. Inscribed by author on ffep. VG or better condition overall. Minor DJ edgewear. Some light and minor DJ soiling. Inside pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
Machine Design
John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1940 275 pgs. Stated Fourth Edition. VG Condition overall. Some edge and surface wear, a little heavier corner wear. Previous owner bookplate and name on inside front cover. Front endpaper with a slip of assignments from a class pasted on inside edge. Some minor pencil markings and light pencil notes. Inside pages are tight and all intact.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 12) |
Macrobiotic Seminars of Michio Kushi: Classic Lectures on Health and Diet, Oriental Medicine and Self-Healing
One Peaceful World Press, 1998 96 pgs. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Brand new in perfect condition. Ships immediately.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. New/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / Macrobiotics; HEALTH & FITNESS / Reference; Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 13) |
Macroeconomics
Richard D. Irwin, 1971 532 pgs. Stated Second Printing. VG Condition. Some minor edgewear. Some light foxing to outside page edges. Pages are clean and tight with no writing or marking. Many other economics books in our inventory.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 14) |
Macroeconomics: Fluctuations, Growth, and Stability
Richard D. Irwin, 1971 629 pgs. Stated Fifth Edition, First Printing. VG Condition. Some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 15) |
Mad Maudin
Baen Books, 2003 439 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price of $25.00 intact on DJ flap. Book is in like new condition with the exception of a small approx. 1/4 inch rip at lower from DJ corner and a previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Otherwise excellent as shown. Pages are very clean, tight and all intact.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 16) |
The Mad Men of Hockey
Dodd, Mead and Company, 1974 191 pgs. Assumed First Edition, though not stated. Price of $8.95 intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Some Dust Jacket edgewear with a few smaller DJ edge rips as shown. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
Madame Bovary
Random House, 1957 396 pgs. Very good overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 18) |
Madame Bovary on Trial
Cornell University Press, 1982 219 pgs. Price intact on DJ flap. Very Good+ condition overall. Only some very minor DJ edgewear. No rips or tears. Inside pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 19) |
Madame Curie
Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1943 400+ pgs. Good condition or better. Some edgewear, heavier on corners and top and bottom of spine. Picture of Madame Curie from DJ is pasted on ffep. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 20) |
Madame De Pompadour: A Biography
Random House, 1954 324 pgs. Very good condition with some Dust jacket edgewear and a few small edge rips. Previous owner name on inside back cover. $4.75 price and 6/54 points on inside DJ flap. Otherwise very good. Pages are very clean, tight and in tact.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (332)Fine or New (41)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (211)$5-10 (144)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (345)Paperback (105)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (13)
With photos (168)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (450)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search












