| 1) |
M. Tomchuk Graphic Work 1962-1989
1989 M. Tomchuk Fine Arts Publishing, Canaan, CT; ISBN 0-9621400-0-7.. 1st edition, larger fromat hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A presentation of the artist's work in color & black & white. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
The MBL Centennial Cook Book. 1888-1988
1988 Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole, MA;. 1st edition, horizontal format softcover, in fine condition. A special 130 plus page cookbook for the Marine Labs 100th anniversary. The book features calligraphy and lovely b&w illustrations by Julia Swope Child. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
The MESSAGE of ST FRANCIS
1999 Penguin Studio, NY; ISBN 0-670-88364-6.. 1st printing, square format hardcover, dust jacket has just a touch of edge rubbing; otherwise both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A celebration of the life of St Francis, illustrated with Frescoes from the Basilica of St Francis at Assisi. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / History; Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
The MOB. Feather and Bone. The Crow Chronicles
2004 Kids Can Press, NY; ISBN 1-55337-574-2.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has an edge wrinkle and small closed tear on the lower front corner, otherwise the book is in fine condition. A review copy, with the publishers transmittal note laid in. A novel for younger readers about a family of crows. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Birds; Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
The Mad Doctor's Drive. Being an account of the 1st Auto Trip across the USA. San Francisco to New York, 1903
1964 Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro, VT;. Softcover, has light soiling on the covers, otherwise the book is near fine. The 40 page book is illustrated with photos & maps. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
The Mad Men of Hockey
1974 Dodd, Mead, NY;. Hardcover, dust jacket has closed edge tears, with creasing, but no missing pieces. Book has some faint moisture spots on half and title pages, otherwise very good. Previous owners name is written on the inside flap of the dust jacket. A book that profiles some of the wilder players of the NHL from early days to the mid 70's. Photos. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
Mad as Hell. How Sports Got Away from the Fans and How We Get It Back
1996 G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY;. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket, like new. One of America's best sports writers deals with the struggling world of professional athletes. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
Mad as Hell. The Life and Work of Paddy Chayefsky
1994 Random House, NY; ISBN 0-679-40892-4.. 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket has a little sun fading on the spine, otherwise the jacket is near fine. The book's front endpaper top corner clipped is clipped, otherwise the book is in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The life of the late drama/screen writer. Some photos. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
Madeline
1966 The Viking Press, NY;. 6th printing, 1960 edition, large format tan cloth hardcover, dust jacket has edge wear & edge rubbing with closed edge tears; plus chips and tears at the spine, otherwise very good with a still bright front cover. The jacket is now protected in an archival plastic sleeve. The book itself has a minor edge nick and very light rubbing on the cover corners, otherwise the book is in fine condition, with clean, unmarked text pages. Color and 2-color illustrations by the auth... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
Madeline and the Gypsies
1959 The Viking Press, NY;. 1st edition, very large green hardcover. No dust jacket. The book has bumped corners, with wear and fraying at the spine top and bottom, otherwise the book is very good, with clean, unmarked pages. Bright illustrations, some in full color. One of the classic Madeline series. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
The Madison Avenue Cook Book. For People Who Can't Cook and Don't Want Other People to Know It
1962 Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY;. Hardcover, dust jacket has light soiling and a few small edge tears at cover bottom, otherwise very good. The book itself is near fine with clean, unmarked pages. Recipes and humor. Illustrated by Murray Tinkelman. The author was a NYC ad guy. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
Madlenka
2000 Frances Foster Books/Farrar Straus Giroux, NY; ISBN 0-374-39969-7.. 1st printing, square format hardcover with pictorial covers, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in like new condition. A wonderfully creative children's book with die cuts and lovely illustrations by Peter Sis. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Lifestyles / City & Town Life; JUVENILE FICTION / People & Places / General; Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
Madmen's Ball. The Inside story of the Laker's Dysfunctional Dynasties
2004 Triumph Books, Chicago; ISBN 1-57243-681-6.. 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in like new condition. The story of the Shaq and Kobe feud. Color and black & white photos. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Basketball; Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
Maggie May's Diary
2001 Fitzgerald & LaChapelle Publishing, Manchester, NH; ISBN 09666202-0-8.. 4th printing, larger format softcover in like new condition. SIGNED by the author Thomas Coughlin on the title page. There is also an "autographed copy" sticker on the front cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
Magic
1983 Viking Press, NY;. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has a bit of edge wear and one closed tear. Seven pages have traces of red ink on the outside edges, otherwise very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
The Magic Cap. Inspired by an Old Swedish Tale
1995 Hodder Chrildren's Books, Australia; ISBN 0-7336-0173-1.. Horizontal format hardcover with pictorial covers, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. Illustrated in color by Flavia Weedn. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
The Magic Cornfield
While traveling to Minneapolis for his cousin Bottom's 100th birthday celebration, a confused adventurer named Tottem gets lost. Luckily, postcards and mailboxes abound, so Tottem can send Bottom frequent updates about his travels. Tottem's story is told on postcards--with authentic stamps and unique postmarks from American cities--which are bound into the book. Illustrated with color photographs.
1997 Harcourt Brace & Co., NY; ISBN 0-15-201428-4.. Horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket has a tiny tear at the spine top, otherwise fine. The book itself is fine, with clean, unmarked pages. Color illustrations, color photos and mixed media art by the author. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
A Magic Eye for Ida
1973 Seabury Press, NY; ISBN 0-8164-3091-8.. 1st edition, horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket has a few minor marks on the cover & light edge wear with a few closed edge tears at the spine, otherwise good, but now protected by an archival plastic sleeve. The book is near fine, with clean, unmarked text pages. SIGNED by the autthor on the half title page. Fun, 2 color illustrations by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
The Magic Finger
1966 Harper & Row, NY; ISBN 06-021381-7.. Not first, later printing, hardcover, dust jacket has a closed edge tear at spine corner front and a clean vertical crease on the back, othewise the jacket is near fine. The book itself has minor edge fading on cover, othewise the book is near fine, with clean, unmarked pages. On the last page of the book has a listing of the author's other books, the 3rd & last book is "Fantastic Mr. Fox", a book that was published in 1970. Striking bla... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
The Magic Fishbone
1953 The Vanguard Press,. Hardcover with pictorial color covers, no dust jacket. The book has a little light edge wear, with lightly bumped corners, otherwise very good. Color and black & white illustrations by Louis Slobodkin. ... (more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (120)
$10-25 (304)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (486)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (571)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







