Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE

Bookseller : FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 279
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

1) MACRAME': Techniques and Projects
Editors of Sunset

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing, 1976. Clean, bright and tight with very light edge rub.. Revised Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
2) MAD DREAMS, SAVING GRACES
Kaufman, Michael T

Random House, 1989. A clean, sound, very attractive book in lightly shelf-rubbed jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
3) MADE IN THAILAND: The Story of a Country's Arts and Crafts
Ayer, Margaret

New York: Knopf, 1964. A beautifully written and illustrated book with accompanying photographs. The history, religion and geography of the country interwoven with the richness of its arts and crafts. Contents are clean save for usual library markings and a bit of water ripple on the first few pages. Bound in straight, lightly rubbed boards.. Edition Unstated. Illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
4) THE MAGIC OF THINKING BIG
Schwartz, David J. Ph.D

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1965. Best selling author Schwartz explains how you can acquire the secrets of success and achieve everything you've ever wanted. Book has very slight reader's curl, creases to rear cover and slightly tanned page edges.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
5) MAGNESIUM, THE NUTRIENT THAT COULD CHANGE YOUR LIFE
Rodale, J L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prevention/Pyramid, 1968. A clean, sound book with age discoloration to pages, light to moderate edge rub, several dog-eared pages and several minor cover creases.. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
6) THE MAGNIFICENT MIND
Collins, Gary R

Waco, TX: Word Publishing, 1985. An attractive, clean, solid, square book. Jacket is clean, crisp and attractive. Adds a biblical dimension to the mass of data concerning the mind. Explores how the mind works, how it is controlled, and how it controls us.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
7) MAHARAJAH
Cargoe, Richard

Cleveland and New York: World, 1951. Clean contents securely bound in straight, attractive boards with clear, sharp text and decoration and just a hint of edge rub. Jacket has considerable edge wear and is complete, including pricing.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
8) MAJESTIC ISLAND WORLDS
National Geographic Society

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1987. Book is fine save for previous owners label. Jacket has light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
9) THE MAJESTY OF MAN The Dignity of Being Human (Critical Concern Ser.)
Allen, Ronald B

Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 1988. Book is near fine save for previous owner's name blacked out. Jacket is clean and bright with moderate top edge rub.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
10) MAKE COLOR WORK FOR YOU
Kodak

Time Life, 1983. A great gift for any person who wants to take really outstanding photographs. Covers all aspects of the proper use of color to accent photos. Includes a section on various types of lighting and how to use them to best advantage.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
11) MAKE IT HAPPEN! Advancing to the Larger Local Church
Riggs, Donald E

Warsaw, IN, USA: LP Productions, 1981. A clean, solid book in uncreased wrappers with minor shelf and edge rub.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) MAKE THE CONNECTION: Ten Steps to a Better Body
Greene, Bob; Winfrey, Oprah

MAKE THE CONNECTION: Ten Steps to a Better Body
Stock photo.
Bob Greene and Oprah reveal their unbeatable secrets for achieving happiness through improved fitness and an improved outlook on life. A great book for fans, or for anyone who wants to live better and more wisely.

New York: Hyperion, 1996. The inspiring story of Oprah's failures and final success at weight reduction and achieving a healthy lifestyle. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in somewhat spotted, edge rubbed boards.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
13) MAKE THE MOST OF YOUR INCOME
Springer, John L

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1961. The experts' complete family budget guide that shows you how to use skillfully one of the most important tools of your life - MONEY. How to earn it, spend it, and save it to secure greater comfort, stability and security for you and your family. Contents are clean, save for a spot on front page edges. Securely bound in lightly edgeworn boards. Jacket has edge wear, chipping and small tears at edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
14) MAKING CHILDREN MIND WITHOUT LOSING YOURS
Leman, Dr. Kevin

Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1984. Advocates "Reality Discipline" a consistent, decisive, and respectful way for parents to love and discipline their children. Book has no visable defects. Jacket has minor edge rub, small crease and several small closed tears.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
15) MAKING CONNECTIONS
Gilligan; Lyons; Hanmer (Editors)

MAKING CONNECTIONS
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1990. A study of the relational worlds of adolescent girls at Emma Willard School. Clean, bright and solid in clean, attractive wrappers with scuff at top front.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: PSYCHOLOGY / General;

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
16) MAKING FRIENDS FOR CHRIST: A Practical Approach to Relational Evangelism
McDill, Wayne

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1979. A poll of eight thousand laypersons in a variety of churches and denominations indicated that seventy to ninety per cent of the people who are in church are there because of the influence of friends or family members. Learn how to witness or extend an invitation to church "in the right way." Clean save for previous owner's name. Securely bound in lightly rubbed, moderately creased wrappers.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
17) MAKING FRIENDS WITH THE OPPOSITE SEX
Coleman, Emily

Los Angeles, CA: Nash, 1972. Book is clean, solid and straight. Near fine save for light rub at bottom of spine. Mylar protected jacket is clean, crisp and attractive. An unusually candid guide for the contemporary man and woman by a well-known encounter and nude-therapy leader. A most unusual book.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
18) MAKING IT ON YOUR OWN
Edwards, Paul; Edwards, Sarah

Los Angeles: Tarcher, 1991. How to survive and thrive on the ups and downs of being your own boss. Clean, bright contents in creased, edge-rubbed wrappers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
19) MAKING MEDICAL DECISIONS: How to Make Difficult Medical and Ethical Choices for Yourself and Your Family
Scully, Thomas, M.D., And Celia Scully

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1989. Near fine save for light creasing at lower corner to last several pages and wrapper.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
20) MAKING MONEY: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Shows you how to profit and grow rich in the wildly swinging, hot and cold economy. Proves that you can take advantage of uncertainty and reveals, step-by-step, how to anticipate the trends and what tactics to use for each phase of the economy. Contents are clean and bright save for previous owner's name on bottom page edges (Don't you just hate it when they do that?) Binding is tight. Boards are bright and unflawed. Jacket has torn front top edge and minor ed... (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 279
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (129)
$5-10 (106)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (279)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search