Titles starting with M from Two Dog Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
THE MAN OF THE DESERT
|
|
|
GROSSET AND DUNLAP COPYRIGHT REPRINT, 1914. Hardcover. Good. Good+ copy with little wear. No names or marks inside. Boards may be faded, but otherwise no problems. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
MARY, A NURSERY STORY FOR VERY LITTLE CHILDREN
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1893. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, red cloth with decoration and lettering in black with gilt trim. Title in gilt on the spine. The cover has a spot on the front and a larger one on the back where something has been spilled and has taken the color out. Damp mark inside the front and back cover. Small card pasted inside the front cover with a gift inscription. Light foxing on the endpapers. Binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
MICHELIN GUIDE: AUSTRIA AND THE BAVARIAN ALPS
|
|
|
Jarrold & Sons, 1974. Unknown Binding. Fine. 1974 Edition of Michelin's Austria and The Bavarian Alps. 4th Edition published in Great Britain. 218 pp. of maps and information in 4 3/4" x 10 1/4" format. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
A MONK AT THE POTTERS WHEEL
|
|
|
EDMUND WARD, c1950. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. . The story of Charnwood-Cistercian Ware. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean. Pages are clean except for light foxing on end papers and frontis. Jacket has a 6" and 3" tear on the front, sunned spine and chipping on the edges. Dust jacket is protected with a new Brodart mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
MOUNTAINEERING
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company, c1930. Hardcover. Good. Lonsdale Library of Sports, Games & Pastimes, Vol XVIII. Hardcover, ex library in good condition. Tan cloth with title in gilt on the spine. Front cover slightly mottled around the edges. Library bookplate inside the front cover, handwritten number crossed out on title page and tape mark inside back cover. Binding is tight and pages clean. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 6) |
Madagascar & Comoros
|
|
|
Lonely Planet, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Unread paperback travel guide of Madagascar in very good like new condition. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Madame Aubry & the Police 1ST Edition
|
|
|
HARPER & ROW, 1966. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Red cover, black spine with gilt lettering on spine. Stated 1st US Edition. Corners lightly rubbed and a few very small rubbed spots on the edges. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Small 1/2" tear on bottom edge of jacket. Jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Madness in the Spring
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead, 1954. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Lime green boards, pictorial jacket. Story of a young man and an oldster who set out together in search of adventure. The binding is clean and tight, corners, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed. Jacket has a little chipping and a small piece missing from the bottom corner of the spine. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Magical Carpenter of Japan
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1965. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good hardcover and jacket. Stated 1st edition. One corner is bumped and a there is a small spot of damage to the top edge of the front paste-down. Very light shelf-wear on the jacket (no chipping or tears). Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Main Chance
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1903. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, green cloth with decorations and lettering in white. Corners very lightly bumped and several small spots of foxing, otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Maine: The Land of Remembered Vacations
|
|
|
Maine Development Comm. [ca. 1940], c1940. Paperback. Good. Paperback booklet, not dated c1940 (from the autos). Color pictures. Ex-library, multi-line stamp on the front cover, otherwise unmarked. One corner creased, lightly rubbed on the edges. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Make Me an Offer and a Kid for Two Farthings
|
|
|
New York, EP Dutton, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good. Two very good hardbacks in very good slipcase. Published in 1953 & 1954. A Kid For Two Farthings & Make Me An Offer. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Make-Believe
|
|
|
The World Publishing Co, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with very good DJ. Jacket spine a bit faded, three small edge tears, otherwise exceptional. Grey boards with orange print/design. Clean and bright text with no names or inscriptions. First Printing of Tower Books Edition, March, 1943. See pic. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
Makers of music: Biographical sketches of the great composers, with chronological summaries of their works, portraits, facsimiles of their compositions, and a general chronological table
|
|
|
Hatch music company, 1898. Good. Published by the Hatch Music Company c1900, not dated. Hardcover, blue textured cloth with title in gilt on the spine. 7" x 5 1/4" with 212 pages and fold-out chronological summary in the back. Binding tight and in very good condition, pages slightly tanned but otherwise good. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Malaga and the Costa Del Sol
|
|
|
Planeta Guides, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. Pages slightly age tanned, 1/2" seam tear at spine top, but otherwise very good+ ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Mamba's Daughters - A Novel of Charleston
|
|
|
The Literary Guild, New York, 1929. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tan cloth with black lettering on front and spine. Pictorial end papers. Clean an unmarked except for previous owner's name and date on ffep. Includes the Literary Guild booklet Wings Vol.3 No.2 that features Mamba's Daughters. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Man Size
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1922. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light brown with picture of snowshoes in orange and black lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Free endpapers slightly darkened. Nice binding, strong corners, no wear. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Man Trail
|
|
|
George H. Doran company, 1915. Unknown Binding. Good/Good. 1915 A L Burt Publisher with hard to find DJ ( see pic ) Wear to head and tail of DJ and a few edge tears. Cover art on DJ looks to be by Mary Jacobs ? Green boards with white lettering and design. Binding Good+ Owners name on free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
Man and the Glacial Period, The International Scientific Series
|
|
|
D. Appleton and Company, 1903. 2nd. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Bright red cover with title and decorations in black on the front and gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Fold-out map in the front and many illustrations. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's names on ffep. The spine is a little sunned but the rest of the binding is in very nice condition and is very attractive. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Management's Handbook. By a Staff of Specialists
|
|
|
Ronald Press Company, 1924. Hardcover. Good. Red, cloth covered flexible cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilt. 1607 pages with many illustrations, tables and charts. Spine edges are rubbed and some names have been erased from the end papers. The edge of one page has a very small tear, otherwise the pages are in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (7)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (5)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















