Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from M D Bloxsome Books

Bookseller : M D Bloxsome Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : M D Bloxsome Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

1) MAXIMS AND REFLECTIONS OF THE RT. HON. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL, C.H., M.P
Coote, Colin and Denzil Batchelor (sel. by)

MAXIMS AND REFLECTIONS OF THE RT. HON. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL, C.H., M.P
Eyre and Spottiswoode London 1947. First edition. A Very good book in a fair only dustjacket (jacket worn and torn with two small areas missing from front and a large chunk missing from back). First Edition. Very Good/Fair. Pic. CHURCHILL SPEECHES SECOND WORLD WAR II BIOGRAPHY. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
2) ME: The Narcissistic American
Stern, Aaron

ME: The Narcissistic American
Ballantine Books New York 1979. First Edition. Very Good Book in Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. SELF IMAGE NARCISSISM SUCCESS NON-FICTION SOCIAL SCIENCES POLITICAL SCIENCE. ... (more information)

Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / General;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $12.25
Add to cart 
3) MISCELLANY ONE
Abse, Dannie

MISCELLANY ONE
Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan: Poetry Wales Press, 1981. First edition. A very good softback book, signed by author. Small crease on rear cover. ISBN: 0907476007. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Wales Poetry Poems. ... (more information)

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $26.25
Add to cart 
4) A MacDonald Potpourri: Being a Miscellany of Post-Perusal Pleasures of the John D. MacDonald Books for Bibliophiles, Bibliographers, and Bibliomaniacs
Mason, Ellsworth; Shine, Walter; Shine, Jean

University of Florida Libraries, 1988. First edition. A near fine book without dust jacket (one tiny printing flaw of smooth cloth on front cover about 1/2 inch X 1/8 inch, otherwise fine. Packet weight a little over 1kg. ISBN: 0929595009. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. acDonald Writer Author Literature Criticism Mystery. ... (more information)

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
5) Mackerel Plaza
de Vries, Peter

London: Gollancz, 1958. First edition. A near fine book in very good dust jacket (jacket is darkened to spine, with one scrach on spine, and one small tear at top of front). Author's third novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Comedy Fiction. ... (more information)

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $12.25
Add to cart 
6) Mad Cows
Lette, Kathy

Mad Cows
London: Picador, 1996. First edition. A fine book in near fine dust jacket (very light rolling to top of jacket). Humourous novel, from the author of Foetal Attraction . ISBN: 0330334034. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Pic. Fiction Humour Women. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) The Mad Monk of Gidleigh
Jecks, Michael

The Mad Monk of Gidleigh
London: Headline, 2002. First edition. A fine book in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Pic. MEDIEVAL MYSTERY MURDER WEST COUNTRY ENGLAND & CRIME. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $26.25
Add to cart 
8) The Madwoman's Underclothes - Essays and Occasional Writings 1968-85
Greer, Germaine

The Madwoman's Underclothes -  Essays and Occasional Writings 1968-85
London: Picador, 1986. First edition. A fine book in fine dustjacket. Review copy with synopsis and short biography from the publisher loosely inserted. ISBN: 0330294075 . First Edition. Fine/Fine. Pic. FEMINISM ESSAYS HUMOUR BIOGRAPHY. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) The Magic Flute
Spence, Alan

The Magic Flute
Canongate Edinburgh 1990. First Edition. Fine Book in Very Good+ Dustjacket. The story of 4 Glasgow teenagers and their different lives from the early 60's to the late 70's.. ISBN: 0862412838. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. GLASGOW SCOTLAND SIXTIES LITERATURE, GENERAL MODERN FIRSTS. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $12.25
Add to cart 
10) The Magic Valley Travellers Welsh Stories of Fantasy and Horror
Haining, Peter.(ed)

The Magic Valley Travellers Welsh Stories of Fantasy and Horror
London: Victor Gollancz, 1974. First edition. A fine book in fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0575016868 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HORROR SUPERNATURAL GHOSTS. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Horror;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
11) The Maid Of Spinges
Wayne, Mrs Edward

The Maid Of Spinges
Washbourne London 1913. Presumed first edition. No reprint details listed, but very little information seems to be available about this book. A very good book with no dustjacket. Slight internal crack to hinge in centre of the book, but all pages intact. Green publishers cloth with silver lettering and a crown and eagle design. A tale of the Napoleonic invasion of the Tyrol and the Battle of Spinges. Based, it would appear, on the true story of Katharina Lang 1771-1854.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $26.25
Add to cart 
12) A Maiden's Grave
Deaver, Jeffery

A Maiden's Grave
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. First UK edition. A near fine book in a near fine dustjacket. Fine psychological thriller.. ISBN: 0340653728 . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pic. THRILLER CRIMINAL MYSTERY & CRIME. ... (more information)

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
13) Majesty - Elizabeth II and the House Of Windsor
Lacey, Robert

Majesty - Elizabeth II and the House Of Windsor
London: Hutchinson, 1977. First edition. A fine book in a very good dustjacket (one closed tear at top of spine and one on rear corner). ISBN: 0091287707 . First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Pic. ROYAL FAMILY ROYALTY BIOGRAPHY. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
14) Make Us Happy
Herzog, Arthur

Make Us Happy
New York: Crowell, 1978. First edition. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0690014600. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pic. Fiction. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Making of "Goldeneye", The
Pearce, Garth

Making of "Goldeneye", The
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Boxtree Ltd, 1995. First edition. A near fine large format paperback book. ISBN: 1852834846. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM. ... (more information)

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
16) The Making of Inspector Morse
Sanderson, Mark

London: Macmillan, 1990. First edition. A near fine paperback book. ISBN: 0333575032. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Detective Fiction Morse Lewis. ... (more information)

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
17) Making the Angels Weep
Flint, Helen

Making the Angels Weep
Heinemann London 1992. First Edition. Very Good Book in Very Good Dustjacket (light edgewear). A story of 20th century domestic tyranny coupled with the story of a 13th century monk. Review copy, unmarked, with review mater ial enclosed. ISBN: 0434267031 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MONK DOMESTIC LITERATURE, GENERAL MODERN FIRSTS. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
18) Man At Play: Nine Centuries Of Pleasure Making
Armitage, John

Man At Play: Nine Centuries Of Pleasure Making
London: Frederick Warne, 1977. First edition. A near fine book in near fine dustjacket (jacket has tiny amount of wear at bottom of spine, very slight rolling at top of spine). History of leisure activities from 11th to 20th century. ISBN: 0723220182 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SPORT PASTIMES GAMES HUMOUR PLEASURE HISTORY SOCIAL SPORTS & OUTDOOR RECREATION. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / General;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
19) The Man Who Didn't Count
Glaskin, G.M

The Man Who Didn't Count
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1965. First UK edition. A near fine book in a very good (structurally fine but a little dirty to rear) dust jacket.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Pic. SPY ESPIONAGE LOVE STORY FICTION AMSTERDAM MODERN FIRSTS. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) The Man Who Wasn't Maigret: A Portrait of Georges Simenon
Marnham, Patrick

The Man Who Wasn't Maigret: A Portrait of Georges Simenon
Stock photo.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. First edition. A near fine book in near fine protected dust jacket. ISBN: 0374201714. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIMENON GEORGES 1903 1989 AUTHORS. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
Signed (9)
With photos (62)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Denmark (165)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search