Titles starting with M from Trinder's Fine Tools
Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 106
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
M. C. Escher : His Life and Complete Graphic Work : With a Fully Illustrated Catalogue
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 2000. 349 pages, 606 illustrations, including 36 full colour plates. Biographical Chronology, catalogue, concordance, Bibliography. Hb in dw, minor chips and short repaired tears to edge of dw, otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0810981130. Hard Cover. Near Fine/See Description. 11 7/8" x 9 5/8". ESCHER M C MAURITS CORNELIS 1898 1970 ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.11)
|
|
| 2) |
MAKING AND REPAIRING WOODEN CLOCK CASES
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1986. 191 pages. Black and white illustrations and line drawings. A good reference book for the clock case restorer and cabinet-maker. . ISBN: 0715387278. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 10 3/4" x 8 1/4". Horology Woodworking Veneering. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.74)
|
|
| 3) |
THE MAKING OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES IN LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND
|
|
|
Leicester: Leicestershire Archaeological Society, 1952. 36 pages. Black and white illustrations. Reprinted with revision from the transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological Society. Out of print and very scarce. Paper covers a little torn with slight loss, some foxing to covers, otherwise very good. . Paper Covers. See Description/None. 10 1/8" x 6 1/4". Horology. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.66)
|
|
| 4) |
THE MAKING OF THE ROYAL PAVILION BRIGHTON Designs and Drawings
|
|
|
London: Sotheby Publications, 1984. 280 pages, 308 illustrations, 111 in colour. A major reference work. Reproduces for the first time all the important surviving designs, used and unused, for the exterior and interior of one of the most famous and opulent royal extravanganzas in existence. Bibliography, catalogue of illustrations. Hb in dw, original cloth boards a little rubbed on upper and lower edges, dw has minor tears, repaired, a small area of loss to the dw on the lower spine (approximately 1" x... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £148.00
($242.26)
|
|
| 5) |
A MANUAL OF HISTORIC ORNAMENT Treating upon the Evolution, Tradition, and Development of Architecture & the Applied Arts Prepared for the Use of Students and Craftsmen
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1906. Second edition, revised and enlarged with 600 illustrations by the author; 1906. 9 3/4" x 6 1/8", 168 pages + 24 page publisher's catalogue at rear. 55 full-page black and white plates, many black and white text illustrations. Very comprehensive; extensive Bibliography. Hb in original gilt-embosssed cloth binding; 'school prize' bookplate (for Applied Design); a very good copy. . Second revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None. 9 3/4" x 6 1/8". Ornament Architecture... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.92)
|
|
| 6) |
MANUSCRIPT DRESSMAKER'S LEDGER 1910-1918
|
|
|
1910. thumb-indexed customer index at front, 171 double-pages - detailed and priced descriptions of work done for named customers on left-hand page, facing page having details of payments received. Effectively a complete guide to the work of a dressmaker in the Welsh borders [this ledger was found in Hay-on-Wye, then known as Hay, in what was then the county of Brecon, and is now Powys, Wales]. Entries are detailed, showing garments made and renovated (undoing, washing and re-making skirt); costs of fabrics... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £148.00
($242.26)
|
|
| 7) |
MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI AND THE LIECHTENSTEINS Prince Johann Adam Andreas and the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. 296 pages, 23 colour plates, 112 black and white plates, 15 figures. Catalogue raisonne, appendices, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0521365031. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/8" x 8 3/4". Baroqu Italian Painting Art Patronage. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($90.03)
|
|
| 8) |
MARIO CAVAGLIERI : The Glittering Years 1912-1922
|
|
|
Milan: Mazzotta, 1994. 226 pages, well illustrated in black and white and colour. Published in conjunction with, and as a catalogue for the exhibition at The Jewish Museum, New York, in 1995, the first one-man exhibition in the United States for this artist. Bibliography. . ISBN: 8820211092. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 11" x 9 1/2". Exhibition Catalog Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.92)
|
|
| 9) |
MASTERPIECES OF ENGLISH FURNITURE AND CLOCKS
|
|
|
London: Studio Editions Ltd, 1986. 174 pages, 8 pages of colour plates, more than 130 black and white plates. Copiously illustrated with over 130 superb examples of furniture, clocks and barometers, chosen as existing the best with respect to design and quality of materials and workmanship. Chapter on Thomas Tompion. Reprint of scarce classic title. Hb in dw, neat blind embossed personal library stamp on lower corner of title page, otherwise a near fine copy.. ISBN: 1851700684. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fin... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.83)
|
|
| 10) |
MEMOIR OF CAPTAIN M.M. HAMMOND Rifle Brigade
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet and Co., 1859. 372 pages, engraved frontispiece. Maximilian Montagu Hammond, Captain in the 2nd. Battalion of the Rifle Brigade, fell at the attack on the Redan, before Sebastopol, September 8th, 1855, aged 31. In original dark green cloth, with the regimental insignia gilt embossed on the upper cover; lacks front free end-paper, pages a little browned, but generally a nice tight copy. . Sixth Edition. Original Dark Green Cloth . Very Good/None. 7 3/4" x 5". Military Rifle Bri... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.11)
|
|
| 11) |
MEN'S FASHION The Complete Sourcebook
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. 216 pages, over 1000 colour illustrations. The most comprehensive record ever published of male fashion from the French Revolution to the current day. Comprehensive Bibliography, time chart showing the development of men's fashion, biographies of the most influential couturiers in this field and short histories of significant tailors and outfitters. Hb in dw, slightly bumped, else near fine. . ISBN: 0500017255. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Minor Bump/Very Good. 11... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.74)
|
|
| 12) |
MEUBLES DE ESTILO ESPANOL
|
|
|
Barcelona: Editorial Gustavo Gili, S.A., 1965. 456 pages, 408 of which are filled with line drawings of Spanish furniture, including details. Small amount of Spanish text. A valuable reference book. Hb in repaired and chipped dw, otherwise a very good copy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Chipped and Repaired . 12 1/4" x 8 1/2". Furniture Design. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($78.57)
|
|
| 13) |
MICHAELHOUSE : Notes on the History of Michaelhouse Published on the 600th. Anniversary of the Foundation of the Society By Hervey de Stanton
|
|
|
Cambridge: Printed Privately , 1924. 61 pages, frontispiece showing the Seal of Michaelhouse. Printed at the request of the council of Trinity College; Michaelhouse was a privately founded college occupying part of what is now Trinity College. Handsomely bound in near-white buckram, just a little finger-marked, and attractively printed on handmade paper. Uncommon.. First Edition. Off-white Buckram . Near Fine/None. 10 7/8" x 7 5/8". History Cambridge. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($65.48)
|
|
| 14) |
MICROCOSM or, a Picturesque Delineation of The Arts, Agriculture, Manufactures, &c. of Great Britain In a Series Of Above Six Hundred Groups Of Small Figures For The Embellishment Of Landscape
|
|
|
Luton, Bedfordshire, UK: Luton Museum, 1975. Part 1, Early Trades and Industries; originally published in 1808, this edition a 1975 reprint of the Luton Museum re-publication in 1974. 10 5/8" x 16 7/8". Reprint of engraved title page, frontispiece, one page introduction, followed by one page introduction to the facsimile edition, followed by 24 full-page sepia plates, followed by 12 pages describing the plates. Unusual oblong format, card covers, upper cover illustrated with a selection from the p... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.83)
|
|
| 15) |
MODEL RAILWAY KIT BUILDING
|
|
|
Wellingborough, Northants.: Patrick Stephens, 1989. 199 pages, well illustrated in black and white and colour photographs and line drawings. A thorough guide to making the most of today's superb kits; an essential tool for any serious modeller.. ISBN: 1852600322. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 3/4" x 6 3/8". Modelling Locomotives. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.64)
|
|
| 16) |
MODERN PRACTICAL JOINERY A Treatise on the Practice of Joiner's Work by Hand and Machine for the Use of Workmen, Architects, Builders and Machinists
|
|
|
Ammanford: Stobart Davies Limited, 2005. 486 pages, copiously illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings and plans. A facsimile of the third edition, which was revised and enlarged in 1908, with minor production changes. 'A complete account of the whole craft of Joinery, dealt with progressively from its early elementary stages to the most difficult and elaborate examples... the most important and comprehensive work on the subject available.' A classic reference work.. ISBN: 0941936082. Reprint ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.95
($31.02)
|
|
| 17) |
MODERNE DEUTSCHE MALEREI
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: Emil Vollmer Verlag. No date, around 1960. 12 1/2" x 9 5/8", 104 pages, 50 colour, 28 black and white plates. German text. Biographies of artists, Bibliography. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12 1/2" x 9 5/8". Art Painting. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.64)
|
|
| 18) |
MODESTY IN DRESS : An Inquiry Into the Fundamentals of Fashion
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1969. 186 pages, illustrated in black and white. Bibliography. Hb, no dw, otherwise a very nice copy. . First Edition. Original Black Cloth. Near Fine/None. 10 1/2" x 7 5/8". Fashion Social History. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 19) |
THE MONEYMAKERS International
|
|
|
Cambridge: Black Bear Publishing , 1989. 326 pages, superbly illustrated, mainly in colour. Rarely published information about the design and creation of the world's premier banknotes. The author was Executive Director of the Austrian National Bank and thus had privileged knowledge and access to the world's bankers and banknote designers. . ISBN: 0951452207. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10" x 9 3/4". Banknotes Printing Design. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.92)
|
|
| 20) |
MOSTRA DEL TIEPOLO Catalogo Dei Dipinti - Catalogo Dei Disegni e Acqueforti
|
|
|
Italy: Electa Editrice, 1971. 2 volumes, 199, 121 pages, comprehensively illustrated in black and white and colour. Italian text. Hb in dw, in slipcase; slipcase slightly splitting, well worn at edges, remnants of small label, relevant newspaper cutting neatly pasted inside front cover of Catalogo Dei Dipinti otherwise both volumes near fine in near fine dw's.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/4" x 10". Art. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($98.21)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




