Titles starting with M from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 475
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
M. Tullii Ciceronis Orationes with a Commentary By George Long
|
|
|
London: Whittaker & Co, George Bell, 1855 ex convent (?) library, only stamps are to fep, vol 1 has bookplate of Frank Stanley Dobson M A & LLD Cantab original fawn cloth blindstamped Bibliotecha Classica Cicero to upper board, gilt titled spines, all worn and rubbed to edges and joints, vol1 (1862) front hinge open and holding by one cord, rear hinge loose, lower joint split at head, vol 2 (1855) plate removed from paste down, loer joint split at head, and top half of backstrip has been pasted dow... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
The MG Magnette (mark 3) Drivers Handbook
|
|
|
Oxford: BRITISH MOTOR CORPORATION, 1959 thrid edition, blue printed covers detached and soiled, 60pp stapled, key numbers written at head of title in pen, text is still quite tidy and clean, the manual that was sent out with the new automobile. . reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
MI9 The British Secret Service That Fostered Escape and Evasion 1939-1945 and Its American Counterpart
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1979 near fine, very tidy in same unclipped DW, 365pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mach One
|
|
|
London: Wingate, 1954 DW unclipped, some edgewear and chipping with some loss to head of soine and lower margin of the front panel, also some loss along the top margin of the rear panel, generally still near complete and reasonably tidy. 151pp+ plates, author was fighter pilot and jet test pilot. A Fleet Air Arm pilot on the Ark Royal saw action against Bismarck, later he was a supersonic test pilot. good clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Machinery's Screw Thread Book Eleventh Edition Revised and Enlarged
|
|
|
London: The Machinery Publishing Co., 1941 (500 gram rate) sewn sheets in paper wrappers, handling soiled wrappers, ink name to inside cover, (iv) 156pp, small amount of insect damage to bottom corner tip of final page ( insignificant), charts and diagrams relating to screw threads on various screws, bolts etc. Revised and Enlarged. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Madame Maigret's Friend
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1960 (500 grams) unclipped tidy DW with some mild foxing, mainly to the rear panel, small splits at joint ends and corners,189pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Biro. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Made Over
|
|
|
Auckland: Stephen Chan , 1974 photographic printed card wraps, name to half title otherwise VG used copy, 79pp poems, illustrations by David Armitage, printed by the Pegasus Press. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Armitage. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Madmans Bend
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1963 VG clean tight and tidy hardback in VG priceclipped DW that has a hint of short tears and chipping to spine ends and surface rubbing to the lower panel ( photo of author). really a very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Madmans Bend
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1963 book lacks fep, name and date at top corner of half title, prelims and closed edges heavily foxed with some fainter spotting onto page margins throughout, VG unclipped DW has short tears and chipping to spine ends and corners and lightly sunned spine, small pen code number at top of front fold in flap, would be very tidy apart from the foxing, 232pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Madoc, the Making of a Myth; the Legend of the Welsh Discovery of America
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1979 near fine copy in same DW, Myths of the Welsh discovery of America based on manuscript sources and early accounts of 'Welsh Indians', author recounts the various attempts to prove the myth right up to the present, xiv 226pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Madrigal
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1967 ex library, stamps to endpapers and closed edges, stamp at foot of final page below the text, tape residue to endpapers and darkened patches onto the boards, DW VG under plastic sleev, minor tape foxing to the extreme edge of the fold ins. . A Boysie Oakes espionage thriller.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Maggie Cassidy
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1960 rare Briritsh first edition paperback, some rubbing to the joints and edges, minor crease lines showing to corners etc, small pen price and one line to cover, light browning to paper, 156pp + adverts, front inside cover has area of discolouration where a label has been removed, Good+ copy (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Maggie Cassidy
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1960 the first UK printing, before the hardcover, covers rubbed to edges, a few crease marks at bottom corner, small area label lift size approx 10x20mm, some minor age browning, billed as 'A new novel by Jack Kerouac author of 'The Subterraneans' and 'On the Road' ' 156pp + 4pp adverts small pen name to first page, (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Magic Fishbone
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1970 slate cloth, lightly browned to bottom edge of boards, small name to fep, poor DW price clipped with scuffing, creasing nd some paper lifting peice missing from foot of front panel, generally complete but well worn, 55pp includes full page colour illustrations. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Dagmar Berkova. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Magic Island ( Haiti Voodoo )
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1931 decorated cloth, closed edges slightly dust soiled, inscription to fep, DW price clipped with some light chipping to the edges, tear along bottom corner fold with creasing, illustrated with photos by Seabrook and plates by Alexander King, 320pp, a visit to Haiti where Seabrook experienced Voodoo and Black Magic from the perspective of a practictioner, as he was a long time friend and disciple of Aleister Crowley. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alexander King. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Magic Labyrinth, The Fourth Riverworld Novel
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1980 DW short tear with associated crease to top edge, same on the back panel, 339pp, book clean minor age. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Magic Shell
|
|
|
Melbourne: Vardon & Sons (500 gram rate) sewn binding with blue cloth spine with papered boards, upper board pictorial, lightly rubbed to edges, undated about late 1940s and assumed first edition, approx 18pp, illustrated with line as well as coloured images, some seem to have been coloured in with felt, but it is quite well done and I had to look twice to notice! story invovles Father Neptune and His sea nymphs. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roma Thompson. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Magic Squares and Cubes
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1917 Dover quality sewn facsimile of 1917 second revised edition. acid free paper, near new just minimal corner wear. viii + 419pp 754 magical diagrams and illustrations. magic in the sense of mathematical systems not quite occult! book label from Watkins to fep.. reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Magic and Science of Jewels and Stones
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1922 purple pebbled cloth with gilt title and design to cover and spine. spine sunned to beige colour, light rubbing to the spine ends and corner tips, light soiling, name in pen to paste down, top edge gilt, minimal scattered foxing ( very light) xv, 434pp + plates in colour and black and white, frontis tissue present. Occult significance of gems stones as well as magical jewels from history and mythology, good occult ( rather than new age) information. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Magical Record of the Beast 666
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1983 as new fine copy, trade paperback on quality (not news print) paper, folded , sewn and perfect bound, suitable for binding into custom case as the sheets have not been trimmed at the spine, first reissue after the 1972 first, red stiff paper wrappers with the unicursal hexagram and Star of Babalon design, The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920, edited and annotated by John Symonds the literary executor, and Kenneth Grant, the unofficial successor as head of the OTO in Britain, xv,... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (315)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (197)
$25-50 (110)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (385)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (475)
Signed (7)
With photos (24)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (475)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


