Titles starting with M from Jeryl Metz, Books
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 344
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
"M" IS FOR MALICE
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1996 Kinsey Millhous is hired to find the missing "black-sheep" brother of a construction-company owner. SIGNED BY GRAFTON ON THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 2) |
MABEL. A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
|
|
|
Boston: HMCo, 1977 A biography of the heiress from Buffalo, NY who attracted the great artists and literati to her homes for 4 decades, especially to her home in Taos, NM. Her guests included D H Laurence, Willa Cather, Georgia O'Keefe and many others. 228 pages, indexed. Copy has a little wear to the corners. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
MABEL DODGE LUHAN. New Woman, New Worlds
|
|
|
Univ of New Mexico Press, 1984 A biography of the heiress from Buffalo, NY who attracted the great artists and literati to her homes for 4 decades, especially to her home in Taos, NM. Her guests included D H Laurence, Willa Cather, Georgia O'Keefe and many others. A true "Renaissance Woman." 384 pages, indexed. Copy has slight wear to the corners and spine ends. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good++ Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE MAD SCIENTISTS' CLUB
|
|
|
KY: Purple House Press, 2001 7 lively boys create a club for themselves in which the members can work on projects and experiments including building a strange sea monster and the theft of a valuable dinosaur egg. This edition has a new introduction written by the author's son Sheridan and is the first of 4 books following the antics of these brainy boys.. Re-issue, 3rd Printing Thus. Cloth. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by Charles Geer. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 5) |
MADAM NOW AND LADY WHY or First Lessons in Earth Lore for Children
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, 1902. A full-leather bound children's book aimed at boys, dealing with natural history and using 2 fictional characters to help demonstrate in a more interesting way than by just citing facts. It has b&w illustrations here & there which represent the subject in each chapter of this 270-page book. The leather covers are dark blue w/gilt stamping, marbled endpapers & page edges, and raised spine ribs. There is a stamped gilt emblem from King Edward's School s... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.95
|
|
| 6) |
MADE FOR EACH OTHER
|
|
|
In a series of vignettes, a variety of characters express affection for their true love--for example, a ballerina tells her k... read more
NY: Harper Collins, 2000. Couples express their love for each other with simple verse & humorous bright color illustrations by the CALDECOTT WINNING AUTHOR ILLUSTRATOR and creator of "Shrek.". OUT OF PRINT. . 1st Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by Author. Square Small 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
MADE FOR EACH OTHER
|
|
|
In a series of vignettes, a variety of characters express affection for their true love--for example, a ballerina tells her k... read more
NY: Harper Collins, 2000. Couples express their love for each other with simple verse & humorous bright color illustrations by the CALDECOTT WINNING AUTHOR ILLUSTRATOR and creator of "Shrek.". OUT OF PRINT. . 1st Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by Author. Square Small 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
MADELEINE COOKS. A Wonderful Teacher Reveals the Secrets of Cooking Great Food Every Day
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1986 This cookbook is the companion book to a nationally acclaimed Public Television series. 207-pages, indexed; recipes created by this French-born who began her career in France, moved to Boston where she opened a celebrated restaurant, then moved to New Hampshire where she began a cooking school. OUT OF PRINT.. 4th Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Matthew Klein (Photos) & Richard Pfanz (drawings). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1957 Madeline becomes a friend to the son of the Spanish Ambassador who has moved in next door. Another delightful tale in this series w/ bright color illustrtions by the author. Clean red cloth covers w/a minimum of wear; a number of pages have small finger-soil marks at the borders. Still a very decent copy. BEMELMANS RECEIVED A NEWBERY AWARD ("The Golden Basket") and CALDECOTT HONORS FOR 2 "Madeline" titles. . First Trade Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.95
|
|
| 10) |
MADLENKA
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 2000. Madlenka lives in New York City, in the same apartment where she was born; so she knows everyone on here block: the French baker, the Indian newspaper-seller, the Italian ice cream-man, a nice German lady who sits by her window, the Latino greengrocer and the Asian housekeeper. For the little girl, her neighborhood is like a trip around the world. A marvelous book about a culturally rich city and block. Excellent copy with a key-hole design in the dust jacket. Sis is a CALDECOTT-HONORED &... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
MADLENKA
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 2000. Madlenka lives in New York City, in the same apartment where she was born; so she knows everyone on here block: the French baker, the Indian newspaper-seller, the Italian ice cream-man, a nice German lady who sits by her window, the Latino greengrocer and the Asian housekeeper. For the little girl, her neighborhood is like a trip around the world. A marvelous book about a culturally rich city and block. Excellent copy with a key-hole design in the dust jacket. Sis is a CALDECOTT-HONORED &... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 12) |
MAGIC EYE. A New Way of Looking at the World
|
|
|
USA: Andrews & McMeel, 1993 A mind-boggling series of computer-generated designs, using an imaging-program called the "Salitsky Dot" which creates these incredible 3-dimensional pictures. The viewer must learn to look at two different images at the same time which creates the effect. Very popular book; first one in a series produced by Andrews & McMeel. OUT OF PRINT.. 1994 Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE MAGIC FINGER
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966 When an irate 8-year-old girl puts the "magic finger" on the people who live on neighboring farms, amazing things begin to happen in this, Dahl's third book for children. Delightfully illustrated in b&w by Pene du Bois who was the WINNER OF BOTH CALDECOTT & NEWBERY AWARDS. Book has very light corner rubs; dust jacket has several closed short tears, light edgewear and a few small rubbed spots on the surface. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Ca 1970 Printing. Clot... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
MAGIC FIRE. Scenes Around Richard Wagner
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1953 A fictionalized look at the life of Richard Wagner, from his frustrating early years, through his brilliant conducting career at a provincial opera house, to his acclaim as a composer. Told in a romantic style, this book was made into a film. Copy has very light wear; there is a former owner's book plate on the front endpapaer and the dust jacket has some rubbing at the extremities. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAGIC FLIGHT
|
|
|
NY: Frank-Maurice, Inc, 1926 181-pages of Jewish tales, myths and legends with beautiful color frontis and 16 b&w plates. Dark blue cloth has a gilt decoration on the front board and gilt spine-lettering. The spine gutters have some holes from long gone bugs. Some foxing on the first few pages. For young adults and grown-ups. Slightly sunned, otherwise nice and tight. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Robert Joyce. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE MAGIC HARE
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1993 10 adventures of a hare that uses his powers to help others by the author of "The Indian in the Cupboard" series who has written over 40 books. Intriguing color plates by the prolific Barry Moser. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Barry Moser. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE MAGIC MERRY-GO-ROUND
|
|
|
Southwestern, 1973 Papa Paus, a woodcarver, explains fundamental Christianity to some small children. Charming color illustrations by Carlton. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Suzanne Carlton. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
MAGIC MIRROR: A Fable for Adults
|
|
|
Utah: Gibbs Smith, 1999 An unusual storybook for young adutls and adults is this contemporary fable/medieval-style fairy tale about the problems facing modern families by Card, the best-seller author of the "Ender" science fiction series and "Prentice Alvin" series. Pinnock's color illustrations combine the look of both periods, though Card's text, if stood alone, would read like a fairy tale. Slight rubbing to the spine's bottom otherwise virtually "as new." SIG... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE MAGIC OF OZ
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1919 Baum's penultimate Oz book, #13, with more doings by our Ozian friends. B&w illustrations and a bright color pictorial cover label reproduced from Neill's artwork. Last Reilly & Lee edition of this book with solid color cloth covers. Collectible; OUT OF PRINT THUS.. ca 1951 Prtg. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by John R Neill. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE MAGIC OF OZ
|
|
|
The evil Ruggedo once again attempts to bring about the destruction of the magical land of Oz. Unaware of Ruggedo's scheme, t... read more
NY: Books of Wonder / HarperCollins, 1999 This is the last Oz book published during Baum's life; he died the same year. This reissue is a reproduction of the book's first edition with 12 color plates and numerous b&w illustrations. In this tale, Dorothy and the Wizard must stop the Nome King and Kiki Aru from conquering Oz. A fine copy with an "afterword" by Books of Wonder's Peter Glassman. . Reissue, 4th Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by John R Neill. Large 8... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (309)Fine or New (146)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (214)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (335)
Signed (47)
Filter by country:
United States (344)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


