| 1) |
MR. WINGATE'S ARITHMETICK :containing a Plain and Familiar Method for Attaining the Knowledge and Practice of Common Arithmetick
London: J. Philips, J. Taylor, 1726. Full Leather. Good. 448 pages.The fifteenth edition. Spine is split top hinge 2.5 cm. Internally clean and tight. Sepia ink doodles to rear freepapers. ... (more information)
Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Magus
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977 656pp, writing on both front and rear ff. . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Adams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Master Humphrey's clock
London: Chapman and Hall, 1840. Half leather. Very Good. George Cattermole Hablot Browne. Three volumes bound as two. Marbled edges. Vol I 228 pp, Vol II 428 pp. Marbled end papers. Marbled boards half leather. Burgundy leather spine with gilt decoration and titling. Internally very clean and tight. Just a few fox marks - mostly to end papers. Boards just slightly bowed. 8vo ... (more information)
Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Messiah
London: C Brightly, 1808 The Messiah by Klopstock. (Translated From The German Of) 460pp Internally clean and tight. Gilt banding to spine. First three pages are facsimiles. A split to the spine 2 cms. . Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Monastical Habits Copperplate Engraving
1796 Superb copperplate engraving 1796 in sepia tone by Joseph Strutt: Monastical Habits This engraving is very crisp. 29.5 cm x 22 cm In good condition . A light dusting of fox marks. This is a genuine antique print. The postal charges are for books. Please email for the very reduced postage and/or combined shipping charges for these antique prints. . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Montmartre
Shira Art Books, 1956 143pp, 64 Tipped-in plates. Owners inscipton and date 1956, very clean ,tight, unfoxed, . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Montmartre
Shira Art Books, 1956 153pp, 78 Tipped-in plates. Owners inscipton and date 1956, very clean ,tight, unfoxed, jacket is showing wear with small tears to front and back.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Mrs Bindle, Some Editions from the Domestic Life of the Bindles
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd no date given, green cloth boards, foxing to edges, 312 pp, original booksellers sticker to back paste down.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
My Doggie and I
James Nisbet and Co, 1905 original crimson cloth with an illustration of a sailing boat in blue and white, illustrated spine, 205 pp. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Mysterious Something
Thomas Nelson and Sons Circa 1900s. Full colour Paste on vignette on front cover. Illustrated. Prize label on f.e.p. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Mystery Airman
Thomas Nelson and Sons The exploits of the mystery airman. C:1908, a little light foxing. 248 pp.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Pcitum (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (11)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search










