| 1) |
MAASAI ( MASAI ) DAYS
Summit; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0671660357 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Stamped name and address on ffep. ; In this warmhearted portrait of a proud, tenacious people an American journalist describes her long friendship with a group of Maasai villagers, whose problems in adapting to or resisting new ways of life she came to understand and respect. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 286 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 2) |
MACARTHUR'S WAR : KOREA AND THE UNDOING OF AN AMERICAN HERO
This history of the Korean War focuses on the 11-month command of General MacArthur, who, according to this account, almost single-handedly took America into the conflict. Historian Weintraub examines MacArthur's character and decision-making as well as the effect both of those had on American troops.
Academic Press , Inc. ; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0684834197 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; MacArthur's War draws on extensive archival research, memoirs, and the latest findings from archives in the formerly communist world, to weave a rich tale in the voices of its participants.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 385/index pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / Korean War; TRAVEL / Asia / Far East; Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 3) |
MACBETH
Time Warner; As New. 1994. Non-Book. 1570421110 . New unopened study guide. Includes audio cassette and booklet. ; Shakespeare's tale of bounless, bloody ambition. ; Audio Tape . ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 4) |
MACGYVER : COMPLETE SIXTH SEASON (6PC) / (FULL BOX) - MACGYVER: COMPLETE SIXTH SEASON (6PC) / (FULL BOX)
MISC; Very Good. 1990. DVD. Very good in original box. Six DVDs. ; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 5) |
THE MACHINE AT THE BEDSIDE : STRATEGIES FOR USING TECHNOLOGY IN PATIENT CARE
Cambridge Univ Pr; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0521267188 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. Examines health care technology, its effectiveness and humane use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / General; Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 6) |
A MACHINE CALLED INDOMITABLE
Times Books; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. 0812912349 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. Story of Dr. Damadian, who invented the MRI machine for medical diagnosis. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 7) |
MACHINE DESIGN DRAWING ROOM PROBLEMS: 4TH EDITION
NY. John Wiley & Sons; 4th Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. B000GU8JUC . 4th Edition. Very lightly worn and spotted red boards. Inked name on ffep. Penciled notes on ffep. Otherwise tight and clean. Graphs & Charts. ; 8vo; 519 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / General; Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 8) |
MACHINE DRAFTING AND RELATED TECHNOLOGY
McGraw Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 0070722528 . Lightly worn boards. Inked name on ffep. One paragraph underlined. ; 8vo; 516/index pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / General; Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 9) |
THE MACKINNON YEARS
All Souls Unitarian Church; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- . dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. B0006BWXNA . Minor wear to black boards. DJ lightly edgeworn with 2 inch closed tear at top fold. Sermons and poems of Jack G. MacKinnon who was minister of All Souls Unitarian Church from 1959 to 1969.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 10) |
THE MACMILLAN GUIDE TO BRITAIN'S NATURE RESERVES
MacMillan; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0333353986 . Color & B&W Photos No Pri*ori*ty shi*p.Comprehensive account of all the sites of wildlife interest in mainland Britain, Covers some 2000 sites. ; 8vo ; 716/index pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 11) |
MACRAME : CREATIVE DESIGN IN KNOTTING
Crown; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0517543060 . Book Club Edition. Aged toned . Boards w/ minor wear. DJ edgeworn and rubbed . Index.356 photographs 18 in color. A complete and dfinitive book providing everthing the novice needs to know about one of the wolrd's oldest and most satisfying art forms. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 212 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 12) |
MADAME BOVARY
Easton; 1st Edition Thus; Near Fine. 1978. Hardcover. B000LRMYSI . 1st thus edition. HB Leather Fine . Brissaud illustrated,100 Greatest Books. No DJ as issued. Blue Leather binding w/gold decorations. Owner's blind stamp ID on EP. ; Engravings; Small 4to ; 384 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 13) |
MADAME BOVARY
Heritage Press/Nonesuch Pr. ; Reprint; Very Good. 1950. Hardcover. B00085JXBE . Lightly worn lilac fleur-de-lis printed cloth. No DJ as issued/No slipcase/ Reprint of Limited Edition. Stamped ID on pastedown EP's. A story of adultery and unhappy love affair of the provincial wife Emma Bovary. ; Wood engraving; Large 8vo ; 348 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 14) |
MADAME CURIE : A BIOGRAPHY BY EVE CURIE
International Collectors Library; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. 0613181271 . Attractive red faux leather. Gilt embossed. The first full-length biography of the woman who discovered radium, two-time winner of the Nobel Prize, and the greatest woman scientist. ; 8vo; 385 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology; Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 15) |
MADAME DE POMPADOUR
Harper & Row; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. B0006DC56I . Lightly worn green boards. A revised and amplified edition of the 1955 edition. A lush pictorial biography of a famous courtesan. DJ in Mylar. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 304 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 16) |
MADE IN HUNGARY: HUNGARIAN CONTRIBUTIONS TO UNIVERSAL CULTURE
Matthias Corvinus Pub. ; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0966573420 . No significant defects to gilt stamped blue boards. Bibliography & index. Pronunciation guide. An attempt to show the world wide contributio ns of Hungarian society in the fields of art, science, technology and sports. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 17) |
MADE IN THE MIDDLE AGES
Dutton; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover; 7th Printing. B000HHR090 . A quite acceptable ex-lib copy with expected markings. Illustrated by Christine Price. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 118 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 18) |
THE MADISON COUNTY COOKBOOK: HOMESPUN RECIPES, FAMILY TRADITIONS, & RECOLLECTIONS FROM WINTERSET, IOWA-THE HEART OF MADISON COUNTY
Carol Pub. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0806517336 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; The Madison County Cookbook is a delicious resource for those who seek to celebrate life, build community, and hand down traditions. ; 8vo; 512/index pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 19) |
MADNESS & GOVERNMENT : WHO CARES FOR THE MENTALLY ILL ?
American Psyhchiatric; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0880480017 . Modest wear & spine cock to bk. DJ is edgeworn w/ tears and stain. Chapter Notes, Bibliography, Name and Subjects indexes. The authors examine the shifting roles of local, state and federal government in the treatment of the mentally ill in America. ; 8vo; 283 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 20) |
THE MADONNA IN ART
L. C. Page; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hard Cover; 14th Printing. B000S2YBAA . Nice clean and strong copy in pictorial red cloth. Top spine lightly frayed. Illustrated w/ thirty photogravures. Bibliography & Index of Artists. Portraits of Madonna and Babe by classic Italian artists. Companion book to Child Life in Art by same author. **; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (778)Fine or New (63)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (647)$10-25 (261)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (732)Paperback (219)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (420)With dust jacket (476)
Signed (20)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (992)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




