| 1) |
The Machine Tool Primer
Newark, New Jersey: Herbert D. Hall Foundation, 1943. Probable First. hardback. VG - has a couple of dirty spots on the pages/no jacket. illustrated. Book is about the tools and machines found in a Machine Shop. Great reference material. The book hasn't been opened in so long that the pages try to cling together. I separated a few of them to make sure they would separate and they do. ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General; Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
Madame Alexander Dolls on Review
Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1981. Hardback. G - does have some foxing, shelf wear, and moisture stains/no jacket. Illustrated. Signed on Title page by Author, Great reference for identifying dolls, or just looking at the ones you have and don't have. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Maggied
New York: Trident Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. VG - binding is slightly cocked/Some edge wear, and minor tears on the dust jacket. Stated First printing. Book is the story of a woman - revealing, candid, and surprising; the roads she takes to self-discovery; the forces from within and without that shape her life. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Maine Beautiful
Framingham, Massachusetts: Old America Company, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. VG - title page was never bound into the book and is just laid in, slight rubbing to the edge and its attached page as a result, nothing bad. /VG - some small tears on the front, a couple of chips and a couple of 1"inch tears on the back. . By the Author. Talks and illustrates many examples of landscapes and old houses in all of the counties of Maine. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Makers of Hymns; Stories about Great Hymn Writers
Nashville, Tennessee: Convention Press, 1962. Softcover. G - would be VG, but has small stains on page edges/no jacket. Illustrated by Sandor Bodo. Book with biographical information about some early great Gospel Hymn writers. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / General; Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
The Making, Shaping and Treating of Steel
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie-Illinois Steel Corporation, 1940. Fith Edition. hardback. G - some shelf wear, a few dirty spots on the cover/no jacket. illustrated. Discusses the materials needed, and the process of making, shaping and treating of steel. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Makings for a Merry Holiday
Tennessee: Johnson City Power Board, No Date. Softcover. very good/no jacket. Tall but thin cookbook of recipes issued by the Johnson City Tennessee Powerboard and the Holston Electric Cooperative. Great recipes Appetizers, breads, cakes, desserts, cookies, candy, main dishes, salads, vegetables, beverages, and some miscellaneous. ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General; Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
The Man Between
New York: Authors and Newspapers Association , 1906. Hardback. G - has webbing showing in several places, spine print is somewhat faded, some foxing/no jacket. This particular book was a special edition for the Caldwell-Sites Co - and was available for sale, only in Roanoke Virginia. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
The Man Who Made Friends with Himself
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1949/1949. 1st edition. Hardcover. VG - some light shelf wear/G - has a couple of stains, fairly heavy edge wear, chipping and small tears. Great book by the writer of Parnassus on Wheels ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Man and the Motor Car 1949
New York: Association of Casualty and Surety Companies, 1949/1949. First Edition. hardback. G - rubbing, bumped corners/no jacket. illustrated. A book to teach the student the rules of the road, maintenance of the car, the art of driving and more. Great illustrations ... (more information)
Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General; Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Manhattans Bronxes and Queens
New York: Robert M. McBride & co, 1931. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. Russell Patterson. A collection of verse to show the light, sophisticated, smart, and amusing facets about Manhattan. Really interesting book, even if you don't normally like poetry. The ffep has been torn out. Very hard to find. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
A Manual of Pharmacology and its applications to Therapeutics and Toxicology
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1924. Second Edition. Hardback. VG - light foxing, and shelfwear. Book is very nice/no jacket. Early book on the topic of Pharmacology. Great item for the bookshelf, or for comparing the practices during that era to now. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
A Manual of Porcelain Enameling
Cleveland, Ohio: Enamelist Publishing Company for Ferro Enamel Corporation, 1937/1937. First Edition. hardback. VG - A few scuffs on the cover, a bookplate on front pastedown. /no jacket. Illustrated. This book discusses the modern and ancient practice porcelain or vitreous enameling on metal, or the joining of glass and metal. Including a basic discussion of the process of making the frit for the enamel. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
Marjorie's Maytime
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Hardcover. G - some wear to the head and foot of the spine, good reading copy, some foxing/no jacket. Great early children's book. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Mary Martin's Needlepoint
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1969. 2nd printing. Hardcover. VG /G. Illustrated. Signed by this former Actress, star of Stage and Screen. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
The Master Baker's Manual for Bakeries, Hotels, Restaurants, Hospitals and other Institutions
Chicago, Illinois: Calumet Baking Powder Company, 1930. Second Edition. hardback. G - webbing showing inside front and back, stains, and some writing. /no jacket. This cookbook will be of use to catering companies, and for other companies which needs to prepare larger quantities of food. The recipes are for multiple pounds of mixture, some are just a few like five pounds, others make 27-pounds. Some of the recipes Silver Coconut Cup akes, Spice Cup Cakes, Caramel Coconut Bars and much more. All use C... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General; Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Masterpieces of Korean Art
Boston: t. o. Metcalf Co, 1957. Softcover. VG/no jacket. illustrated. A book with black and white pictures of great works of Korean Art. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Materia Medica Pharmacology Therapeutics and Prescription Writing for Students and Practitioners
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1932/1913. Hardcover. G - does have stains and foxing/no jacket. illustrated. An early medicine related book of pharmacology. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
McCall's Casserole Cookbook
Orlando, Florida: Advance Publishers, 1965. Softcover. Good/no jacket. Joyce Mazur Slaninka. Vintage cookbook on how to make many different varieties of casseroles. Paperbound, 9-inches tall, 64-pages. Condition is good but does have one corner on the cover bent, some rubbing on the cover, discoloration on the inside from newsprint being left in the book, and former owner has applied an address label. Good recipes. ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General; Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
McGuffey's Fifth Eclectic Reader
Cincinnati: Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co, 1879. Hardcover. VG - does have shelf and rubbing wear and writing inside, some foxing/no jacket. illustrated. This is an authentic revised version - has writing inside dated from 1888, listing of children's names etc ... (more information)
Offered by Secondlookbooks (North Carolina, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





