| 1) |
M.I. Hummel: The Golden Anniversary Album
New York: Portfolio Press. 1984. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Fifty-year history of Hummel and Goebel figurines. Includes 361 illustrations, 332 in full color. Fully indexed. Dark green textured cloth, patterned endpapers, 320 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in near new condition with just a light bit of edgewear, no chips or tears. Very clean copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
M. Tulii Ciceronis Philosophica Ad Optimorum Librorum Fidem. Two Volumes
Ex Officina Car. Tauchnitii: Lipsiae. H Hard Cover. Good. Volumes X and XI in the Works of Cicero. Undated, late eighteenth or early nineteenth century. Tan boards with blue spine labels lettered in gilt, edges tinted bright yellow, 342 + 379 pages. Covers worn and rubbed with a little bit of edge chipping, good hinges, sound text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
M. Tullii Ciceronis Ad Q. Fratrem Dialogi Tres, De Oratore; Juxta Editionem Accuratissimam Zacharariae Pearce
Walpole, New Hampshire: Thomas & Thomas [Isaiah]. 1804. F First Edition of This Translation. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A handsome copy of an early New Hampshire imprint by Thomas & Thomas, translated and with a biographical introduction by John Smith of Dartmouth. Smith used the notes of Zacharias Pearce and others for the translation of these dialogues. Full calf with tan and gilt spine label, 314 pages. Some external scuffing and evidence of two very old and very skilled patches on the front cov... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
M. Viladrich: The Work of the Artist in Eighty-Four Engravings
Buenos Aires: Caras y Caretas. 1926. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fair. In English, somewhat awkwardly translated. Monograph on the life and work of Viladrich, concentrating on his engravings. Softcover with attached dustjacket with illustration mounted on the front, lettering and decoration in gilt and light blue, 27 pages plus 84 plates. Includes a brochure from the New World's Fair Art Exhibition for 1934 at the Art Institute of Chicago laid in loosely at the front. Covers ragged around the edges, ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
M-G-M Presents the George Pal Production of Tom Thumb : A Little Golden Book
New York: Golden Press. 1958. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Second printing, with the "B" designation on the final page. Illustrated hardcover with patterned foil spine. Some edgewear, name on inside front cover, pages clean and free from chips, tears, or markings. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
M-R-C Ball Bearing Catalog No. 21, Seventh Edition, May 1941
Jamestown, NY: Marlin-Rockwell Executive Offices. 1941. Seventh Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. The book shows the company's multiple products (twenty-three distinctly different bearing types), as well as parts interchangeabilities and interchangeability with other makes. An appendix includes metric conversion tables and decimal equivalents of fractions. Brown boards and manilla cloth spine covering the spiral column, black and brown cover decoration, 200 pages divided into eleven tabbed categories. The book ... (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
MacConnal-Mason Gallery Catalogue
London: MacConnal-Mason Gallery. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Undated, ca. 2000. Gallery exhibition catalogue illustrated in full color, providing information on the artists and their historical background, fully describing the works, etc. Printed softcover, 62 pages. Looks and feels new, with no names or other markings, half-title page partially loosened but not detached. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
The Machine: As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age: Fall 1967
New York: The Museum of Modern Art. 1968. H Hard Cover. Good. An exhibition catalog with nearly two hundred items. The main body of the presentation is an historical survey of works of art commenting on the machine and the mechanical world. Color illustrated metal cover, 218 pages. The book is in generally good condition with some rust to the spine and other unpainted metal surfaces, lightly foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
Machine Design
New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc.. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Includes multiple equations, clear diagrams and a handful of black and white machine illustrations. Chocolate brown cloth with blindstamped publisher's emblem on the cover, gilt spine lettering and decoration, 249 pages with index. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, name and address atop left corner of front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with ... (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
Mackenzie's Five Thousand Receipts in All the Useful and Domestic Arts: Constituting a Complete Practical Library Relative to Agriculture, Bees, Bleaching, Brewing, Calico Printing, Carving at Table
Philadelphia and Pittsburgh: James Kay, Jun.; John I. Kay & Co.. 1831. H Hard Cover. Poor. Collected formulas for household and farm needs - home chemistry for the self-sufficient. Full sheep leather, 456 pages. Front cover detached, rear cover nearly so, covers heavily rubbed and chipped as is the spine, free endpapers removed, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages age- toned but clean with occasional foxing. ... (more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
Madame Alexander - The 1993 Collection
New York: Alexander Doll Company. 1993. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Color illustrated catalogue of the 1993 Madame Alexander doll collection. Printed softcover, 54 pages. June 1993 issue of the Madame Alexander Doll Club Shopper loosely laid in at the front. The book looks and feels new, with some uneven cover fading, internally fine with no names or other markings. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
Madame De Stael : Her Life as Revealed in Her Work, 1766 -1800
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1926. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Translated from French. Multi-color patterned boards in pink, blue and yellow with topaz cloth spine, mounted spine label with black lettering and decoration, tinted top edge, 332 pages with index. The book is in good condition with edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, some uneven coloration around the top and right edges of the front cover, sound text block, good hinges, some lightly foxed pages (not obstructing the text)... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
Madeline in America: And Other Holiday Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Delightful story about the mischievous Madeline's visit to America, accompanied by three other stories - The Count and the Cobbler; A Bemelmans Christmas Memory (by Barbara Bemelmans); and Sunshine. Red boards with pictorial blue spine, gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, 112 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Holidays & Celebrations / Christmas; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Literary Criticism & Collections; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
Madre Cabrini : La Santa Delle Americhe : La Vita I Viaggi Le Opere
New York: Vatican City Religious Book Company, Inc.. 1945. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Italian. Includes a seven page booklet describing God's decree of a New Miracle, loosely laid in at front. Blue green cloth with gilt cover lettering, frontis portrait, 250 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a slightly concave cover, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, touched with a bit of whiteout liquid bottom edge of rear cover (appears to have been rubbed off), ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
The Madwoman in the Attic : The Woman Writer and the Nineteenth-Century Literary Imagination
This reissue of the groundbreaking study of female 19th-century writers contains a new introduction in which Gilbert and Guber address the origins of their own interest in feminist literary criticism.
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press. 2000. Second Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, a thick 719 pages. Very light edgewear, minor smudge to spine, spine uncreased, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; LITERARY CRITICISM / European / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh; LITERARY CRITICISM / Women Authors; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
Magellan: Der Mann Unds Seine Tat
Frankfurt (Main): S. Fischer Verlag. 1953. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. In German. Originally published in 1938. Black cloth with gilt cover lettering, 335 pages, illustrated dusjacket. The book is generally good condition with the spine title completely rubbed, a spot of light brown paint at tip of top right corner, sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other marklings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition wi... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
Maggs Harries
Lincoln, Massachusetts: DeCordova Museum. 1982. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Catalogue from an exhibition of the artist's work, illustrated in black and white. Printed wraps, 32 pages. Covers a bit foxed with some uneven fading, internally very clean with no names or other markings. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
Magic Journeys
New York: The Macaulay Company. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Fantastic journeys throughout the eastern hemisphere, from Europe to Africa to Asia to Australia, with emphasis on fantasy adventure, illustrated with a color frontis and duo-tone plates (in black and white plus green) throughout. Bright orange cloth lettered in black, wildly illustrated endpapers, 286 pages. Light cover soil and a bit of rubbing to the spine ends, tiny closed tear at spine head, good hinges, sound text block,... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
The Magic Pumpkin
Evatone Soundsheets. 1985. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Color illustrated fantasy story with accompanying music and lyrics, along with an unused record in a rear pocket. Brightly illustrated softcover with black plastic comb binding, sixteen pages. Light edge rubbing, contents very clean, small piece of tape on record pocket most likely used to secure record more tightly inside, no names or other markings. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
The Magic Riddle Book
Random House. 1970. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, ca. 1970. Twenty seven riddles solvable through use of fixed and pivoting red cellophane screens. Pictorial laminated boards, unpaginated (about ten pages) plus four-page catalogue for pop-up books by Grolier Enterprises bound in at the back. Some edgewear to the covers, two original price stickers in place on the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, all cellophane intact and in operating condition. A couple of light finger smudges to one page... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (393)Fine or New (45)
New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)$10-25 (394)
$25-50 (150)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (15)
$500-$1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (540)Paperback (169)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (307)With dust jacket (229)
Signed (46)
With photos (21)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (712)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search























