Titles starting with M from Left Coast Books
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1554
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next
| 1) |
M. C. Escher Kaleidocycles
|
|
|
Corte Madera, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1987 57 pp., 17 folded leaves of plates), illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Near fine. Wraps fine, clean copy. Age toning.. Revised Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
M. C. Escher: The Graphic Work
|
|
|
Cologne: Taschen, 2000 96 pp., 77 plates (some col.); 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "M.C. Escher was born in 1898 in Leeuwarden (Netherlands). He received his first drawing lessons during secondary school from F.W. van der Haagen, who also taught him the block printing, thus fostering Escher's innate graphic talents. From 1912 to 1922 he studied at the School of Architecture and Ornamental Design in Haarlem, where he was instructed in graphic techniques by S. Jessuru... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2000 570 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Please note: SOFTCOVER. "A bold, fresh biography of the world's first modern painter. As presented with 'blood and bone and sinew' (Times Literary Supplement) by Peter Robb, Caravaggio's wild and tempestuous life was a provocation to a culture in a state of siege. The of the sixteenth century was marked by the Inquisition and Counter-Reformation, a background of i... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA; Henry Holt and Company, 2001 570 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "As vividly and unflinchingly presented herein with 'blood and bone and sinew' (Times Literary Supplement) by Peter Robb, Caravaggio's wild and tempestuous life was a provocation to a culture in a state of siege. The end of the sixteenth century was marked by the Inquisition and Counter-Reformation, a background of ideological war against which, despite all odds, brilliant feats of... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
M: The Man who became Caravaggio
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company; A John Macrae Book, 2000 570 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A bold, fresh biography of the world's first modern painter. As presented with 'blood and bone and sinew' (Times Literary Supplement) by Peter Robb, Caravaggio's wild and tempestuous life was a provocation to a culture in a state of siege. The of the sixteenth century was marke... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
M15, M16: Britain's Security and Secret Intelligence Services
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books: W. H. Smith, 1989 Cloth, gilt, 192 pp., illus. (some col.), ports., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
MEGartSTORE
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Heritage Museum, 2006 52 pp., col. illus.; 17 cm. Text in English and Chinese. Exhibition held April 6-November 27, 2006. AS NEW. The installation was designed by 4 architects: Steven Chu, Anson Tsang, Kenneth Tse, and Humphrey Wong. . First Edition. Wraps. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
MOMA, Highlights Since 1980: 250 Works from The Museum of Modern Art, New York
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2007 280 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 25 cm. Produced by the Department of Publications, The Museum of Modern Art, New York. AS NEW. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Handbook of the Collection. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
MTV: The Making of a Revolution
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1996 208 pp., illus., index; 23 x 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Oblong. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mabel Dodge Luhan: New Woman, New Worlds
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1987 xvi, 384 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 23 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Authorial signature/half-title page & highlighting/one page only, otherwise tight & clean. "She was 'the most peculiar common denominator that society, literature, art and radical revolutionaries ever found in New York and Europe.' So claimed a Chicago newspaper reporter in the 1920s of Mabel Dodge Luhan, who attracted leading literary and intellectual figures to... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mabinogion
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1985 Half-cloth, gilt, 310 pp., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. These medieval tales relate the historical origins of Wales.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
MacArthur: His Rendezvous with History
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1956 Cloth, gilt, 547 pp., illus., index; 25 cm. Topstained red. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Stated "First Edition." A solid copy, lacking the DJ.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
MacArthur: The Life of a General
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963 Cloth, xi, 179 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to boards. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with a slightly sunned spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
MacArthur's War: Korea and the Undoing of an American Hero
|
|
|
This history of the Korean War focuses on the 11-month command of General MacArthur, who, according to this account, almost s... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book, 2001 xi, 385 pp., illus., map, bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "Stanley Weintraub is Evan Pugh Professor Emeritus of Arts and Humanities at Pennsylvania State University. He has written acclaimed works of military history on World Wars I and II, including A Stillness Heard Round the World and Long Day's Journey into War. He lives in Boalsburg, Pennsylvania." - Publisher.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Macario
|
|
|
Mexico City; Mexico D. F.: Selector, 1969 108 pp.; 19 cm. Text in Spanish/Texto en espanol. Translated from the English. MUY BIEN. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. . Reprint, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Macchiaioli: Masters of Realism in Tuscany
|
|
|
Rome: De Luca Publisher, 1982 113 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. Exhibition held at the Manchester City Art Gallery, 9 June-24 July 1982, Edinburgh City Art Centre, 6 August-25 September 1982. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps rubbed. Small stain/p. 13. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 17) |
Macedonia and Greece in Late Classical and Early Hellenistic Times
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1982 Rebound in library boards, 268 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 28 cm. Studies in the History of Art, vol. 10. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Preface, by J. Carter Brown; Foreword, by Henry A. Millon; Introduction, by Beryl Barr-Sharrar and Eugene N. Borza; The History and Archaeology of Macedonia: Retrospect and Prospect, by... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Macfie Collection
|
|
|
Glasgow: Hunterian Art Gallery [c. 1980] 32 pp., illus.; 21 cm.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Machiavelli
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967 Cloth, 372 pp., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Topstained red. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First edition." Dust jacket with a slightly faded spine.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Machiavelli in Hell
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1990 Tight, clean copy. Creased front cover. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Reviews: "Machiavelli in Hell is both monumental and intimate, provocative and winning. . . . [De Grazia's] own style is pithy, sinewy, vigoroustaut and relaxed by turns: not unlike Niccol's. His Machiavelli is complex, brilliant, attractive, at times profound."--Thomas D'Evelyn, The Christian Science Monitor. "Machiavelli in Hell is a living portrait of a man. . .... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1220)Fine or New (480)
New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (279)$5-10 (244)
$10-25 (463)
$25-50 (330)
$50-100 (186)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (664)Paperback (888)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (659)With dust jacket (891)
Signed (53)
Filter by country:
United States (1554)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






