| 1) |
MAASAI : Tribes of Kenya
Nairobi, Kenya: Consolata Fathers. Pictorial Wraps. Colorful tour guide with text in English, German and Italian. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Privately Printed. ... (more information)
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 2) |
MAN, BREAD AND DESTINY; The Story of Man's Food
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1937. Blue cloth on boards. Volume has minor edgewear, and a vague spot on the front cover. " - - - How did the old-timers survive, one wonders, and as they apparently did survive, why bother about asll this nonsense of the proper foods? The purpose of this book is to answer questions such as this. We have attempted to survey the role of diet in man's life. We have tried to steer a course between the conservatism which dismisses the the findings of... (more information)
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 3) |
THE MASK
Boston, MA., U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957. Rust marble look paper on boards, aqua color cloth on spine. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is worn on the edges, chipped and rubbed. " This is a story of love and passion against the background of war. The fourth of Stuart Cloete's novels dealing with the van der Berg family.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Romance / General; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
THE MEDICAL INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1984. Blue textured paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has light soil to spine cloth, wear on corners. Jacket is creased on the front panel a chip or two on the head of the spine. Now in clear cover. "Dr. Wohl brings insight, intelligence, and suggestions for change to a subject mired in chaos: 1. On the cost of medical care: This year (1984) Americans will spend 10 percent of the gross national product on health care. The expenditure is more than ... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / General; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 5) |
MEN OF COLOR; A Context for Service to Homosexually Active Men
Binghamton, New York, U.S.A.: Harrington Park Press, An Imprint of the Haworth Press, Inc., 1996. Wraps. Volume has little sign of wear. Now in protective cover. From the Foreword: "Our society asks much of a gay man of color ... Xenophobia, homophobia, and fear of HIV/AIDS combine to make our society a difficult one for gay men of color. This book is an important contribution to the literature and should encourage a better understanding of the complex lives of these men.". Soft Cover. Very G... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 6) |
MEN, WOMEN AND BRIDGE; Startling tales of the bridge Table
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1978. Introduction by Alan Truscott. Previous owners name in ink on fep. Light soil and shelfwear. Overall good condition. No DJ.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 7) |
MINIATURE PHOTOGRAPHY; From one Amateur to Another
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1937. Blue cloth on boards. Well Illustrated. Some still interesting information on composition in this book. A couple of period Camera & Equipment pamphlets tucked inside back cover are a nostalgic bonus! Kodak film and accessories from an old Los Angeles department store. Eastern; Broadway at Ninth. A beautiful Art Deco building still standing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
MISS TURQUOISE; A David Grant Story
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1965. First US Edition. Cloth. Second spy novel in the series. DJ rubbed and chipped at extremities, else VG/G.. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 9) |
THE MISSION OF JEFFERY TOLAMY
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Sloane Associates, 1951. Green treated paper on boards. Owners name, in ink, under front foldover on pastedown. "Jeffrey Tolamy was a young man with his life all laid out ahead of him. It did not include foiling a Russian plot to represent the infant American nation in a violent struggle for control of the North Pacific. [1816]" "In writing this thoroughly fresh and unconventional historical novel Darwin Teilhet has created a highly entertaining story based s... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Historical; FICTION / War & Military; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
MODERN CLASSIC SHORT NOVELS OF SCIENCE FICTION
This anthology contains 13 short novels selected from three decades of science fiction. Included are Poul Anderson's "The Longest Voyage," Kate Wilhelm's "Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang," Jack Vance's "The Miracle Worker," and Nancy Kress' s "And Wild for to Hold."
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Cloth. Fiction by some of the top writers in the field. 1. The Miracle Workers: Jack Vance; 2. The Longest Voyage: Poul Anderson; 3. On the Storm Planet: Cordwainer Smith; 4. The Star Pit: Samuel R. Delany; 5. Total Environment: Brian W. Aldiss; 6. The Merchants of Venus: Frederick Pohl; 7. The Death of Doctor Island: Gene Wolfe; 8. Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang: Kate Wilhelm; 9. Souls: Joanna Russ; 10. A Traveler's Tale by Lucius Shepard; 11. S... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 11) |
MORAL PROBLEMS IN HOSPITAL PRACTICE; A Practical handbook
St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.: B. Herder Book Co. , 1922. Green clothon boards. Volume worn on the edges. Corners are bumped, light soil to page ends. From the College for Men - University of San Diego - Alcala Park, San Diego, California, Copy #1 still has card in pocket, it was never checked out! A few pages 136 to 163 have been crushed at the top, creased and chipped, not affecting text. "Aren't you just dying to know what these moral dilemmas were in 1922?" Part I : Abortion : Part II : ... (more information)
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 12) |
MR. LAUREL & MR. HARDY
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1966. Blue cloth on boards. Ex-Lib. with usual markings, much glue residue, but cleaned up as much as possible. Slightly cocked. A biography that conveys the warmth, ingenuity and humor of two genuinely funny and gentle men. A special forward by Dick Van Dyke. . Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Al Kilgore, Jacket Art. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 13) |
MR. MAUGHAM HIMSELF : A Collection of Writings By W. Somerset Maugham
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. BCE Cloth. DJ rubbed at extremities, else G/G.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 14) |
MRS. STEVENS HEARS THE MERMAIDS SINGING
In this novel about art and life a renowned elderly poet and a young writer in conflict with his sexuality meet, talk, and emerge from the encounter with increased understanding.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., The Norton Library, 1965. Wraps. Top front corner creased.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 15) |
MY MUSICAL LIFE
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tudor Publishing Co., 1923. Blue cloth on boards. Owners name in ink front pastedown. Third Printing of Revised Second Edition. Translated from the revised second Russian Edition by Judah A. Joffe. Edited with an introduction by Carl Van Vechten. Volume has minor shelf wear at edges and corners. "Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, (1844-1908), was a celebrated Russian composer and music teacher. His symphonic suite Scheherazade (1888) ranks as one of the most popular orchestral works ev... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 16) |
MY SISTER AND I; The Diary of a Dutch Boy Refugee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1941. Blue cloth on boards. Ex-Library with usual stamps, markings, labels, pocket and one borrowers list intact. Something was removed from fep. leaving paper and glue reside. Volume corners are bent and there is shelf wear. Jacket is worn, torn, stained, pieces worn away. Now in clear cover. "The best selling wartime diary of a 12-year-old Dutch boy who survived the German invasion of Rotterdam, and then the bombing of London, before escaping to... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; FICTION / War & Military; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 17) |
MY SIX CONVICTS; A Psychologist's Three years in Fort Leavenworth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rinehart & Company, Inc, 1951. Cloth. Minor edgewear, top front corner bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
The Mad King Dies : The Story of the Mad King, Ludwig II of Bavaria: of His Association with and Friendship for Richard Wagner: And of Some of the Women on the Footseps of the Throne
London, United Kingdom: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1928. Red cloth on boards. Volume has light foxing to the page ends and some fraying starting at the head of the spine. Top front corners bent, I wouldn't say bumped, but you might. Some few speckles on the rear cover. From the Foreward: "Ludwig's story will forever present an enigma. Was he mad or sane? If mad, undoubtedly there was method apparent. When he sent for Richard Wagner, then working in comparative obscurity in Switzerland, h... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; EDUCATION / History; FICTION / Romance / General; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Madam Adam (Juliette Lamber) : La Grande Francaise : From Louis Philippe Until 1917
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1917. Blue cloth on boards. Volume is worn on the edges, erasure mark on fep. Frontis and illustrations are tipped in. Now in protective wrap. "Mme. Adam, La Grande Francaise, as she has been happily called, the story of whose life, which is now running into its eighty-first year, is told in the following pages. To write Mme. Adams's biography is also to write one of the most momentous chapters of French history. For this remarkable woman has lived... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Madame Bovary
Randon House, NY, 1957.. Book Club Edition. A Very Good+ copy in VG DJ. Vol. has sl. edgewear, o/w in near fine condition. Jacket sl. soiled, few sm. tears, spine sunned. Decorative blue bds. backed in blue cloth. 396 pp.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Erotica; Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Filter by price:
$5-10 (52)$10-25 (185)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (256)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


