Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Way Station Books & Stuff

Bookseller : Way Station Books & Stuff (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Way Station Books & Stuff [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 953
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next

1) The M & L Book of Faces
M & L Typesettings & Electrotyping Co

Chicago, IL: M & L Typesettings & Electrotyping Co., 0000. Book Undated (circa early 1900's?). A few pages short corner creasing; some corners missing. Appears to have had some minor water damage but in good shape. Leather-like black wraps; gold gilt faded on spine and front. Page edges yellowed; first few pages show light wrinkling. (DISPLAY CASE). Sewn in Signatures. Good + to Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Manual. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $50.96
Add to cart 
2) M14 And M14A1 Rifles and Rifle Marksmanship
U. S. Army

Department of the Army, 1974. U. S. Army Field Manual FM 23-8. Corners bumped and creased. Edges worn. Covers heavily soiled. Damp stain at the upper left corner of the front cover and on the first four or five pages. Book is hole punched as well as bound. Binding tight. Perfect Bound Paper. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $3.36
Add to cart 
3) M15 - M16 Britain's Security and Secret Intelligence Services
Grant, R. G

Gallery Books, 1989. Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks, little/light wear to DJ. Binding tight, pages clean. Will require additional shipping and handling charges for international shipping; oversized and heavy. (Store Display - OBT). First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over Sized Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $5.91
Add to cart 
4) MAD July 1973 No. 160

1973. Moderate wear. Some soiling to front wrap. Binding tight, pages clean. Good starter. (Stored with Magazines). Saddle Stitch. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
5) M*A*S*H
Hooker, Richard

Morrow, 1968. Book Club Edition. Cant to the spine, bumping, yellowing. DJ is yellowing, tears to DJ, repaired and in mylar.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
6) MCSE Study Guide: Windows NT Server and Workstation 4
Casad, Joe; Dalton, Wayne; Tate, Steven; Rosen, Ken

MCSE Study Guide: Windows NT Server and Workstation 4
Stock photo.
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A.: New Riders Pub, 1996. CD ROM still sealed in sleeve. . Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over Sized Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
7) MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers - Fourth Edition
Gibaldi, Joseph

Completely revised and updated, the fourth edition presents a comprehensive guide to preparing research papers. Including is detailed information on using computers for research and writing and on citing electronic publications.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1995. Some shelf wear, corner curl and crease; wrap corner light tear. Binding tight, nearly all pages clean with exception of FEP which holds light soiling.. . Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: REFERENCE / Handbooks & Manuals; REFERENCE / Writing Skills;

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Ma Rainey and the Classic Blues Singers
Baxter, Derrick Stewart

New York: Stein and Son, 1960. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some water damage.. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The MacHinery of Life
Wooldridge, Dean E

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966. Spine of dust jacket is discolored.. Cloth. Good/Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The MacMillan Handbook of English

The Macmillan Company, 1960. Moderate to heavy wear, light musty smell. PON sticker inside front board. Binding tight, pages clean, tear along spine at top. (Store Display - Texts/Reference). 4th Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) MacTaggart's War
Dennis, Ralph

Popular Library, 1979. Light wear, sticker residue front wrap. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled on FEP. (Store Display - Action/Adventure). Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
12) MacUser's 1001 Hints & Tips for the MacIntosh

New York: Zif - Davis Publishing Company, 1988. Slight wear, but otherwise in good condition. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Macbeth
Shakespeare

Washington Square Press, 1964. Corners very lightly bumped. Edges worn. Bottom right corner of front cover creased. PON written on inside of front cover in pen. Binding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Macbeth
Shakespeare, William; Penguin Books; Copyright Paperback Collection (Library of Congress)

Macbeth
Stock photo.
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1984. Light wear, no spine crease. Old stoire sticker back wrap. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled on FEP. (Store Display - Shakespeare). Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good + to Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Small Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: DRAMA / Shakespeare;

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Machiavelli on Modern Leadership: Why Machiavelli's Iron Rules Are As Timely and Important Today As Five Centuries Ago
Ledeen, Michael A

Machiavelli on Modern Leadership: Why Machiavelli's Iron Rules Are As Timely and Important Today As Five Centuries Ago
Stock photo.
Using famous figures from business and government, a business scholar shows the continuing relevance of Machiavelli's teachings on power and leadership. He invokes Pope John Paul II, Bill Gates, Colin Powell, and Ronald Reagan, among others.

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1999. St. Martin's Press New York (1999). 1st edition, Hardcover, Fine.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
16) Macro-Economics Intermediate Theory and Policy
Boyes, William J

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: South-Western Publishing Company, 1988. PON blacked out inside front board. Highlighting, some notes in margins. Binding tight. Typical textbook.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Mad God's Amulet
Moorcock, Michael

New York: Daw Books, 1977. Light edgewear. In protective bag. (STORE DISPLAY - SciFi). Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good -/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Mad Painter Poems
Minty, Judith

Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: March Street Press, 1996. Inscribed to previous owner. Includes a book mark matching the paper for the wraps. Excellent shape. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display). Inscribed to PO. Assumed 1st Edition. Saddle Stitch. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddle Stitched Chap. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
19) The Mad Survival Handbook
Hart, Stan, Jr.; Coker, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1980. Very good except for hole punch front cover, small tear near bar code on rear. Spine is uncreased.. Paper/SEWN. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Madam Secretary: A Biography of Madeleine Albright
Blood, Thomas

Madam Secretary: A Biography of Madeleine Albright
Stock photo.
A biography of Madeleine Albright, the first woman to be appointed Secretary of State. A trustee of the Democratic National Convention, Blood provides exclusive interviews and anecdotes from senators Mikluski, Feinstein, Boxer, Dodd, Kerry, Bradley, and Nunn.

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997. Full Number Line 1 - 10. Little to light wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean. Old store price penciled on FEP. (Store Display - Bio/Mem). Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good + to Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political;

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 953
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (687)
Fine or New (218)
New (127)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (815)
$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (381)
Paperback (452)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (268)
With dust jacket (447)
Signed (42)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (953)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search