Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from A Frugal Family Book Store

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1491
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next
1) M. C. Higgins, the Great
Hamilton, Virginia

M. C. Higgins, the Great
Stock photo.
Mayo Cornelius (M.C.) Higgins dreams of the day he and his family will be able to move away from the strip-mined mountains th... read more

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1987. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight. 278 pages. Winner of the Newbury Medal. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) M.D
Neil Ravin

USA: Delacorte Press, 1981. xlib. The spine is a little cocked, there are tape marks on the boards. The bottom of the spine is lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 368 pages. This is a novel about young doctors, fresh out of medical school, their work, their lives, and their romances.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) The M. D
Disch, Thomas M

Thomas M. Disch takes on the medical world in this thriller about a virus run rampant and a boy who acquires a caduceus with ... read more

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1991. Sun faded on the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is price clipped, it is in a new mylar cover and is not faded, or torn. 401 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) M is for Malice
Sue Grafton

M is for Malice
Stock photo.
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has ... read more

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is clean, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 300 pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) M31 A Family Romance
Stephen Wright

New York: Harmony Books, 1988. trade paperback. The edges are a tiny bit rubbed, the book is clean, tight, and crisp. 214 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) MACRAME'
Imelda Manalo Pesch

New York: Sterling, 1971. ex library. The spine has been covered in colored library tape. The bottom and the top edges of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. The book is both clean and tight. One of the Little Craft book series. 48 indexed pages. This little book takes you from basic knots and materials, to colored photos of finished projects.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by John Pesch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Crafts. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) MAD HATTER'S HOLIDAY
Peter Lovesey

South Yarmouth,ma.: John Curley and Associates, 1977. ex library. Large print edition. The cover is lamintated in plastic for extra protection. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight. Complete and unabridged. 364 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Laminated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) MAD SCIENTISTS
Ian Thorne

U.S.A.: Crestwood House, 1978. xlib Reprint. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lighlty bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. 47 pages filled with vintage photographs of old movies.. Library Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) MADAME CURIE
Eve Curie

New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1937. xlib. Light staining on boards. Bottom of spine and corners are rubbed and bumped. The paper is split at the hinge on the paste down pages both front and back. The text block is clean and tight. 419 indexed pages. Many vintage photographs.. Reprint. Hard Cover,cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) MADAME SARAH
Cornelia Otis Skinner

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. xlib. Tape marks on boards. The bottom of the spine and the corners are lightly rubbed, the inside is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. 356 indexed pages. Many vintage photographs. This is the biography of Sarah Bernhardt, whom many consider to be the greatest actress who ever lived.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) MADE IN SUMMERHILL
Humphrey a Truswell

New York:: New York: Hawthorn Books, 1971, 1975. Soft. Very Good. First Trade. Crafts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:080157322x. xlib. 1st trade edition. Cover is laminated, inside is clean and tight. 104 projects made by children in Summerhill. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. These projects encourage children to adapt techniques and to experiment with dimensions.. First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good/Laminated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non fiction/crafts.... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) A MAGGOT
John Fowles

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1985. The book is in overall very good condition, inside clean and tight and crisp. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed at the bottom of the spine, it has no other flaws and is in a new mylar cover. 408 pages. A tale told from the perspectives of five unrelated but connected travelers, including one who is hanged and another who vanishes. From the author of The French Lieutenant's Woman.. B.C.E.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) MAGIC
Cathy Cashion

USA: Golden Press, 1977. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight inside and out. 48 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very well illustrated, simple magic tricks with everyday materials for young children 8+. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Sally Shimizu. Juvenile Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) THE MAGIC BOOK OF FAIRY TALES

London: Bracken Books, 1986. ex library. The top and bottom of spine are lightly rubbed, the inside is clean, tight and bright (the book was read six times). Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. A reprint of the original, first printed by Blackie and Son, Limited, as More New Fairy Tales. In this book 12 of the best loved Fairy Stories known to children throughout the world are collected for your reading pleasure.The stories, written in the style of the Brothers Grimm and Han Christian Andersen... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) THE MAGIC BROTHERS CARL & ALEXANDER HERRMANN

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Elsevier/nelson, 1979. ex library. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped. or torn. 166 indexed pages. Summary: This is the biography of two brothers, 27 years apart, who loved magic. At first the younger one works as his brother's assistant and then he, too - became a great magician. 166 pages. Photographs of the men are in... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) THE MAGIC OF CHRISTMAS MIRACLES
Jamie C. Miller et al

THE MAGIC OF CHRISTMAS MIRACLES
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1998. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom of the book. The book is unread, it is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is without flaws and is in a new mylar cover. 171 pages. An all new collection of inspiring true stories. 33 stories in all. Read "On Wings of Faith" a private plane, an unconscious pilot..a safe landing; "A Christmas Family Reunion" when a mother's heart is healed when she is reunited with a son bel ieved to have... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) THE MAGIC OF LEWIS CARROLL
John Fisher

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. xlib. Tape marks on boards (the dj mylar is taped to the boards). The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean, tight and bright. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 288 indexed and illustrated pages.Summary: In addition to being a lecturer in mathematics and a writer of fantasy for children, Lewis Carroll was a prolific inventor of games and puzzles and an adept amateur conjurer. This boo... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
18) THE MAGIC OF THE GLITS
C. S. Adler

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra protection. The book is clean and tight. 90 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
19) THE MAGIC SCHOOL BUS IN THE TIME OF THE DINOSAURS
Joanna Cole

THE MAGIC SCHOOL BUS IN THE TIME OF THE DINOSAURS
Stock photo.
Ms. Frizzle and her students climb aboard their magic school bus and travel back to the time of the dinosaurs. Watercolor, in... read more

New York: Scholastic, 1995. ex library. Cover is laminated. Small tear on top edge of last page has been repaired with invisable tape. The rest of the inside is clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Degen, Bruce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20) THE MAGIC SCHOOL BUS INSIDE THE HUMAN BODY
Joanna Cole

THE MAGIC SCHOOL BUS INSIDE THE HUMAN BODY
Stock photo.
In this story, Ms. Frizzle leads her class on a fantastic journey through the town waterworks.

New York: Scholastic, 1990. The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. This book looks almost brand new. The bus carrying Ms. Frizzle's class shrinks suddenly and is swallowed, creating an unexpected field trip through a real human being. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Degen, Bruce. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1491
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: