Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd

Bookseller : Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

1) MCQs in Clinical Radiology; a Revision Guide for the FRCR
Bell, JRG; Davies, NH; Jeyadevan, N; Koh, DM

MCQs in Clinical Radiology; a Revision Guide for the FRCR
Stock photo.
London: Remedica Publishing, 2003 242 pp. Cover slightly bumped, otherwise as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00 ($31.06)
Add to cart 
2) The MacLeods of Dunvegan: From the Time of Leod to the End of the Seventeenth Century
Macleod, Canon R. C. Rev

Private, 1927 vii-xx. 220pp. numerous plates. fading to spine and front board along top edge. no d/j. minor edgewear. internally good. privately printed for the Clan Macleod Society. based upon the Bannatyne Ms. and on the papers preserved in the Dunvegan Charter chest. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £106.00 ($156.78)
Add to cart 
3) The MacMillan Dictionary of Archaeology
Ed. Whitehouse, Ruth D

London: Macmillan Press, 1983 597pp; few illustrations; pictoeial d/j, minor shelfwear to bottom edge else good; name in ink to the inside.. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($29.58)
Add to cart 
4) Macaroni Products Manufacture, Processing & Packing
Hummel, Ch. Dr

London: Food Trade Press Ltd., 1966 v-viii; 287pp with index; b/w illustrations, 2 foldout diagrams; numerous plates; overall condition good; rather heavy book; spine slightly faded but title still visible, clean boards.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00 ($81.35)
Add to cart 
5) Machinery of Negotiation for Railway Staff

London, 1937 292pp index separate; well rubbed boards and corners; some staining to front few pages and dirty finger marks to pages, else good; rates of pay and national conditions of service of locomotivemen and electric trainmen; associated society of Locomotive Engineers & Firemen.. Not Stated. Hard Back. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
6) Madame Guyon, Her Only Crime Was That of Loving God

Chicago: Moody Press 382pp; no date; pictorial cover with some rubbing to edges else fine.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £13.25 ($19.60)
Add to cart 
7) Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen, Eighteenth Century Composer, Violinist and Businesswoman
Arnold, Elsie, Baldauf-Berdes

Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen, Eighteenth Century Composer, Violinist and Businesswoman
Stock photo.
Maryland: The Scarecrow Press, 2002 iv-xvi; 170pp; clean and fine, as new; pictorial d/j; brown boards.. Mock Leather. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £39.25 ($58.05)
Add to cart 
8) Made in Medway
Rowland, Steve and Donnelly, Bianca

Kent: Made in Medway, 2007 135pp. the arts in Medway. illustrated. red boards, no d/j. condition fine.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Osterlund, Rikard. Folio. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50 ($40.68)
Add to cart 
9) Madoc the Making of a Myth, the Legend of the Welsh Discovery of America
Williams, Gwyn A

London: Eyre Methuen, 1979 255pp; clean and fine, pictorial d/j.. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50 ($27.36)
Add to cart 
10) Magazine Annual No.2
Blyton ,Enid

London: Evans Brothers 141pp; pages yellowed and foxed; binding weakening; boards worn; jacket worn; crossword page 139 filled in, partially in biro. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £29.50 ($43.63)
Add to cart 
11) Magazine Annual No.3
Blyton ,Enid

London: Evans Brothers, 1956 140pp; pages yellowed and foxed; boards worn; jacket worn; several of the puzzles filled in biro. Hard Back. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50 ($21.45)
Add to cart 
12) Magda Goebbels, a Biography
Meissner, Hans-Otto

United Kingdom: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1980 288pp, with index; 16pp b\w illustration; Translated from the German by Gwendolen Mary Keeble; spine ends are bumped; jacket is worn at edges and sunned to the spine; one tear to jacket; some pencil remnants to FFEP;. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00 ($20.71)
Add to cart 
13) The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflote) in Full Score
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflote) in Full Score
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1985 worn about edges, corners mildly creased. Reproduction. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Classical;

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($23.67)
Add to cart 
14) The Magic Snuff-Box
Nightingale, Madeleine

Oxford: Basil Blackwell 31pp. No date stated. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of front board (dated 1942), some browning to endpapers; otherwise internally clean. Illustrated with black and white drawings by C.T. Nightingale. Ble cloth boards; pictorial. Cloth worn and faded, with foxing and scuffing to edges. . 1st Edition?. Hard Back. Fair. Illus. by C. T. Nightingale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
15) Magic Sounds - Musical Instruments of the Far East

Haifa: Haifa Museum of Music and Ethnology, 1989 colour and b/w photos throughout; text in english and hebrew; spine slightly sunned; covers slighty bumped at corners. 1st. Pictorial Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.25 ($18.12)
Add to cart 
16) The Magic of a Name. The Rolls-Royce Story. Volume One; The First 40 Years. Volume Two; The Power Behind the Jets. Volume Three; A Family of Engines
Pugh, Peter

The Magic of a Name. The Rolls-Royce Story. Volume One; The First 40 Years. Volume Two; The Power Behind the Jets. Volume Three; A Family of Engines
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Icon Books, 2000 Three volumes, boxed. 340 + 342 + 338 pages. Clean, tight interior; illustrated with black and white photography. Black cloth boards, dustjackets not price clipped, some rubbing, very minor shelfwear. Box is grubby and rubbed. Weighing at 3.5 to 4kg. . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £74.50 ($110.19)
Add to cart 
17) The Magic of the Marque
Allison, Mike

London: Dalton Watson, 1989 viii-x. 326pp. price clipped. profusley illustrated in colour and b/w. one tear to d/j top corner repaired. edgewear to d/j. internally good.. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £23.50 ($34.76)
Add to cart 
18) Magnetic North. Current Installation Photography in Finland
Walker, Caryn Faure

Helsinki: The Finnish Museum of Photography, 2001 84pp. Clean, tight interior; illustrated throughout with colour photography. Hard paper-covered boards, some rubbing and staining to boards. Spine torn away along top half of rear hinge. Hard Back. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50 ($33.28)
Add to cart 
19) The Magus
Fowles, John

Nick Urfe, a young British schoolteacher, travels to the Greek island of Phraxos for a vacation. There he manages to wander into a series of misadventures and confusions that bring the stability of his world into doubt. A careless flirtation with another tourist leads to a messy affair, and a chance introduction brings him under the influence of an enigmatic, elderly recluse who stands at the center of an oddly sinister cult.

London: Cape, 1977 656pp. foreword by the author. no d/j. page edges tanned, black boards with gilt title.. 1st Revised Edition. Hard Back. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50 ($24.41)
Add to cart 
20) Maharanis the Lives and Times of Three Generations of Indian Princesses
Moore, Lucy

Maharanis the Lives and Times of Three Generations of Indian Princesses
Stock photo.
London: Viking, 2004 viii-ix; 2 maps to the front; b/w illustrations; pictorial d/j; clean and fine, as new. Dealing with the royalty of India.. 1st Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50 ($25.88)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (6)
New (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (170)
$25-50 (131)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (18)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (374)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search