| 1) |
MacDonald Guide to Buying Antique Silver and Sheffield Plate
MacDonald Orbis London 1988. First edition: Near fine beige boards (hard back), 10.0 x 7.75 inches approx., silver lettering to spine, very good dust jacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 175 pages, black and white photographs and line drawings, examines background, authenticity, analysis of decoration and other factors that effect the price. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
MacDonald of the 42nd
London, Seeley Servcice and Co., Limited, 1971 Near fine red boards with gold lettering to spine, mark to back cover, 8 vo., very good coloured pictorial dust jacket, some mild wear to extremities, chip to top of spine internally repaired, not price clipped, no inscriptions,237 pages. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Mackintosh Style, Décor & Design
London, Pavilion, 1995 Fine black boards with silver lettering to spine, 10.25 x 10.5 inches approx., near fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, no price clipped, no inscriptions, grey endpapers, 160 pages, profusely illustrated. ... (more information)
Subjects: ARCHITECTURE / General; ART / General; Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Madame Sadayakko : The Geisha Who Bewitched the West
London, Review 2003 First edition 8vo 336 pages illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Biography of Japan's most notorious geisha,and its first international superstar. Fine black cloth hard back with fine unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions or marks. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Madame Sadayakko, The Geisha who Seduced the West
London, Headline Book Publishing, 2003 Fine black boards with silver lettering to spine, 8 vo., fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, no incscriptions,red endpapers, 336 pages, coloured and black & white photographs. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Asia / Japan; Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Madonna
London: Michael O'Mara, 2001 First edition 8vo 256pp illustrated with 65 black & white and colour photographs. Biography of the Queen of pop music. Fine hard back with fine unclipped dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Madras and Beyond
Sussex, The Book Guild, 1993 First edition 8vo 205 pages illustrated with black & white photographs. Gift inscription from the author to rverse of front endpaper. Fine blue cloth and gilt hard back with near fine unclipped dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Maggie Cassidy
London, Great Britain, Panther . 1960 1st UK edition. Paperback . Not published in hard back until 1974. Slightly grubby but nevertheless easy to read titles and clear picture of girl on the front. Pages lightly browned. Scarce. Minor tear to base of spine. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Maggie, The First Lady
London, Hodder & Stoughton 2003 First edition 8vo 275 pages illustrated with 44 black & white photographs. "Brenda Maddox traces the life of the grocer's daughter from Grantham who became the most successful Conservative Prime Minister of the twentieth century" Fine dark blue cloth hard back with fine unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions or marks. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Magic Flute
Italy Pagoda books Simon and Schuster 1987 Large format 11" X 10" 93 pages. fully illustrated in colour by Geo Thompson. Very good pictorial boards with very good pictorial dustjacket which has slight creasing top and bottom. This "spectacular edition is one of a major new series of fully illustrated libretti then published in association with the Royal Opera House Covent Garden. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Magic Years of Beatrix Potter
London, Frederick Warne (publishers) Ltd., 1978 Fine red boards with gilt lettering to spine, (hardback), 10.00 x 7.00 inches approx., near fine dust jacket, price clipped, 216 pages including index, illustrated in colour and black & white. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Magic Yucatan: A Journey Remembered
London, Hutchinson & Co Ltd. undated First edition 8vo 160 pages illustrated with black & white photographs. Some foxing to prelims and page edges, signature to front pastedown otherwise very good red cloth hardback with very good unclipped dust jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Mexico; Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Magic in the Distance - a chronical of five generations
London: Hutchinson, 1948 First edition 8vo 244pp illustrated with 18 black & white plates. Very good green cloth hard back with chipped and worn dust jacket otherwise good. Not inscribed. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Magnificent Jewels, The Jewels of Luisa Fanti Melloni
Geneva, Sotheby's 2003 Quarto soft cover Sale catalogue for auction held at Sotheby's Geneva 20th November 2003 for the jewels of Luisa Fanti Melloni sold to benefit the Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna. 156 pages illustrated with colour photographs. Fine card covers. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Magnificent Wines from the Harter Family Cellar, Aulden Cellars Sotheby'sNew York , November 22, 2003
Sotheby's New York Catalogue of Auction held on 22nd November 2003, 10.5 x 8.25 inches approx., very good coloured pictorial soft covers (paperback) 115pages illustrated in colour and black and white. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Maharajah's Box - An Imperial Story Of Conspiracy, Love And A Guru's Prophecy
London Harper Collins 2000 First edition 8vo 474pages, black and white illustrations. Fine brown boards with fine coloured pictorial dust jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Asia / India; Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Makers of the New - The Revolution in Literature, 1912-1939
London: André Deutsch, 1987 First edition 8vo 295 pages. Fine brown cloth and gilt hard back with fine unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Making of the English Landscape
Hodder & Stoughton London 1977 Second impression 8vo 325 pages illustrated with 82 black & white plates and 17 maps and plans. Very good black cloth hardback with a very good dust jacket just slightly rubbed to top of spine. No inscriptions. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The Maltese Spitfire. One Pilot, One Plane - Find Enemy Forces on Land and Sea
Shrewsbury, Airlife Publishing, Ltd. 1997 First edition 8vo 176pp illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. A personal narrative flying the Spitfire PR Mk IV. Fine blue cloth hard back with fine unclipped dust jacket. Not inscribed. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The Man In Lower Ten
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1909 March edition 12mo 373 pages illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Very good red cloth hard back with pictorial onlay to front board. Neat signature to front endpaper. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (99)$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (10)
With photos (22)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (152)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






