Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Carol Barnett, Books

Bookseller : Carol Barnett, Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Carol Barnett, Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) THE MAGIC WORLD OF ROSES
Bassity, Matthew A.R

224pp. 53 color plates, 89 b&w photos and 16 drawings. An interesting work on the flower. Includes legends, famous rose gardens, growing in various locations, cutting and arranging.... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
2) MAINTENANCE OF SHADE AND ORNAMENTAL TREES
Pirone, P.P

NY, (1941). xi, 422pp. approximately 200 photos & drawingsss. Covers particular problems of specific trees. Very good in worn dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) THE MAKING OF THE AFRICAN QUEEN
Hepburn, Katharine

Knopf, NY, 1987. 4to. 129pp. b&w photos throughout. Subtitled 'How I went to Africa with Bogart, Bacall and Huston and almost lost my mind.' Interesting travelogue about her work with John Huston, Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. VG in dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
4) MANUAL OF CULTIVATED TREES AND SHRUBS
Rehder, Alfred

NY, 1949. 2nd ed. 996pp. Bookplate. Extremities show some wear else VG .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) MANUAL OF ORCHIDS
Stewart, Joyce, ed

Timber Press, (1995). liii, 388pp. illustrated throughout in b&w pen & ink drawings. Based on the Royal Horticultural Society's work the manual covers species, grexes and cultivars of the beautiful plant, fast becoming a staple of the home gardener. about fine in dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
6) A MANUAL OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS OF CALIFORNIA
Jepson, Willis Linn

Univ. of Cal. Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles, 1957. 1238pp. 1023 small b&w figures in the text. 'California' in this case defined as an area apart from its geographic bounds. A comprehensive work by an authority on the region. A little scuffing to front cover else very good in navy blue cloth, gilt stamped cover, spine .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $43.00
Add to cart 
7) MAPLES CULTIVATED IN THE U.S. & CANADA
Mulligan, Brian O

Lancaster, A.A.B.G.A., 1958. 56pp. b&w half tone photo throughout. Check list including geographical location, species and hybrids in cultivation. Some underlining of words, checks in ink. Not too detracting.In paperbag brown heavy wrappers. .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) MARYLAND'S COLONIAL MANSIONS AND OTHER EARLY HOUSES
Wilson, Everett B

NY, A.S. Barnes & Co, (1965). 4to. 249pp. half tone photos of 202 early houses of the possible several thousand of early American homes in the state. Short description next to each photo. Wide variety of styles. Gardens not treated specifically but are shown in the photos. Very good in mustard colored cloth .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
9) A MATTER OF ROSES
Manuel, David

A MATTER OF ROSES
Stock photo.
355pp. First in a series of Faith Abbey mysteries, placed in a real Massachusetts location. Rose breeders are among the suspects in the death of a man found in Teal Pond. A light brown stain upper inner page edges; jacket but not visible from the outside.... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) THE MEDICAL HERALIST, Vol. xi, August 1925, - July, 936-7
Yemm, J.R

National Association of Medial Herbalists of Great Britain. 242pp. Distributed by the Indiana Botanic Gardens. Some interesting topics; wild plants, juniper, magic of herbs, wood betony, botanical ramble. Internally very good in somewhat mottled red cloth. Head/foot of spine worn .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) MEN AND GARDENS
Fairbrother, Nan

NY, 1956. 1st American ed. xi, 270pp. 32 illustrations in b&w. Bright, literate work on gardens from the Dark Ages to modern times. Very good in pictorial cloth backed boards in somewhat worn dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) MICHAEL TODD'S AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS
Perelman, S.J

Random House : New York, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. folio, 71pp. without dj, as issued. Pereman's adaptation of Jules Verne's novel. Cameo biographies of 47 members of the cast. Color and b&w photos throughout. Cast included David Niven, Cantinflas, Shirley Maclaine and Robert Newton. Very good in bright pictorial covers, without dj as issued. Head/foot of spine a little worn... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) MODERN DAHLIA CULTURE
Waite, W.H

A.T. DeLaMare, NY, 1931. short 8vo, 132pp. 6 full color photo plates, 24 line drawings, half tone photos. Another good, small publication from DeLaMare. Very good in blue cloth in color photo dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
14) MODERN GARDEN ROSES
Harkness, Peter

4to, 14pp. 1st U.S. ed. illustrated throughout in fine color photos - many full plate. Includes a lengthy history of the modern rose. Comprehensive yet romantic overview with the author's notes on the quality and use of each rose. ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) MODERN RHODODENDRONS
Cox, E.H.M & P.A. Cox

London & Edinburgh, Nelson, (1956). xiii, 193pp.4 full color plates from watercolors. 23 b&w illustrations in the text. Well-known growers of the popular flowering shrub, the authors lived on the cold east coast of Scotland and their advice helps gardeners in all climates. Signed by Peter Cox. .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) MODERN TREES
Cox, E.H.M. & P.A.Cox

Nelson & Sons, Edinburgh & London, (1961). x, 195pp. 4 color plates, numerous line drawings. Emphasis on increasing the use of ornamental trees in gardens large areas around the house. Includes conifers, magnolia, maples and other larger subjects. Complete but not overly technical. Very good in green cloth; a few small dark spots to back cover .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
17) MOISTURE GARDENING
Bloom, Alan

Branford, Newton, Massachusetts, (1967). 4to.125pp. half tone photo plates. Growing hardy plants that flourish in moist soil and regular garden soil, as opposed to bog plants. Well written, descriptive text treats plants' color, habit. Very good in black cloth in edgetorn dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) MOMENTS IN EDEN
Brown, Richard

BOSTON, (1989). 4to. 143pp. 89 color hotographs,most full plate. The gardens are some of the most frequently photographed (Versailles, Keukenhof Garden, Sissinghurst and others) but these images capture their particular magic in a corner or single blossom.Fine in dust jacket .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
19) MONET'S YEARS AT GIVERNY
Museum of Modern Art

MOMA, (1978). large format. 180pp. 81 color reproductions; b&w photos throughout. Notes his activities from 1883 on. A little scraped else very good .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) MONKS, NUNS AND MONASTERIES
Sitwell, Sacheverell

NY, (1965). xiii, 205pp. illustrated throughout in b&w and color photos. A great study of England, the Holy Roman Empire, Italy, France other countries. 4to. VG in brown cloth - a little scuffed .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search