Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Arundel Books

Bookseller : Arundel Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Arundel Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1194
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next

1) M Asselin
[Asselin, Maurice] Rene-Jean

Paris: G. Cres. 1928. 1st ed... S paperback. VG/VG in DJ (some wear to glassine jacket). 8vo with DJ 72+[8]+pltsInclude s 68 gravure illus (56 on plates). Signed and inscribed by Rene-Jean on hal f-title page.Keywords: Art Monographs ASSELIN, MAURICE RENE-JEAN AUTOGRAPHED SIGNED. ... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $49.98
Add to cart 
2) M. K. S
[Stussy, M. K.] Esther-Robles [Gallery]

Los Angeles: The Gallery. 1965. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [16] pages (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title: MKS. Brochure of thegallery's exhibition, May - June 1965, featuring sculptures and polychromeconstructions by the artist (Mrs. Jan Stussy). Additional printed leaf(invitation to the reception, with unidentified holograph ink addition)present. Slight rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges.Keywords: Stussy, M. K. United States 20th Century Painting Sculpture Constru... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
3) M. Or N
Whyte-Melville, George John

New York: Longmans, Green & Company. 1900. F First American Edition, Later Printing Fine Bound. H 3/4 Leather. Very Good -. Slight rubbing and bumping to extremities (chiefly to edges and corners);previous owner's bookplate (with ink signature) on front free endpaper;slight warping to front free endpaper; slight internal browning and/orfoxing (chiefly to edges and endpapers). 303 pages + plates. LaterAmerican issue; date is conjectural (not dated in book); printed in GreatBritain (by Richard Clay & Sons). ... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $39.98
Add to cart 
4) M. Tullii Ciceronis Orationes: Ex Recensione Ioannis Georgii Graevii Cum Ejusdem Animadversionibus ... (11 Volume Set)
Cicero, Marcus Tullius; Graevius, Johann Georg (editor)

Amstelodami [i.e. Amsterdam]: Ex Typographia P. & I. Blaeu, Prostant Apud Ianssonio-Waesbergios, Boom, a Someren, & Goethals. 1699. First Editions Thus, Later Printings Fine Bound. H Full Vellum. Very Good. Slight warping to few covers (chiefly concaving to midsections); slight wear to extremities (chiefly to heads of spines); slight scuffing and rubbing to covers (chiefly at edges); few previous owners' ink and pencil annotations (chiefly on preliminaries and in margins); slight internal browning a... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $1,799.98
Add to cart 
5) MANUAL: Errant Arcadia
Earle, Edward W.; Lippard, Lucy R.; Hill, Ed; Bloom, Suzanne; Koch, Polly (editor)

MANUAL: Errant Arcadia
Stock photo.
New York / Houston, TX: International Center of Photography / Houston Artists Fund. 2002. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. Nearly new as issued. 79, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition (titled "MANUAL: Two Worlds") at the International Center of Photography, New York City, June - September 2002, and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas, February - May 2004, featuring collaborative nature photography (including video and computer-based media) by Ed Hill and Suzanne Bloom. Preface by Will... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
6) M'Fingal: An Epic Poem
Trumbull, John

New York: American Book Exchange. 1881. F First Edition Thus. H 3/4 Leather. Good +. 322 pages. Facsimile of the first edition (Hartford, CT: Printed by Hudsonand Goodwin, 1782) of the American Revolutionary political satire in fourcantos; with an introduction and notes by Benson J. Lossing. Bound in 3/4dark maroon morocco over matching cockerell boards, gilt-stamped anddecorated spine, light gray endpapers, t.e.g. Slight rubbing toextremities (particularly top and lower edges) and covers; previousowner's p... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $34.98
Add to cart 
7) The MGM Story: The Complete History of Over Fifty Roaring Years
Eames, John Douglas

New York: Crown Publishers. 1976. First Edition, Second Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning toedges. 400 pages. Later softcover issue; coverage through the beginning of1975. Includes index. Originally published in hardcover format in 1975.Keywords: United States 20th Century History Studio Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer MGM Pictorial QX91. ... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
8) Mabel Martin: A Harvest Idyl
Whittier, John Greenleaf

Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. 1876. 1st ed... hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG in 3/4 red morocco (some rubbing to edges). 8vo 72pp BAL #21932, state1 of printing (1874 copyright date on t.p. verso). Notable for theengraving s by A.V.S. Anthony (after Mary A. Hallock, John J. Harley,Thomas Moran an d A.R. Waud). Bound in 3/4 red morocco, gilt-stamped spinewith raised band s, turquoise marbled endpapers, a.e.g. (see BAL forvariant bindings/collat ions). Text block possibly rebound professionalyif at all.K... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $44.98
Add to cart 
9) Mac Constantinescu (Pygmalion Series)
[Constantinescu, Mac] Grozdea, Mircea

[Bucharest]: Editura Meridiane. 1972. F First Edition Presentation Copy. S Paperback. Very Good. 102, [10] pages. Text in Romanian. Coverage of the German-born Romaniansculptor, with a generous selection of reproduced representative works.Presentation copy, signed (as "Mac Constantinescu") and inscribed (inEnglish) by Constantinescu in blue ink on title page, Bucharest, September6, 1974. Slight creases and rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browningand stains to few leaves. Signed and Inscribed By ArtistK... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $39.98
Add to cart 
10) Macaire: A Melodramatic Farce in Three Acts
Henley, William Ernest and Robert Louis Stevenson

London: William Heinemann. 1897. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. [6], 87 pages. Prideaux, page 43; issued as Volume 4 of The Plays of W.E.Henley and R.L. Stevenson. Originally published in 1885. Spine sunned;slight denting to upper cover (at upper right corner); slight rubbing tocovers, slight bumping to corners; previous owner's ink signature and dateon front free endpaper; slight internal browning (chiefly to rear freeendpaper).Keywords: Henley, William Ernest English Literature 19th Cent... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $64.98
Add to cart 
11) The Mace of Souls: A Novel of the Six Kingdoms
Fergusson, Bruce

New York: William Morrow and Company. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; slight creases to upper rightcorners of few leaves at rear; else a near fine copy internally. 321pages. Fantasy novel involving the pursuit of a princess captured by evil-minded religious fanatics. Boldly signed by Fergusson in blue ink on titlepage (underneath printed name). Signed: I Signed by AuthorKeywords: Fergusson, Bruce American Literature 20th Century American Fiction Fant... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
12) The Mace of Souls: A Novel of the Six Kingdoms
Fergusson, Bruce

London: Grafton Books. 1990. F First UK Edition Presentation Copy. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copyinternally. 321 pages. Fantasy novel involving the pursuit of a princesscaptured by evil-minded religious fanatics. Originally published in the USin 1989. Presentation copy for the author's mother; signed and inscribedby Fergusson in black ink on title page (underneath printed name): "To Mom+ Ed, with love! / Bruce". Signed: I Signed & Inscribed By Author... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $99.98
Add to cart 
13) Machado : A Dialogue with Time : Nature as an Expression of Temporality in the Poetry of Antonio Machado
[Machado, Antonio] Hutman, Norma Louise

[Albuquerque, NM]: University of New Mexico Press. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xi, [1], 207 pages. Includes both Spanish texts and English translationsof several poems; with appendix, selected bibliography and 3 indexes. 2small perforations in jacket upper cover (toward spine edge); slightrubbing to jacket; previous owner's ink signature and date on front freeendpaper; slight internal browning to edges.Keywords: Machado, Antonio Spanish Literature 20th Century Generacion Del 98 Criticism... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $29.98
Add to cart 
14) The Machine Age in America, 1918-1941
Wilson, Richard Guy; Pilgrim, Dianne H.; Tashjian, Dickran

The Machine Age in America, 1918-1941
Stock photo.
New York: Harry N. Abrams. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. 376 pages. Catalogue of the traveling exhibition, organized by The Brooklyn Museum; at 4 US institutions in all, October 1986 - February 1988; includes 55 full-color plates. Foreword by Robert T. Buck; selected bibliography and index. ... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $39.93
Add to cart 
15) The Machine Age in America, 1918-1941
Wilson, Richard Guy; Pilgrim, Dianne H.; Tashjian, Dickran

New York: Harry N. Abrams. 1986. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good-. Spine creased, minor overall wear. 376 pages. Catalogue of the traveling exhibition, organized by The Brooklyn Museum; at 4 US institutions in all, October 1986 - February 1988; includes 55 full-color plates. Foreword by Robert T. Buck; selected bibliography and index. ... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $22.48
Add to cart 
16) Macho Camacho's Beat
Sanchez, Luis Rafael; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)

New York: Pantheon Books. 1980. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued.[8], 213 pages. First major English-language appearance of the PuertoRican playwright and essayist; "a devastating parody of the way wordsinvade lives and obscure realities" (jacket front flyleaf). Notable forjacket blurbs by Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Piri Thomas, Juan Goytisolo andJose Yglesias. Originally published in Puerto Rico under title: LaGuaracha... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
17) Mad Forest: A Play from Romania: And, The Skriker: Two Plays (The Fireside Theatre)
Churchill, Caryl

[London]: Nick Hern Books. 1994. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued.[12], 177 pages. First joint publication of the two short plays; "...exclusive collection ... Caryl Churchill's remarkable theatrical powersare displayed in all their extraordinary variety" (jacket front flyleaf).Production note for "Mad Forest" by Churchill and Mark Wing-Davey;includes a few bibliographical references.Keywords: Churchill, ... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $9.93
Add to cart 
18) The Mad, Mod World of Aubrey Beardsley
[Beardsley, Aubrey] Miller, Marvin

Covina: Collector's Publications [1967]. F 1st edition.. S paperback. Good+ in wraps (some foxing, light wear). 4to 49 "Collector's Copy: AdultsOnly. Not to be Sold to Minors!".Keywords: Art Monographs BEARDSLEY, AUBREY GREAT BRITAIN ENGLAND 19TH CENTURY EROTICA SEXUALITY ART MONOGRAPHY. ... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $19.93
Add to cart 
19) The Mad, Mod World of Aubrey Beardsley
[Beardsley, Aubrey] Miller, Marvin

Covina, CA: Collector's Publications. 1967. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. 49, [3] pages. Selections from the "Salome" and "Lysistrata" series, amongother works. "Collector's Copy : Adults Only : Not to be Sold to Minors!"(upper wrapper). Slight soiling, browning and rubbing to wrappers; slightinternal browning to edges.Keywords: Beardsley, Aubrey Great Britain England 19th Century Drawing Graphic Sexuality Erotica. ... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
20) Mad: Volume 1, Number 66: October 1961
Feldstein, Albert B. (editor)

New York: William M. Gaines / E. C. Publications. 1961. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good -. Short tear to spine edge (at foot of spine); few small nicks and chips,slight browning and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to lower edge of lowerwrapper); slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to edges). 48 pages.Issue notable for the upper wrapper color illustration by Kelly Freas(headed "This Issue Will Make J. F. K. -- MAD (Mainly Because He Isn'tMentioned Once!), depicting a presidential news conference w... (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States)
Price: $29.98
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1194
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (212)
Fine or New (28)
New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (94)
$10-25 (535)
$25-50 (312)
$50-100 (137)
$100-250 (87)
$250-500 (23)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (782)
Paperback (412)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (160)
Signed (131)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1194)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search