Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Bienville Books

Bookseller : Bienville Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Bienville Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

1) Mad Anthony Wayne and the New Nation
Tucker, Glenn

Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA, 1973 Hardcover, no dustjacket, very good, green/gray cloth boards have minimal wear, spine a bit lumpy due to binding. Only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 287 pgs.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) The Mad Virgins and Other Stories
Ibanez, Vicente Blasco

Thornton Butterworth, London, 1926 Very good hardcover, first edition, no dustjacket, spine sunned a bit, cover generally soiled with slight edgewear. Owner's name/date inked inside front cover, 1 small stamped number & line inside back cover, some foxing on first several pages, othe. rwise clean, tight and unmarked. 314 pgs. SCARCE.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
3) The Magic Castle
Butler, Paul and Pit, Peter; edited by William W. Larsen Jr

True first edition of 8.5 X 11 inch booklet describing the legendary magician's club. 52 unnumbered pages, many photos and illustrations including layout of the building inside back cover. Most pages black and process blue printing, w/ color center spread photo of the Magic Castle. Cover edges lightly worn, remnants of sticker on front cover, corners curled a bit but no marks or tears. Extremely scarce. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
4) Magic Time
Marlette, Doug

Very good trade paperback, advance reading copy, SIGNED by the late author and cartoonist on title page. Spine curled a bit, light edgewear, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) The Magic Walking Stick
Buchan, John

Houghton Mifflin, 1932 Hardcover, no dustjacket, green boards are good w/ bumped corners, edgewear, light soiling, some wrinkling to back cover; spine darkened but red ink titles still visible. One small inked stamp on decorated endpapers, else clean and unmarked. 176 pag. es.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
6) Magick
Crowley, Aleister; intro by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant

Arkana, 1973, Samuel Weiser edition Hardcover, no dustjacket, very good condition. Black cloth boards have a few slight scuffs, streaks. Faint penciled price on upper corner FEP. Interior clean and unmarked. Page edges slightly mottled. 511 pages w/ index and appendices.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
7) Magnolia Manor
Bradt, Jacquelyn Strickland

Carlton Press, NY, NY, 1973 Very good hardcover in good dustjacket. Dustjacket has sunned spine, spotting to back cover and lower edges, a couple of nunmbers inked on FEP, otherwise clean and tight. Very scarce.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
8) Magruder's American Governmnet
McClenaghan, William A

Prentice Hall, 1991 Usual school markings, creases to FEP and title pg., cover worn but good, interior clean and unmarked except for some yellow highlighting.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Maintenance/Overhaul Guide to Lycoming Aircraft Engines
Christy, Joe

Very good paperback, light aging to cover, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked.... (more information)

Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / Aeronautics & Astronautics;

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
10) Make It With Chenille Stems
N/A

Good paperback, a few marks and stickers on cover, inside clean, tight and unmarked. Many color illustrations of crafts made from chenille cloth-covered wires, or pipe cleaners. 30 pgs. Very scarce.... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Decorating;

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Making Antique Furniture: A selection of detailed designs for creating your own classic furniture pieces

TAB Books, 1988, 1st printing Very good in very good dustjacket, price circled on inside d.j. Interior clean and tight, 152 pages w/ detailed drawings.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Malay in 3 weeks, Revised Edition
Parry, John and bin Sulaiman, Sahari

Eastern University Press, Singapore, 1984 Ver good paperback, some light pencil notations to FEP, minor wear to cover, else very good, clean and unmarked.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Male Model
Haven, Win

Publisher's Export Co., San Diego, Ca; 1967 Mass Market Paperback. Fair condition. Bottom corner is stained throughout, corner of back cover torn off, black mark on front cover edge. No text affected, good reading copy. Adult only.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Malignant Melanoma - Diagnosis and Differential Diagnosis
E. Holze; P. Kind; G. Plewig; W. Gurgdorf

Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, only flaw is address sticker inside front cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: MEDICAL / Oncology;

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
15) The Maltese Manuscript
Dobson, Joanne

The Maltese Manuscript
Stock photo.
A series of book and manuscript thefts during a conference at Enfield College in Massachusetts set alarm bells ringing and Professor (and amateur sleuth) Karen Pelletier is caught in the midst of it all when her beau, a police officer, is assigned the case and his primary suspect is conference panelist and author Sunnye Hardcastle, who is rooming with Pelletier for the duration. This is Pelletier's fifth case.

ibooks, NY, 2004 First edition thus, mass market paperback in very good condition, spine cocked, light edgewear, some initials inked on FEP & inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN 0743480058. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Mandrake
Cooper, Susan

Good mass market paperback, spine cocked, 1/2-inch tears at top/bottom spine. Interior clean and unmarked.... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Manhunt Detective Story Monthly, Vol. 1, No. 3, March 1953
McCloud, John (editor)

Flying Eagle Publications, NY, 1953 Very good in good pictorial cover. Cover has edgewear, 1/2" missing from bottom spine, small bit missing top spine. Interior pages slightly browned. Color cover illustration by Downs of hand grabbing for brunette's face. Mickey Spillane, Leslie Char. taris, Craig Rice, Richard S. Prather, Evan Hunter and others.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) Manual of the Sodality of the Blessed Virgin Twenty-Third Revised Edition
H. L. Kilner Publishing & Co

Good plus pocket-sized hardcover, plain brown cloth boards worn esp. at spine, pages browned, 2 pages have 1/2-inch tear but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism;

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
19) Mapping Your Education A Guide to Planned Education in Oregon and Washington
Kuder, Merle S, & McClane, Douglas (editors)

James, Kerns & Abbott, 1947 Good hardcover 11 inches tall, hardcover, 210 pgs. Descriptions of colleges & universities in Washington & Oregon. Boards slightly warped and soiled, interior clean, tight and unmarked.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Maria Theresa
Crankshaw, Edward

Atheneum, NY, 1986 Softcover. Slight crease at bottom right corner of front cover. Owner's name/date inked inside front cover. Otherwise clean pages and tight binding. No creases in the spine. Biography of Queen Maria Theresa written by one of Britian's top journalist. s. ISBN 0689707088. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (97)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search