Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Limebay Books

Bookseller : Limebay Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Limebay Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 551
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

1) THE MAGIC OF JELL-O. 100 New and Favorite Recipes Celebrating 100 Years of Fun with Jell-o
Jell-o

MGR Publishing, 1997 Lots of great recipes, Very good condition hardcover, clean and solid, faint rippling of bottom edge of some pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 650 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) MAN...IN THE UNIVERSE What You Should Know About Our Solar System
Stoiko, Michael and Cox, Donald,

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1959 Vintage youth illustrated book about astronomy and space flight. Inside clean and solid, outside cover has a few marks, Very good condition hardcover, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 270. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) ME SO FAR. Volume VII. The final volume of The Bandy Papers
Jack, Donald

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday, 1989 Another hilarious adventure of Bandy, eigth in the Bandy Paper series. Near fine condition book and near fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 655 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
4) MOOSE JAW People Places History
Larsen, John and Maurice Richard Libby

Coteau Books, 2001 Wonderful old photographs and the dramatic story of the small prairie city. Very good condition softcover, previous owner's inscription, hint of rippling on a few pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 670 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) MOOSEWOOD COOKBOOK. New Revised Edition
Katzen, Mollie

This revision of the classic cookbook of healthful, innovative vegetarian recipes from the Moosewood Restaurant in Ithaca, New York celebrates its 15th anniversary and adds 25 new recipes. The book itself has been reorganized and its recipes altered to lower fat and cholesterol.

Ten Speed Press, 1992 Beloved cookbook, with new recipes and slightly modified old favourites. Near Fine condition softcover, previous owner's inscription, tiny corner crease.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 650 G. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / Reference;

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) The Mabinogi and Other Mediaeval Welsh Tales
Ford, Patrick K.,editor, Translator

University of California Press, 1977 Scholarly work in readable modern English. Good condition softcover, light wear. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 265 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) MacBeth
Shakespeare, William (ed by Betty Bealy)

Vancouver: Copp Clark Publishing Co,, 1916 The Copp Clarke Literature Series No. 9 for use in Public Schools, Almost as new, previous owner's name marked out neatly, clean and crisp, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 230 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) MacGregor V. C. Goodbye Dad Biography of the Man Who Won More Prestigious Awards for Valour Than Any Other Canadian Soldier
MacGregor, James

Victoria, B.C.: Victoria Publishing Company, 2002 Biography of Captain John MacGregor Canada's most-decorated soldier in World War I, and a man who was a trapper, carpenter, stonemason, fisherman, and millwright. Near fine condition glossy pictorial hardcover. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 530 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) The MacKenzie: Yesterday & Beyond
Aquilina, Alfred P

North Vancouver: Hancock House, 1981 Hisory of the area in Canada's north, the arctic. Very good condition softcover, light crease at spine, clean and crisp inside.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 106 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) MacPherson's K-9 Cookbook : Easy-to-Make Dog Biscuit Recipes
MacPherson, Mary

Sawbuck Ventures, 1997 Easy to make Dog biscuit recipes. Near fine condition spiral bound softcover. Small item, postage should be less than the average size book.. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. 50 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Mackenzie King of Canada, a Biography
Hardy, H. Reginald

London: Oxford University Press, 1949 A biography of Mackenzie King, one of Canada's more controversial Prime Ministers. Very good condition hardcover in a good minus just jacket, extensive edge chipping, small chunk missing at spine.Book is clean and crisp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 760 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Mackenzie River Basin Study Report. A Report Under the 1978-81 Federal-Provincial Study Agreement Respecting the Water and Related Resources of the Mackenzie River Basin
Mackenzie River Basin Committee

Mackenzie River Basin Committee, 1981 MRBC Report. Colour and B&W photographs. Very good condition, previous owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 755 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) Macrame. Creative Design in Knotting
Meilach, Dona Z

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1973 The most complete definitive book on macrame knotting. A clearly written, extensively illustrated how to book. 355 photographs in color and b&W. Very good condition book in a good but slightly worn dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 770 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Mad Magellan's Tale
Tourtidis, Ilya

Winlaw, BC, Canada: Sono Nis Press, 1993 Poetry. Near fine condition softcover, previous owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 195 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) A Mad World, My Masters (Methuen Modern Plays Ser.)
Keeffe, Barrie

London: Eyre Methuen Limited, 1987 a boisterous ribald entertaining romp. Very good condition softcover, previous owner's inscription, slight rippling of first few pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 120 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) The Mad and Beautiful Mothers
Young, Patricia

Charlottetown: Ragweed Press, 1991 Poetry by Canadian writer. Signed dedication by Author. Near fine condition softcover. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 205 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Madcap Mystery
Anckarsvard, Karin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcout, Brace & World, Inc, 1962 A sophisticated new classmate and a puzzling mystery and robbery. illustrated by Paul Galdone, copyright 1957, English translation 1962. 189p. Very good decorative cloth cover ex-library book, no dust jacket. Quite clean book, minimal wear, part of dust jacket pasted to inside cover.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 380 G. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Madrigals for Treble Voices Selected from the Golden Age of Choral Music
Malin, Don

EMI Mills Music, 1992 Repertoire for the treble-voice group which desires to sing madrigals. Includes "It was a Lover and His Lass", :Let all who sing be Merry", "Maidens Fair of Mantua's City", "Messenger of Love", Since Robin Hood", "Silver Swan", etc. Very good condition softcover, hint of wear, previous owner's initials on cover in pencil.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 115 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Maerlants Wereld
Van Oostrom

Amsterdam: Prometheus, 1996 Not written in English. Near fine condition softcover.Large oversizd book may require additional postage.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 975 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Mafia Cop/the Story of an Honest Cop Whose Family Was the Mob
Eppolito, Lou; Drury, Bob

In a notorious 2006 trial, Lou Eppolito, a much-decorated former detective with the New York Police Department (and the son of a Mafia hit man), was convicted of following in his father’s footsteps--engaging in drug trafficking, and passing on privileged information to and carrying out executions for the mob. In the 1980s, he faced similar allegations; in response, he and co-writer Bob Drury published this as-told-to memoir in 1992 to tell his side of the story, claiming that while he loved and honored his Mafia relatives, he himself has always remained clean. Readers looking for insight into the more recent, national headlines-grabbing case, may find at least some of it here.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1992 Near fine condition hardcover book and dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 560 G. ... (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 551
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (461)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (329)
$10-25 (176)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (286)
Paperback (257)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (21)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (551)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search