| 1) |
Madagascar
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1971. A comprehensive history of Madagascar, in which Heseltine discusses the land and the people, its society, the state and politics, the economy and its commercial prospects. x, 334 pages with 4 maps, notes and references, bibliography, and index. A very good condition, lightly worn hardcover with no dustjacket. Ex-library with the usual markings, spine label, and card pocket. The interior is clean and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks. . First Edition. Hard... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
Madagascar, Mauritius and the Other East-African Islands
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim., 1901. A handsome and sturdy first edition of this rare history on Madagascar by Keller. With 3 colored maps (one folding) and 64 illustrations (many full-page) and maps in black-and-white, as called for. xiii, 242 pages with bibliography and index. A very good condition hardcover in the original red cloth covered boards. Gilt titles on the spine and front cover. Ilustration on the front.cover in gilt. Light wear to the spine ends (no fraying), corners worn, hinges crac... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
Madagascar: Society and History
Durham, North Carolina: Carolina Academic Press, 1986. Most of these papers were originally prepared for the Burg Wartenstein Symposium No. 83, Human Adjustment in Time and Space in Madagascar. Malagasy, French, British and American scholars give accounts of archaeology, ecology, history, ethnicity, kinship, ritual and social change in Madagascar. Nine of the 21 essays are in French. A very good condition hardcover with a very good condition dustjacket in a mylar wrapper. Ex-library with the usual markings,... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
Magic, Witchcraft, and Curing
Garden City, New York: Natural History Press, 1967. This volume, in the series American Museum Sourcebooks in Anthropology, gathers together a variety of ethnographic reports and theoretical discussions on magic, sorcery, shamanism, and their relation to healing, mostly in primitive settings. x, 346 pages with bibliography and index. A good condition hardcover with a small (1/16") closed tear at the upper spine end, and a good condition, mildly edgeworn dustjacket in a new mylar wrapper. The interior is cle... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / General; Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
The Magnificent West: Yosemite
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. A very good condition hardcover with a very good condition dustjacket. The interior is clean, tight and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks. Hardbound 12x9 inches, 210 pages.. ISBN: 038503296X. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK CALIF TRAVEL PARKS CAMPGROUNDS. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY); PHOTOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
The Making of Urban America: A History of City Planning in the United States
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1992. This comprehensive survey of urban growth in America has become a standard work in the field. From the early colonial period to the First World War, John Reps explores to what extent city planning has been rooted in the nation's tradition, showing the extent of European influence on early communities. Illustrated by over three hundred reproductions of maps, plans, and panoramic views, this book presents hundreds of American cities and the unique facto... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Public Policy / Regional Planning; Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 7) |
Malawi: The History of the Nation
London: Longman, 1973. In this, the first comprehensive study of Malawi's history, Professor Pachai covers every aspect from pre-colonial times to the present, developing important social, economic, and political themes. He describes and analyses events and social conditions in Malawi to show how and why malawians have influenced the cvourse of Central African affairs. He also traces the influence of external forces, African, European, and Asian, on the history of Malawi. xi, 324 pages with maps, illustrati... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
Malta and the Mediterranean Race
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1912. Contents include: The Mediterranean Race; Prehistoric Malta; Torri Ta Santa Verna; Excavations at Hal Saflieni; Uses and Relationships of the Monuments; The Neolithic Objects; Prehistoric Pottery of Malta; The Altar of Hagiar Kim; The Maltese Race; The Hal Saflieni Skulls in Another Light; Suggested Egyptian Influences; Semitic Language Traces; Hamitic Language Traces; Maltese Folk-Lore; Race Characteristics; Short Heads versus Long. 336 pages with frontispiece, 53 illustratio... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
Malta's Road to Independence
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Miss Dobie has focused on Malta's tangled, ofttimes tragic, political affairs, while not neglecting Malta's important role in the defense of empire, particularly in World War II. Leaders unable or unwilling to recognize that forward steps could be achieved through consultation and compromise hindered all efforts. Another, and perhaps the greatest obstacle, has been the position of Malta as an essential part of the British defense system. When the island became str... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
Mambo Mania! The Kings & Queens of Mambo. CD
Rhino, 1995. A very good condition CD with all original artwork. A total of 18 tracks. Light scuffing to the plastic case. No scratches on the CD. Small 'drilled' hole on the lower spine. 1. Cao Cao Mani Picao - Celia Cruz; 2. Pachito E-Che - Perez Prado & His Orchestra; 3. Yambu - Tito Rodriguez; 4. Oye Esta Guaganco - Mongo Santamaria Orchestra; 5. Ya Se Formo - Hector Rivera & His Orchestra; 6. Me Gusta Mas El Son - Beny More Y Su Orquesta; 7. Un Poquito De Tu Amor - Desi Arnaz & His Latinos; 8. Descarga... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
Mammals of Indiana
New York: Arno Press, 1974. Reprint of the 1936 edition, published in The American Midland Naturalist. 384 pages with 125 illustrations, 85 maps, bibliography, and index. A very good condition, lightly rubbed and soiled hardcover with no dustjacket, as issued. Ex-library with the usual markings, spine label, and card pocket. The interior is clean and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks. . ISBN: 0405057474. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
The Mammals of Trans-Pecos Texas: Including Big Bend National Park and Guadalupe Mountains National Park
College Station: Texas A & M University Press, 1977. The Mammals of Trans-Pecos Texas is intended to provide a guide to the identification of the 96 species of mammals native to the Trans-Pecos region and to summarize important facts about their lives. The account of each species in the text is arranged to contain a brief discription of the mammal, with emphasis on its distinguishing features and size; the geographic distribution of the species, with reference to an accompanying distribution map; and a disc... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
The Mammals of Trans-Pecos Texas: Including Big Bend National Park and Guadalupe Mountains National Park
College Station: Texas A & M University Press, 1977. The Mammals of Trans-Pecos Texas is intended to provide a guide to the identification of the 96 species of mammals native to the Trans-Pecos region and to summarize important facts about their lives. The account of each species in the text is arranged to contain a brief discription of the mammal, with emphasis on its distinguishing features and size; the geographic distribution of the species, with reference to an accompanying distribution map; and a disc... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
The Mammals of the Adirondack Region, Northeastern New York: With an Introductory Chapter Treating of the Location and Boundaries of the Region, Its Geological History, Topography, Climate, General Features, Botany, and Faunal Position
New York: Arno Press, 1974. Reprint of the 1884 L. S. Foster edition. 316 pages with index. A very good condition, lightly rubbed and soiled hardcover with no dustjacket, as issued. Ex-library with the usual markings, spine label, and card pocket. The interior is clean and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks.. ISBN: 0405057504. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. MAMMALS UNITED STATES NATURE NATURAL HISTORY GEOLOGY GEOGRAPHY ... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
Man and the Ocean
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973. Text dealing with the ocean and its renewable and non-renewable resources, mineral resources, energy from the ocean's waters, chemical resources of sea water, methods and economics of desalination, and pollution of the oceans. 149 pages with index. A good condition ex-library trade paperback with light wear to the front cover. Reinforced spine and cover edges. The book has the usual markings, card pocket at rear and spine label. The interior is clean ... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
Man in Africa
London: Tavistock Publications, 1969. This collection of essays is dedicated to Daryll Forde, former professor of anthropology at University College London. All of these essays are about Africa, and most are about West Africa, where Forde's own distinguished contributions to African ethnography were made. The book is divided into five parts. The first consists of a single essay by Professor Maquet on classification. The second, third, and fourth are concerned respectively with political economy, kinship, an... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Reference; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General; Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 17) |
A Man of Genius: The Art of Washington Allston (1779-1843)
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1979. The essays in this volume, published in conjunction with an exhibition of his works in 1979-1980 at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts and the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, reevaluate the artist's work within an international context in today's terms. He is seen as a sensitive portraitist and the first major American landscape painter; he was perhaps this country's most importany history painter and the most versatile draftman of his time. Moreover, the public role he pla... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
Manifesti Italiani: Dall'Art Nouveau al Futurismo 1895-1940
Milano, Italy: Nouva Arte Grafiche Ricordi, 1997. Text in Italian and English. Italian Posters: From Art Nouveau to Futurism 1895-1940 contains 211 full color reproductions (many full page) of advertising posters for Italian perfume, bicycles, operas, automobiles, cigars, tires, wines, liquors, chocolates, and other concerns. Includes two essays: 'The Art Nouveau Period: The Golden Age of the Italian Poster' by Giampiero Mughini, and 'From Belle Epoque to Balilla: The Italian Manifesto Between the Two Wars'... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 19) |
Manna-Hatin: The Story of New York
New York: Manhattan Company, 1929. A story of the development of the city of New York which is the acknowledged commercial metropolis of the world. xvii, 270 pages with numerous illustrations. A fair condition hardcover with no dustjacket. Ex-library with the usual markings inside, spine label, and pocket at rear. Heavily worn board corners, spine perished, replaced with tape with the old spine laid on. The interior is clean and sturdy with no writing or other marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jac... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
| 20) |
Manpower Shortage and the Fall of the Roman Empire in the West
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1974. "This is an excellent series of lectures upon a very important historical problem and should interest those who are curious about the fall of Rome." --Josiah C. Russell, Speculum. vii, 169 pages with notes and index. A good condition, mildly worn hardcover with no dustjacket. This is an ex-library book with the usual markings, card pocket, and spine label. The interior is clean, tight and sturdy. . ISBN: 083717676X. Later Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo... (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (4)
With photos (41)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (126)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search









