| 1) |
Mabel Dwight : A Catalogue Raisonne of the Lithographs
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Tiny nick in dustjacket at top of spine. OVERSIZED BOOK. Cloth. 4to. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions; ART / Individual Artist; ART / Techniques / Printmaking; Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 2) |
Macedonian Folklore
Chicago, IL: Argonaut Inc., 1969. Hardcover. Fine/No Dustjacket. Reprint of the 1903 ed.Cloth. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 3) |
Madagascar: An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Island and Its Former Dependencies (2 vols)
London: Macmillan, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 2 Frontispieces + 18 Maps. Unopened. Minor flecking to covers, light foxing to preliminary leaves, hinges cracked in volume 2, ownership blindstamps on title-pages. Contemporary calling cards of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Carr laid in. A massive compendium of information--historical, bibliographical, cartographical, and political.Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Frontispieces + 18 Maps. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 4) |
Madagascar, Past and Present. With Considerations as to the Political and Commercial Interests of Great Britain and France; and as to the Progress of Christian Civilisation
London: Richard Bentley, 1847. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Covers lightly soiled, spine ends and one spot on front joint frayed, owner's name on front pastedown and blindstamp on title page. Text is fresh, no foxing. Kress 35096.4; CAMP No. 64. The Center for Research Libraries selected this as one of the very few Africana books they have microfilmed to date (131 in total), in their Cooperative Africana Microform Project (CAMP).Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 5) |
A Magnificent Catastrophe The Tumultuous Election of 1800, America's First Presidential Campaign
In this stirring account of the volatile election of 1800, Edward J. Larson provides a full account of the personalities and issues involved in America's earliest presidential campaign. He includes portraits of the two adversaries--President John Adams, running on the Federalist Party ticket, and Vice-President Jefferson, running as a Republican. Larson shows how the citizenry felt that the direction of the nation was at stake, and how partisanship, and even dirty tricks, entered into the fray. Pointing out the many issues that remained unresolved, even into modern times, Larson discusses the striking historical parallels between the 1800 election and recent ones.
NY: Free Press, 2007. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine/fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 6) |
The Man in the Arena: Speeches and Essays by Theodore Roosevelt
Oyster Bay, NY: Theodore Roosevelt Association, 1987. Cloth, 8vo. New/very good. Dustjacket rubbed, a few tiny spots. Book as new. Elaborately inscribed by the editor to Carleton Putnam, one of TR's biographers. Scarce. Note: this is not the book with the same title which was published in 2003. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 7) |
Mantua Catalogue of HO Gauge Model Railroad Equipment and Divers Bits of Lore About a Most Fascinating Hobby
Mantua Metal Products Co., 1948. First Edition. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed. OVERSIZED BOOK. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 8) |
A Manual of Criminal Law: Including the Mode of Procedure By Which it is Enforced
Delanco, NJ: The Legal Classics Library. Hardcover. New. Brand new condition. No bookplate or signatures. Full leather elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Makes a wonderful giftFull Leather. New. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 9) |
Map of Europe Divided Into Its Empires, Kingdoms, &c
[London]: T. Caddell, 1783. Very Good. Lightly toned. Please note that this map was issued folded into a book, and has creases accordingly. 16" x 16.5". Image upon request.Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 10) |
Map of the European Settlements in South America
[London]: T. Caddell, 1783. Very Good. Very good; toned with some offsetting. Bottom margin trimmed close, with a small tear into the border. Uncolored, as issued. 17" x 13". Image upon request.Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 11) |
Margaret Percival (2 vols)
NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1847. Hardcover. Good. Elizabeth Missing Sewell (1815-1906), was an English writer who wrote many High Church novels, and several devotional books. An edition of her works was published in eleven volumes (1886). leather scuffed and worn at extremities, ink name on flyleaves, mild foxing. INTERNATIONAL ORDERS: ASK FOR SHIPPING QUOTE BEFORE ORDERINGHalf Calf. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 12) |
Marines and military law in Vietnam: trial by fire
History and Museums Division Headquarters, US Marine Corps Washington 1989. Near fine in a very good dustjacket; title page creased, dj rubbed, crown chipped cloth 4to ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 13) |
Marines in World War II commemorative series (complete run of 25 issues)
Marine Corps Historical Center Washington, D.C 1991-97. Fine wraps 4to ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 14) |
The Marionettes
Charlottesville, [VA]: University Press of Virginia, 1975. Facsimile and first published edition; originally done in 6 holograph copies by Faulkner. Loose gatherings unopened in box, as issued. Slipcase has one 1/4" spot on back, else fine as fine can be. Copy L of 26 lettered copies hors commerce; another 100 copies were printed for sale. None of the lettered copies have ever been offered at auction. This copy belonged to Joan St. C. Crane, Curator of Rare Books at UVa, who attended to the publicatio... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 15) |
Martin's Hundred
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 16) |
Masonic Hints: a practical and informative handbook giving useful hints on Masonic conduct, what to do in lodge, at the dinner table, and on many other occasions
The Mason's Library London 1929. Very good 1st ed wraps 12mo 78 p ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 17) |
Mbala, l'Elephant
Paris: Editions Arc-en-Ciel, 1943. Fine. Andre Collot, Color Illustrations. Limited to 1000 copies. Gorgeous illustrations, gorgeous copy.Card Covers. Fine. Illus. by Andre Collot, Color Illustrations. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 18) |
The McClendon's: The MacLennan, Macklenden, McClendon & McLendond
Sotckton, CA: Self Published, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No dustjacket, as Issued. Previous owner's name on flyleaf (a McClendon, of course).Cloth. Very Good/No dustjacket, as Issued. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 19) |
The McLendons of Carroll County, Georgia and Related Families
Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No dustjacket, as Issued. Spine a little faded.Cloth. Very Good/No dustjacket, as Issued. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
| 20) |
The Mechanical Music Cabinet
Dortmund, Germany: Harenberg, 1984. Very Good. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. ... (more information)
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (13)
New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (22)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




