Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (292)Fine or New (122)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (66)$10-25 (204)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)Paperback (95)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (173)
Signed (7)
With photos (76)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (364)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The M1 Abrams battle tank
Osprey Publishing Ltd.. Fine 1985. Later Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. 40 pages, well illustrated. Part of the Vanguard series, this is number 41. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 2) |
MG: the A B & C
Yeovil: Oxford. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has a neat gift inscription on the front endpaper, o/w an unmarked larger format (10" x 8½") book in an unclipped dustjacket. 132 pages, illustrated by 25 colour plates and many b/w photos and drawings in the text . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.98)
|
| 3) |
Mab's Daughters
Macmillan. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($11.99)
|
| 4) |
The Macdonald encyclopedia of medicinal plants
Macdonald. As New in As New dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no faults, unread. 448 pages, colour photos throughout, bibliography, index. 334 species fully described . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£50.00
($99.93)
|
| 5) |
Machine forging: a treatise on bolt, nut and rivet forging and the application of forging machines to forming, welding and upsetting operations on machine parts
The Machinery Publishing Co.. Very Good 1921. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, appears little used, few spots to front cover, name on front endpaper. iv + 106 pages, many illustrations in the text, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 6) |
Machine shop practice: a text-book for Ministry of Labour trainees, apprentices, and technical students
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket 1947. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with black titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, name and address on front pastedown, no other marks. viii + 190 pages, 387 illustrations, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.99)
|
| 7) |
Machinery buyers guide 1980
Bob Findley. Very Good 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Clean paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 1264 +128 pages, hundreds of photographs. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($35.97)
|
| 8) |
Machinery's annual buyer's guide, 1966
The Machinery Publishing Co.. Good 1966. First Edition. Softcover. Thick paperback, spine creased, card covers worn and discoloured, hinges strengthened with tape, contents complete, no inscriptions. xvi + 1390 pages, illustrations in the text, index. Very heavy book, 1.6 kg . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($23.98)
|
| 9) |
Machines of plenty: pioneering in American agriculture
USA: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. viii + 246 pages, 17 illustrations on plates, bibliography, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 10) |
Macrodynamics: fluctuation and growth, a study of the economy in equilibrium and disequilibrium
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. larger format (9" x 6") paperback, name on first page, no other inscriptions, clean and little used. Xiv + 456 pages, figures in text throughout, notes, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£19.50
($38.97)
|
| 11) |
A Mad Lady's Garland
Cresset Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in pinky-brown cloth with gilt titles, minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions, clean and the binding is tight. Her first book of poems, with an introduction by Hilaire Belloc. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 12) |
A Mad Medley of Milligan
Virgin. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 13) |
The Mad Mosaic: A Life Story
Quartet. Very Good 1983. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. paperback, minor wear to corners, but o/w unmarked, clean, and tightly bound in card wraps. Xiv + 238 pages, 32 b/w photos on plates. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 14) |
The Mad Officials
Constable. Fine 1994. Reprint. Paperback. paperback original. Clean copy, no inscriptions. Horror stories about the EC and how bureaucracy is strangling Britain. 224 pages, illustrated by cartoons. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.98)
|
| 15) |
Madame Curie
Loughborough: Ladybird. Fine 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in pictorial boards, isuued without a dustjacket, no inscriptions, appears scarcely used. Lovely illustrations by Frank Hampson. Series 708, 'Lives of the great scientists'. First edition, no other titles listed in this series, priced 2/6d: 12½p. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($11.99)
|
| 16) |
Madensky Square
Guild Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright undamaged dustjacket. As new, appears unread . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£22.50
($44.97)
|
| 17) |
The Magic Apple Tree
Hutchinson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has 2 small closed tears to the top edge, neatly internally strengthened. Excellent book of poems. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($11.99)
|
| 18) |
Magic explained
USA: Permabooks. Very Good 1949. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine a little creased, card covers worn at edges, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 190 pages, 100 tricks explained, illustrated. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 19) |
The Magic of the Cotswold Way
Chatto & Windus. Fine 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in pictorial boards, issued without a dustjacket. As new, no wear or inscriptions. 152 pages, many photographs, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.50
($10.99)
|
| 20) |
Magic windows
Collins. Fine 1981. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. Internally as new, all moving parts in mint condition . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|




















